On this page

Living in Haʻikū

Haʻikū registered an unemployment rate of 5.66% at the end of 2024. The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0924 sources

Median gross salary3,783EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,345EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate5.66%31 Dec 2024Municipality figureOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean3.96µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 67% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 97% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Haʻikū?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Haʻikū recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Median monthly rent2,345 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Is Haʻikū a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker26%strong on work, weak on safety · range 16–36%
Skilled employee37%strong on work, weak on safety · range 28–46%
Student30%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 19–41%
Family30%strong on family, weak on safety · range 17–43%
Retirement30%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 17–43%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Haʻikū is 5.7%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,783 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,783 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked5Official · parent municipality
Unemployment rate5.66 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)4Official · parent municipality

What does a salary buy in Haʻikū?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Haʻikū median gross pay: €3,783 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€531of €2,958 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,958
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €2,345
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€531
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Haʻikū Salary needed to live in Haʻikū

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Haʻikū. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Haʻikū. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents236.4 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release3Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Haʻikū when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Haʻikū's nearest airport was OGG, 12 km away and offered 21 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport21 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights11Official
Distance to the nearest major airport12 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)OGG3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Haʻikū. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Haʻikū.

Find courses near Haʻikū

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 22.7°C in January and 27°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 61.5 mm in January and 13.5 mm in July. Maximum PM2.5 in Haʻikū reached 35.7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Haʻikū is 4.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean3.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 27.9 · Feb 27.9 · Mar 28.3 · Apr 29.1 · May 30.3 · Jun 31.3 · Jul 31.8 · Aug 32.2 · Sep 32.2 · Oct 31.5 · Nov 29.9 · Dec 28.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 17.6 · Feb 17.7 · Mar 18.4 · Apr 19.2 · May 19.8 · Jun 21.3 · Jul 22.1 · Aug 22.4 · Sep 21.8 · Oct 21.1 · Nov 20.2 · Dec 18.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 22.7 · Feb 22.8 · Mar 23.3 · Apr 24.2 · May 25.1 · Jun 26.3 · Jul 27 · Aug 27.3 · Sep 27 · Oct 26.3 · Nov 25.1 · Dec 23.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 61.5 · Feb 50.8 · Mar 67 · Apr 33.5 · May 18 · Jun 4.3 · Jul 13.5 · Aug 13.5 · Sep 11.3 · Oct 21.1 · Nov 46.1 · Dec 71.1 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)6Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading35.7 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean3.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation411.7 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)7Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature31.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)8Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature25.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)9Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature17.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Urban Honolulu ±1.4 °C. Elsewhere: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain) ±3.7 °C, Telde (Spain) ±3.7 °C, Jeddah (Saudi Arabia) ±4.1 °C, Ajman (United Arab Emirates) ±4.8 °C, Sharjah (United Arab Emirates) ±4.8 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share12.93 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents1,187 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Alternatives for people set on Haʻikū

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Haʻikū from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Haʻikū

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Haiku-Pauwela 2.4 km away
Rent
2,345 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,783 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Makawao 7.2 km away
Rent
1,763 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,777 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Pukalani 8.8 km away
Rent
1,486 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,675 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Kahului 15.2 km away
Rent
1,375 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,510 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Kula 16.3 km away
Rent
2,070 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,958 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Wailuku 18.5 km away
Rent
1,628 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,342 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Waihee-Waiehu 18.6 km away
Rent
2,024 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,378 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Kīhei 22.3 km away
Rent
1,889 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,551 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Haʻikū compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Haʻikū's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the typical salary around Haʻikū?

The median gross salary is 3,783 EUR/month. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked.

What is the unemployment rate in Haʻikū?

The unemployment rate is 5.66 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Haʻikū?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 3.96 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How many foreign residents live in Haʻikū?

1,187 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Haʻikū a good place to live?

Haʻikū may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Haʻikū?

Haiku-Pauwela, Makawao, Pukalani, Kahului, Kula are near Haʻikū. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Haʻikū, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 2668803f2699d008a93b28e76e805c33]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/ha-iku/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_ha-iku-united-states-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_fd23919092b0,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Haʻikū, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {2668803f2699d008a93b28e76e805c33},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/ha-iku/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Haʻikū, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/ha-iku/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 2668803f2699d008a93b28e76e805c33; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  4. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 · api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-25
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  10. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 14 more sources
  1. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  4. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.