On this page

Living in El Dorado Hills

In El Dorado Hills, unemployment is 3.9% (2024).

At the end of 2020, El Dorado Hills had a population of 47,107. The unemployment rate was 3.89% at the end of 2024. El Dorado Hills had a foreign population of 6,694 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population47,107people31 Dec 2020Official source · California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)
Median gross salary6,543EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,358EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.89%country median 4.6% — 15% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.99µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 63% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 77% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to El Dorado Hills?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
El Dorado Hills recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,456 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent2,358 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is El Dorado Hills a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker34%strong on work, weak on safety · range 24–44%
Skilled employee44%strong on work, weak on safety · range 35–53%
Student32%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 21–43%
Family35%strong on family, weak on safety · range 24–46%
Retirement31%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 18–44%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in El Dorado Hills?

The median gross salary is about 6,543 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in El Dorado Hills?

The unemployment rate is about 3.9 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.89 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in El Dorado Hills is 3.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary6,543 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.89 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in El Dorado Hills?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

El Dorado Hills median gross pay: €6,543 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,261of €4,799 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,799
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,456
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,261
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in El Dorado Hills Salary needed to live in El Dorado Hills

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to El Dorado Hills. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in El Dorado Hills. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents264 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in El Dorado Hills when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

El Dorado Hills's nearest airport was SMF, 44 km away and offered 28 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport28 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport44 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)SMF3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for El Dorado Hills. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in El Dorado Hills.

Find courses near El Dorado Hills

Climate and air quality

El Dorado Hills recorded annual PM2.5 of 6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were 8.9°C in January and 25.5°C in July.

Is the air quality good in El Dorado Hills?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.99 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in El Dorado Hills is 6.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.99 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 25.11 · Feb 24.83 · Mar 28.57 · Apr 34.07 · May 41.42 · Jun 44.43 · Jul 46.65 · Aug 44.5 · Sep 45.92 · Oct 41.59 · Nov 30.59 · Dec 24.48 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -4.21 · Feb -3.19 · Mar -1.59 · Apr 0.78 · May 3.57 · Jun 6.98 · Jul 10.47 · Aug 11.1 · Sep 8.34 · Oct 4.49 · Nov -3.23 · Dec -4.59 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 8.94 · Feb 9.94 · Mar 11.95 · Apr 14.11 · May 18.17 · Jun 22.67 · Jul 25.53 · Aug 24.84 · Sep 23.08 · Oct 18.5 · Nov 12.8 · Dec 8.75 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Average precipitation by monthJan 109.7 · Feb 105.7 · Mar 83.82 · Apr 46.74 · May 24.13 · Jun 7.37 · Jul 0 · Aug 0.762 · Sep 2.79 · Oct 23.37 · Nov 41.66 · Dec 85.34 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.95 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

The city covered 125.5 km² at the end of 2025. El Dorado Hills had a population density of 406.5 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in El Dorado Hills?

The published population was 47,107 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)5

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area125.5 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share13.12 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents6,694 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density406.5 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population47,107 people31 Dec 2020California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)5Official

Alternatives for people set on El Dorado Hills

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Gold River as an El Dorado Hills alternative in the same region

16 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Median gross pay, city: €8,698 Gold River vs €6,543 El Dorado Hills+33%
  • Unemployment: 2.4% Gold River vs 3.9% El Dorado Hills−39%
  • Residents: 7,930 Gold River vs 47,107 El Dorado Hills−83%
  • Foreign residents: 17.7% Gold River vs 13.1% El Dorado Hills+35%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.0 µg/m³ Gold River vs 6.0 µg/m³ El Dorado Hillssame level

Cities near El Dorado Hills

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Cameron Park 8.5 km away
Rent
1,669 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,574 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Granite Bay 10.9 km away
Rent
2,531 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,723 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Orangevale 11.4 km away
Rent
1,785 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,187 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Fair Oaks 15.8 km away
Rent
1,765 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,691 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Gold River 16.0 km away
Rent
2,262 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
8,698 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with El Dorado Hills, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does El Dorado Hills compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays El Dorado Hills's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in El Dorado Hills?

The published population was 47,107 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS).

Is the air quality good in El Dorado Hills?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in El Dorado Hills?

The median gross salary is about 6,543 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in El Dorado Hills?

The unemployment rate is about 3.9 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in El Dorado Hills?

6,694 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is El Dorado Hills a good place to live?

El Dorado Hills may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near El Dorado Hills?

Folsom, Cameron Park, Granite Bay, Orangevale, Fair Oaks are near El Dorado Hills. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). El Dorado Hills, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version bc4108d39eb85ea39f81ff84d18084f1]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/el-dorado-hills/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_el-dorado-hills-united-states-population-rent-salary_dbf389f0fb0e,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {El Dorado Hills, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {bc4108d39eb85ea39f81ff84d18084f1},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/el-dorado-hills/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[El Dorado Hills, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/el-dorado-hills/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version bc4108d39eb85ea39f81ff84d18084f1; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS) services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 14 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.