On this page

Living in Golden Glades

In Golden Glades, unemployment is 8.6% (2024).

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population35,472people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary2,393EUR/month31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median rent1,417EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate8.59%country median 4.6% — 88% aboveOfficial source · api.census.gov
PM2.5, annual mean7.01µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Golden Glades?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Golden Glades recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet8Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan9Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,417 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Golden Glades a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker28%strong on work, weak on safety · range 18–38%
Skilled employee53%strong on work, weak on safety · range 44–62%
Student38%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 27–49%
Family48%strong on family, weak on safety · range 37–59%
Retirement37%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 24–50%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Golden Glades is 8.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,393 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)15Community estimate · Supplemental context
Unemployment rate8.59 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.census.gov3Official

What does a salary buy in Golden Glades?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

United States median gross pay: €4,747 (2026-08-03).
Left over each month€2,160of €3,659 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,659
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,417
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€2,160
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Golden Glades Salary needed to live in Golden Glades

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Golden Glades. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Golden Glades. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents431.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Golden Glades when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Golden Glades was 8 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport8 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)OPF3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Golden Glades. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Golden Glades.

Find courses near Golden Glades

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from 20.3°C in January to 28.9°C in July. Golden Glades's monthly precipitation totalled 46.6 mm in January and 187 mm in July. The highest PM2.5 measurement was 32.7 µg/m³.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Golden Glades is 7.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.01 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData7Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 24.6 · Feb 25.7 · Mar 27 · Apr 28.7 · May 30.4 · Jun 31.8 · Jul 32.6 · Aug 32.6 · Sep 31.7 · Oct 30 · Nov 27.4 · Dec 25.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI10Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 16.1 · Feb 17.3 · Mar 18.7 · Apr 21 · May 23 · Jun 24.6 · Jul 25.3 · Aug 25.4 · Sep 24.9 · Oct 23.4 · Nov 20.2 · Dec 17.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI11Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 20.3 · Feb 21.5 · Mar 22.8 · Apr 24.8 · May 26.7 · Jun 28.2 · Jul 28.9 · Aug 29 · Sep 28.3 · Oct 26.7 · Nov 23.8 · Dec 21.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI12Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 46.6 · Feb 54.5 · Mar 62.5 · Apr 85.5 · May 160.6 · Jun 266.9 · Jul 187 · Aug 243.2 · Sep 259.6 · Oct 194.3 · Nov 89.6 · Dec 62 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading32.7 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)7Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.01 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)7Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,712 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature25.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature16.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Houston ±3.8 °C. Elsewhere: Ginowan (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Okinawa (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Urasoe (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Matsusaka (Japan) ±8.7 °C, Suzuka (Japan) ±8.7 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population35,472 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)14Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Golden Glades

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Golden Glades

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Pinewood 5.1 km away
Rent
1,415 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,531 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Westview 5.3 km away
Rent
1,019 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,502 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Golden Glades, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Golden Glades compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Golden Glades's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Golden Glades?

The unemployment rate is 8.59 %. Source: api.census.gov.

Is the air quality good in Golden Glades?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.01 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Golden Glades?

The published population is 35,472 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

Is Golden Glades a good place to live?

Golden Glades may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Golden Glades?

North Miami, North Miami Beach, Norland, Scott Lake, Pinewood are near Golden Glades. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Golden Glades, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 25667f157ebeeee85ffdd68f056b75ca]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/golden-glades/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_golden-glades-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_9819f56177c8,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Golden Glades, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {25667f157ebeeee85ffdd68f056b75ca},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/golden-glades/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Golden Glades, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/golden-glades/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 25667f157ebeeee85ffdd68f056b75ca; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. api.census.gov api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  7. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 14 more sources
  1. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  5. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.