On this page

Living in Gantt

In Gantt, unemployment is 8.2% (2024).

Gantt had a population of 15,006 at the end of 2020. Gantt had an unemployment rate of 8.21% at the end of 2024. The foreign population count was 2,162 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Population15,006people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,408EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent981.2EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate8.21%country median 4.6% — 80% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean8.32µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 89% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 80% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Gantt?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Gantt recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,048 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent981.2 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Gantt a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker46%strong on work, weak on safety · range 36–56%
Skilled employee54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 45–63%
Student39%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 28–50%
Family51%strong on family, weak on safety · range 40–62%
Retirement39%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 26–52%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Gantt?

The median gross salary is about 2,408 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Gantt?

The unemployment rate is about 8.2 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 8.21 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Gantt is 8.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,408 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate8.21 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Gantt?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Gantt median gross pay: €2,408 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,048
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Gantt Salary needed to live in Gantt

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Gantt. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Gantt. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents447.7 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Gantt when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Gantt's nearest airport was GSP, 22 km away and offered 20 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport20 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport22 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GSP3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Gantt. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Gantt.

Find courses near Gantt

Climate and air quality

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 8.3 µg/m³. Gantt's monthly mean temperatures were 5.8°C in January and 26.5°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Gantt?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 8.32 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData11
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Gantt is 8.3 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8.32 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData11Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 11.6 · Feb 13.9 · Mar 18 · Apr 22.9 · May 26.8 · Jun 30.6 · Jul 32.4 · Aug 31.4 · Sep 28.2 · Oct 22.8 · Nov 17.2 · Dec 12.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI14Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 0.1 · Feb 1.6 · Mar 5.1 · Apr 9.3 · May 14.1 · Jun 18.6 · Jul 20.6 · Aug 20.2 · Sep 16.9 · Oct 10.2 · Nov 4.7 · Dec 1.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 5.8 · Feb 7.7 · Mar 11.5 · Apr 16.1 · May 20.5 · Jun 24.6 · Jul 26.5 · Aug 25.8 · Sep 22.5 · Oct 16.5 · Nov 10.9 · Dec 7.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 104.7 · Feb 97.5 · Mar 113.8 · Apr 102.7 · May 103.3 · Jun 99.1 · Jul 122.4 · Aug 118.3 · Sep 94.8 · Oct 91.1 · Nov 97.5 · Dec 116.3 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading28 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean8.32 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,262 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature16.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature0.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Little Rock ±0.8 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±5.4 °C, Werl (Germany) ±5.8 °C, Saanich (Canada) ±5.9 °C, Latina (Italy) ±1.8 °C, Bremerhaven (Germany) ±6.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Gantt was 24.8 km² at the end of 2025. The city recorded a population density of 621.6 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Gantt?

The published population was 15,006 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202010

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area24.78 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)8Official
Foreign-resident share14.04 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents2,162 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density621.6 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population15,006 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202010Official

Alternatives for people set on Gantt

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Gantt alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 666 km, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,408 Gantt+154%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 14.0% Gantt+143%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 15,006 Gantt+234%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 8.2% Gantt−56%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 8.3 µg/m³ Gantt−29%

Cities near Gantt

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Welcome 6.4 km away
Rent
1,019 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,878 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Powdersville 8.6 km away
Rent
1,138 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,336 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Parker 8.8 km away
Rent
1,015 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,353 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Piedmont 10.4 km away
Rent
692 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,721 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Sans Souci 11.9 km away
Rent
923 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,918 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Berea 12.2 km away
Rent
994.1 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,550 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Gantt, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Gantt compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Gantt's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Gantt?

The published population was 15,006 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Gantt?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Gantt?

The median gross salary is about 2,408 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Gantt?

The unemployment rate is about 8.2 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Gantt?

2,162 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Gantt a good place to live?

Gantt may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Gantt?

Welcome, Greenville, Powdersville, Parker, Mauldin are near Gantt. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Gantt, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 18ce86b9651194fb72b6b6b116c82e6d]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/gantt/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_gantt-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_5caca14b97da,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Gantt, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {18ce86b9651194fb72b6b6b116c82e6d},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/gantt/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Gantt, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/gantt/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 18ce86b9651194fb72b6b6b116c82e6d; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 16 more sources
  1. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.