On this page

Living in Florin

In Florin, unemployment is 7.5% (2024).

Florin's population was 48,839 at the end of 2020. Florin registered an unemployment rate of 7.48% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 17,685 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0727 sources

Population48,839people31 Dec 2020Official source · California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)
Median gross salary2,751EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,499EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate7.48%country median 4.6% — 64% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean6.49µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 84% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 66% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Florin?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Florin recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,504 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,499 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Florin a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker24%strong on work, weak on safety · range 14–34%
Skilled employee52%strong on work, weak on safety · range 43–61%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 22–44%
Family47%strong on family, weak on safety · range 36–58%
Retirement34%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 21–47%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Florin?

The median gross salary is about 2,751 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Florin?

The unemployment rate is about 7.5 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.48 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Florin is 7.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,751 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate7.48 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Florin?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Florin median gross pay: €2,751 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€612of €2,199 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,199
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,504
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€612
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Florin Salary needed to live in Florin

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Florin. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Florin. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents366.3 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Florin when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Florin's nearest airport was SMF, 27 km away and offered 28 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport28 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport27 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)SMF3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Florin. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Florin.

Find courses near Florin

Climate and air quality

Florin recorded annual PM2.5 of 6.5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Florin's monthly mean temperatures were 8.7°C in January and 24.4°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Florin?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.49 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Florin is 6.5 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.49 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 13.4 · Feb 16.3 · Mar 19.1 · Apr 22.3 · May 26.8 · Jun 31.1 · Jul 33.7 · Aug 33.3 · Sep 31.4 · Oct 26 · Nov 18.3 · Dec 13.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 4 · Feb 5.3 · Mar 6.9 · Apr 8.3 · May 11.1 · Jun 13.6 · Jul 15.1 · Aug 14.9 · Sep 13.6 · Oct 10.2 · Nov 6 · Dec 3.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 8.7 · Feb 10.8 · Mar 13 · Apr 15.3 · May 19 · Jun 22.4 · Jul 24.4 · Aug 24.1 · Sep 22.5 · Oct 18.1 · Nov 12.2 · Dec 8.5 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 93 · Feb 88.7 · Mar 68.2 · Apr 32.1 · May 19.1 · Jun 5.8 · Jul 0 · Aug 0.9 · Sep 2.2 · Oct 21.6 · Nov 42.2 · Dec 87.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading17.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.49 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation461 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature33.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature16.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Simi Valley ±2.5 °C. Elsewhere: Granada (Spain) ±1.5 °C, Vila Franca de Xira (Portugal) ±2.3 °C, Foggia (Italy) ±1.9 °C, Fuenlabrada (Spain) ±2.2 °C, Leganés (Spain) ±2.2 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Florin was 22.5 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 2,231.6 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Florin?

The published population was 48,839 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)6

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area22.5 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share35.22 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents17,685 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density2,232 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population48,839 people31 Dec 2020California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Florin

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Rosemont as a Florin alternative in the same region

8 km away, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Median gross pay, city: €3,602 Rosemont vs €2,751 Florin+31%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Rosemont vs 7.5% Florin−26%
  • Foreign residents: 18.5% Rosemont vs 35.2% Florin−48%
  • Residents: 23,755 Rosemont vs 48,839 Florin−51%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.3 µg/m³ Rosemont vs 6.5 µg/m³ Florin+12%

Cities near Florin

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Parkway 3.7 km away
Rent
1,402 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,843 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Fruitridge Pocket 6.1 km away
Rent
1,361 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,093 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Elk Grove 6.3 km away
Salary
4,267 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Rosemont 8.1 km away
Rent
1,692 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,602 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
La Riviera 9.7 km away
Rent
1,708 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,907 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Sacramento 11.5 km away
Salary
3,934 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Arden-Arcade 13.1 km away
Rent
1,467 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,510 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Florin, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Florin compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Florin's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Florin?

The published population was 48,839 people in April 2020. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS).

Is the air quality good in Florin?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Florin?

The median gross salary is about 2,751 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Florin?

The unemployment rate is about 7.5 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Florin?

17,685 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Florin a good place to live?

Florin may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Florin?

Parkway, Fruitridge Pocket, Elk Grove, Rosemont, La Riviera are near Florin. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Florin, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version d8551cf861d43fce722c6d9107abc3d8]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/florin/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_florin-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_8d21fec72b77,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Florin, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {d8551cf861d43fce722c6d9107abc3d8},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/florin/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Florin, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/florin/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version d8551cf861d43fce722c6d9107abc3d8; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS) services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 17 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.