On this page

Living in Fairview

In Fairview (New Jersey), unemployment is 9.4% (2024).

Fairview had a population of 15,606 at the end of 2024. Fairview's unemployment stood at 9.44% at the end of 2024. The foreign population count was 7,551 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population15,606people31 Dec 2024Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary2,822EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,565EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate9.44%country median 4.6% — 107% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,103offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 30% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean6.97µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 93% of American cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 67% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Fairview?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Fairview recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,565 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official
Recorded property crimes151 offenses/year31 Dec 2024FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2024 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2024.zip)6Official

Is Fairview a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker24%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 15–33%
Skilled employee52%strong on work, weak on education · range 43–61%
Student36%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family56%strong on family, weak on education · range 47–65%
Retirement37%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 26–48%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Fairview?

The median gross salary is about 2,822 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairview?

The unemployment rate is about 9.4 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 9.44 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Fairview is 9.4%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,822 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate9.44 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Fairview?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Fairview median gross pay: €2,822 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€603of €2,250 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,250
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,565
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€603
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Fairview Salary needed to live in Fairview

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Fairview. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Fairview. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents573 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Fairview when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Fairview?

Police recorded about 1,103 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 1,103 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7
Recorded crime across major citiesFairview highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Fairview highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Fairview1,103
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,103 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7Official
Recorded violent crimes17 offenses/year31 Dec 2024FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2024 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2024.zip)6Official

Mobility and administration

Fairview's nearest major airport was 6 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)JRA3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Fairview. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Fairview.

Find courses near Fairview

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 in the air was 7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperature moved from 0.9°C in January to 25.3°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 92.5 mm in January and 116.9 mm in July.

Is the air quality good in Fairview?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.97 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Fairview is 7.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.97 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 4.2 · Feb 5.7 · Mar 9.9 · Apr 16.6 · May 21.9 · Jun 26.5 · Jul 29.4 · Aug 28.5 · Sep 24.5 · Oct 18.1 · Nov 12.2 · Dec 6.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -2.3 · Feb -1.4 · Mar 2.1 · Apr 7.5 · May 12.8 · Jun 18 · Jul 21.2 · Aug 20.5 · Sep 16.8 · Oct 10.8 · Nov 5.6 · Dec 1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 0.9 · Feb 2.2 · Mar 6 · Apr 12 · May 17.3 · Jun 22.2 · Jul 25.3 · Aug 24.5 · Sep 20.7 · Oct 14.4 · Nov 8.9 · Dec 3.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 92.5 · Feb 81 · Mar 109.1 · Apr 104 · May 100.7 · Jun 115.3 · Jul 116.9 · Aug 115.7 · Sep 109.6 · Oct 111.3 · Nov 90.9 · Dec 111.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading45.6 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.85 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,258 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature29.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-2.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Paterson ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Cottbus (Germany) ±3.2 °C, Reims (France) ±3.3 °C, Werl (Germany) ±3.3 °C, Hoyerswerda (Germany) ±3.5 °C, Berlin (Germany) ±3.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Fairview was 2.2 km² at the end of 2025. Fairview's population density measured 7,142.1 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Fairview?

The published population was 15,606 people in July 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area2.19 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share50.01 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents7,551 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density7,142 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)11Official
Population15,606 people31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program11Official

Alternatives for people set on Fairview

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Palisades Park as a Fairview alternative in the same region

3 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city cannot be compared like for like.

  • Unemployment: 5.6% Palisades Park vs 9.4% Fairview−41%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 713 Palisades Park vs 1,103 Fairview−35%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,824 Palisades Park vs €2,822 Fairviewno percentage
  • Residents: 20,520 Palisades Park vs 15,606 Fairview+31%
  • Foreign residents: 59.3% Palisades Park vs 50.0% Fairview+19%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.0 µg/m³ Palisades Park vs 7.0 µg/m³ Fairviewsame level

North Bethesda as a Fairview alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 332 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,822 Fairview+117%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 9.4% Fairview−61%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 50.0% Fairview−32%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,103 (2024) Fairviewno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 7.0 µg/m³ Fairview−16%

Cities near Fairview

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Cliffside Park 1.3 km away
Rent
1,697 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,279 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Palisades Park 2.9 km away
Rent
1,856 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,824 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Little Ferry 4.1 km away
Rent
1,647 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,022 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Fairview, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Fairview compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Fairview's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Fairview?

The published population was 15,606 people in July 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

Is the air quality good in Fairview?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Fairview?

Police recorded about 1,103 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Fairview?

The median gross salary is about 2,822 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairview?

The unemployment rate is about 9.4 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Fairview?

7,551 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Fairview a good place to live?

Fairview may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Fairview?

Cliffside Park, Ridgefield borough, Edgewater borough, Palisades Park, Guttenberg are near Fairview. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Fairview (New Jersey), United States: population, rent, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version c2137ca199b633f1a9be8f20f3dae7fd]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairview-nj-003/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_fairview-new-jersey-united-states-population-rent-jobs_fc2984cb4eac,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Fairview (New Jersey), United States: population, rent, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {c2137ca199b633f1a9be8f20f3dae7fd},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairview-nj-003/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Fairview (New Jersey), United States: population, rent, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairview-nj-003/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version c2137ca199b633f1a9be8f20f3dae7fd; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2024 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2024.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  7. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
Show 14 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.