On this page

Living in Fairfield Glade

In Fairfield Glade, unemployment is 3% (2024).

Fairfield Glade's population was 9,152 at the end of 2020. At the end of 2024, unemployment in Fairfield Glade reached 2.99%. Fairfield Glade had a foreign population of 272 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0720 sources

Population9,152people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,431EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,210EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate2.99%country median 4.6% — 34% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Fairfield Glade?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Fairfield Glade recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,456 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,210 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Fairfield Glade a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker30%strong on work, weak on safety · range 20–40%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on safety · range 50–68%
Student34%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 23–45%
Family61%strong on family, weak on safety · range 50–72%
Retirement34%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 21–47%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Fairfield Glade?

The median gross salary is about 2,431 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairfield Glade?

The unemployment rate is about 3 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 2.99 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Fairfield Glade is 3.0%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,431 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.99 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Fairfield Glade?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Fairfield Glade median gross pay: €2,431 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,456
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Fairfield Glade Salary needed to live in Fairfield Glade

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Fairfield Glade. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Fairfield Glade. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents131.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Fairfield Glade when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Fairfield Glade's nearest airport was TYS, 83 km away and offered 17 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport17 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport83 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)TYS3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Fairfield Glade. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Fairfield Glade.

Find courses near Fairfield Glade

Climate and air quality

Fairfield Glade's monthly mean temperatures were 1.9°C in January and 23.2°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 125.7 mm in January and 138.6 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.8 · Feb 8.9 · Mar 13.5 · Apr 19.1 · May 23.1 · Jun 26.7 · Jul 28.5 · Aug 28.2 · Sep 25.2 · Oct 19.7 · Nov 13.5 · Dec 8.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI14Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.1 · Feb -1.4 · Mar 2.1 · Apr 6.9 · May 11.6 · Jun 15.8 · Jul 18 · Aug 17.3 · Sep 13.7 · Oct 7.3 · Nov 2 · Dec -1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 1.9 · Feb 3.8 · Mar 7.8 · Apr 13 · May 17.3 · Jun 21.2 · Jul 23.2 · Aug 22.7 · Sep 19.4 · Oct 13.5 · Nov 7.8 · Dec 3.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 125.7 · Feb 130.3 · Mar 138.3 · Apr 138.9 · May 131.6 · Jun 125.3 · Jul 138.6 · Aug 91.6 · Sep 105.1 · Oct 79.9 · Nov 120.5 · Dec 135.6 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,461 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±2.0 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±2.9 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.1 °C, Werl (Germany) ±3.2 °C, Hoyerswerda (Germany) ±3.3 °C, Berlin (Germany) ±3.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 59.6 km² comprised Fairfield Glade at the end of 2025. The population density of Fairfield Glade stood at 159.3 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Fairfield Glade?

The published population was 9,152 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area59.57 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share2.87 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents272 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density159.3 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population9,152 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Fairfield Glade

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Fairfield Glade

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Fairfield Glade, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Fairfield Glade compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Fairfield Glade's.

Is Fairfield Glade part of Crossville?

Fairfield Glade is in the published commuting zone of Crossville; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Crossville city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source8

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Fairfield Glade?

The published population was 9,152 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

What is the typical salary in Fairfield Glade?

The median gross salary is about 2,431 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairfield Glade?

The unemployment rate is about 3 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Fairfield Glade?

272 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Fairfield Glade a good place to live?

Fairfield Glade may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Fairfield Glade part of Crossville?

Fairfield Glade is in the published commuting zone of Crossville; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Fairfield Glade?

Crossville, Rockwood are near Fairfield Glade. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Fairfield Glade, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 16fd87f1ceb0bf19051e67ce09e725bd]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairfield-glade/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_fairfield-glade-united-states-population-rent-salary_e461019bb8eb,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Fairfield Glade, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {16fd87f1ceb0bf19051e67ce09e725bd},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairfield-glade/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Fairfield Glade, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairfield-glade/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 16fd87f1ceb0bf19051e67ce09e725bd; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 10 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.