On this page

Living in Forest Hills

In Forest Hills (Tennessee), unemployment is 0.3% (2024).

Forest Hills numbered 4,455 residents at the end of 2024. Forest Hills had an unemployment rate of 0.29% at the end of 2024. Forest Hills had a foreign population of 321 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population4,455people31 Dec 2024Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary8,094EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent3,235EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate0.295%country median 4.6% — 94% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean8.55µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than any other American city that publishes it and dirtier air than 84% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Forest Hills?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Forest Hills recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,688 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)4Official
Median monthly rent3,235 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official

Is Forest Hills a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker37%strong on work, weak on safety · range 27–47%
Skilled employee48%strong on work, weak on safety · range 39–57%
Student31%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 20–42%
Family41%strong on family, weak on safety · range 30–52%
Retirement29%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 16–42%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Forest Hills?

The median gross salary is about 8,094 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Forest Hills?

The unemployment rate is about 0.3 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 0.295 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Forest Hills is 0.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary8,094 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate0.295 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Forest Hills?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Forest Hills median gross pay: €8,094 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€3,017of €5,787 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€5,787
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,688
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€3,017
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Forest Hills Salary needed to live in Forest Hills

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Forest Hills. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Forest Hills. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents720.9 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release6Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Forest Hills when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Forest Hills's nearest airport was BNA, 16 km away and offered 47 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport47 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport16 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BNA3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Forest Hills. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Forest Hills.

Find courses near Forest Hills

Climate and air quality

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 8.5 µg/m³. Monthly mean temperatures were 4.2°C in January and 27.1°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Forest Hills?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 8.55 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Forest Hills is 8.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8.55 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 9.5 · Feb 12.1 · Mar 17 · Apr 22.6 · May 26.9 · Jun 31 · Jul 32.7 · Aug 32.5 · Sep 29.1 · Oct 23.1 · Nov 16.4 · Dec 11.2 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -1.1 · Feb 0.6 · Mar 4.6 · Apr 9.4 · May 14.6 · Jun 19.1 · Jul 21.4 · Aug 20.6 · Sep 16.5 · Oct 10 · Nov 4 · Dec 0.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 4.2 · Feb 6.3 · Mar 10.8 · Apr 16 · May 20.7 · Jun 25 · Jul 27.1 · Aug 26.5 · Sep 22.8 · Oct 16.5 · Nov 10.2 · Dec 6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 102 · Feb 113.6 · Mar 114.8 · Apr 119.9 · May 127.6 · Jun 110.8 · Jul 105.8 · Aug 96.2 · Sep 96.4 · Oct 85.3 · Nov 97.9 · Dec 112.4 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading26.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean8.47 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,283 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature16 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-1.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Little Rock ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±5.3 °C, Werl (Germany) ±5.7 °C, Saanich (Canada) ±5.9 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±6.0 °C, Bremerhaven (Germany) ±6.0 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 23.9 km² comprised Forest Hills at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 186.2 people per km².

How many people live in Forest Hills?

The published population was 4,455 people in July 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program12

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area23.92 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share6.85 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents321 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density186.2 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)12Official
Population4,455 people31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program12Official

Alternatives for people set on Forest Hills

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Forest Hills from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Forest Hills

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Nashville 11.7 km away
Rent
1,465 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,862 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Forest Hills, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Forest Hills compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Forest Hills's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Forest Hills?

The published population was 4,455 people in July 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

Is the air quality good in Forest Hills?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Forest Hills?

The median gross salary is about 8,094 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Forest Hills?

The unemployment rate is about 0.3 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Forest Hills?

321 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Forest Hills a good place to live?

Forest Hills may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Forest Hills?

Brentwood, Nashville, Franklin, Nolensville are near Forest Hills. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Forest Hills (Tennessee), United States: population, rent [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ec11227f573b0055af97e1e5088ca7ad]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/forest-hills/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_forest-hills-tennessee-united-states-population-rent_a5ffd00a569b,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Forest Hills (Tennessee), United States: population, rent},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ec11227f573b0055af97e1e5088ca7ad},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/forest-hills/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Forest Hills (Tennessee), United States: population, rent](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/forest-hills/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ec11227f573b0055af97e1e5088ca7ad; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 14 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.