On this page

Living in Eldersburg

In Eldersburg, unemployment is 3.1% (2024).

Eldersburg numbered 32,582 residents at the end of 2020. An unemployment rate of 3.12% was measured at the end of 2024. Eldersburg's foreign population totalled 2,214 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0723 sources

Population32,582people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary5,349EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,575EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.12%country median 4.6% — 32% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Eldersburg?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Eldersburg recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,749 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,575 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Eldersburg a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker39%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 29–49%
Skilled employee47%strong on work, weak on safety · range 38–56%
Student36%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 25–47%
Family59%strong on family, weak on safety · range 48–70%
Retirement33%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 20–46%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Eldersburg?

The median gross salary is about 5,349 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Eldersburg?

The unemployment rate is about 3.1 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.12 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Eldersburg is 3.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,349 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.12 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Eldersburg?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Eldersburg median gross pay: €5,349 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,211of €4,041 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,041
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,749
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,211
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Eldersburg Salary needed to live in Eldersburg

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Eldersburg. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Eldersburg. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents137.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Eldersburg when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Eldersburg's nearest airport was BWI, 35 km away and offered 72 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport72 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport35 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BWI3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Eldersburg. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Eldersburg.

Find courses near Eldersburg

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were −1.2°C in January and 25°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 85.9 mm in January and 113.3 mm in July.

Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 19.52 · Feb 23.84 · Mar 25.46 · Apr 31.74 · May 32.02 · Jun 35.86 · Jul 39.45 · Aug 37.28 · Sep 36.03 · Oct 34.87 · Nov 25.02 · Dec 21.87 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -18.45 · Feb -22.11 · Mar -20.56 · Apr -4.82 · May -0.95 · Jun 6.69 · Jul 11.45 · Aug 11.4 · Sep 4.66 · Oct -2.3 · Nov -6.98 · Dec -14.3 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -1.16 · Feb -0.01 · Mar 4.68 · Apr 11.17 · May 16.83 · Jun 21.97 · Jul 24.97 · Aug 24.24 · Sep 20.34 · Oct 13.24 · Nov 6.71 · Dec 1.47 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average precipitation by monthJan 85.85 · Feb 73.91 · Mar 106.2 · Apr 95 · May 112.8 · Jun 113.8 · Jul 113.3 · Aug 113 · Sep 110 · Oct 107.4 · Nov 84.58 · Dec 100.8 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

Eldersburg spanned 103.1 km² at the end of 2025. Eldersburg's population density measured 307.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Eldersburg?

The published population was 32,582 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area103.1 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share6.99 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents2,214 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density307.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population32,582 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012Official

Alternatives for people set on Eldersburg

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Eldersburg

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Reisterstown 13.1 km away
Rent
1,478 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,326 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Randallstown 13.6 km away
Rent
1,457 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,980 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Owings Mills 13.6 km away
Rent
1,701 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,871 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Garrison 17.1 km away
Rent
1,803 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,179 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Milford Mill 17.5 km away
Rent
1,527 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,494 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Lochearn 19.9 km away
Rent
1,349 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,686 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Eldersburg, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Eldersburg compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Eldersburg's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Eldersburg?

The published population was 32,582 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

What is the typical salary in Eldersburg?

The median gross salary is about 5,349 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Eldersburg?

The unemployment rate is about 3.1 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Eldersburg?

2,214 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Eldersburg a good place to live?

Eldersburg may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Eldersburg?

Reisterstown, Randallstown, Owings Mills, Garrison, Milford Mill are near Eldersburg. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Eldersburg, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version be740bc06111982d5b6a988eac8938d7]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/eldersburg/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_eldersburg-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_b1cdac8683ae,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Eldersburg, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {be740bc06111982d5b6a988eac8938d7},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/eldersburg/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Eldersburg, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/eldersburg/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version be740bc06111982d5b6a988eac8938d7; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 13 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.