On this page

Living in Harrison

In Harrison (Tennessee), unemployment is 1.4% (2024).

Harrison's population was 7,902 at the end of 2020. Harrison had an unemployment rate of 1.38% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 509 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0728 sources

Population7,902people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,254EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,123EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate1.38%country median 4.6% — 70% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean7.55µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 96% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 65% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Harrison?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Harrison recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,062 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,123 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Harrison a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker61%strong on work, weak on safety · range 51–71%
Skilled employee68%strong on work, weak on safety · range 59–77%
Student41%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 30–52%
Family67%strong on family, weak on safety · range 56–78%
Retirement37%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 24–50%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

6.4% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 509 of 7,902 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Harrison is 1.4%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,254 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate1.38 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Harrison?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Harrison median gross pay: €4,254 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,160of €3,304 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,304
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,062
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,160
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Harrison Salary needed to live in Harrison

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Harrison. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Harrison. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents445.8 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Harrison when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Harrison's nearest airport was CHA, 11 km away and offered 8 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport8 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport11 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)CHA3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Harrison. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Harrison.

Find courses near Harrison

Climate and air quality

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 7.6 µg/m³. Harrison's monthly mean temperatures were 5.4°C in January and 27.1°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Harrison is 7.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.55 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData14Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 10.6 · Feb 13.1 · Mar 17.8 · Apr 23.1 · May 27.2 · Jun 30.9 · Jul 32.5 · Aug 32.1 · Sep 29 · Oct 23.4 · Nov 16.7 · Dec 11.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 0.2 · Feb 2 · Mar 5.7 · Apr 9.9 · May 15 · Jun 19.6 · Jul 21.7 · Aug 21.2 · Sep 17.6 · Oct 10.8 · Nov 4.6 · Dec 1.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 5.4 · Feb 7.5 · Mar 11.8 · Apr 16.5 · May 21.1 · Jun 25.2 · Jul 27.1 · Aug 26.7 · Sep 23.3 · Oct 17.1 · Nov 10.6 · Dec 6.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 127.5 · Feb 127.6 · Mar 135.8 · Apr 123.6 · May 100.1 · Jun 106.2 · Jul 129.2 · Aug 93.2 · Sep 107.5 · Oct 91.2 · Nov 121.9 · Dec 133.3 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.55 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,397 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)20Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature16.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature0.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Little Rock ±0.4 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±5.7 °C, Werl (Germany) ±6.1 °C, Saanich (Canada) ±6.1 °C, Bremerhaven (Germany) ±6.4 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±6.6 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 17.5 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 458.7 people per km².

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area17.46 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share6.35 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents509 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density458.7 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population7,902 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013Official

Alternatives for people set on Harrison

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Harrison alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 834 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 6.4% Harrison+437%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 1.4% Harrison+163%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 7,902 Harrison+534%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €4,254 Harrison+44%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 7.6 µg/m³ Harrison−22%

Cities near Harrison

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Chattanooga Commuting Zone · 13.5 km away
Salary
3,172 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Middle Valley 8.7 km away
Rent
1,090 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,758 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
East Chattanooga 10.9 km away
Rent
1,160 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,226 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Harrison, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Harrison compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Harrison's.

Is Harrison part of Chattanooga?

Harrison is in the published commuting zone of Chattanooga; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Chattanooga city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source10

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Harrison?

The unemployment rate is 1.38 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Harrison?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.55 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Harrison?

The published population is 7,902 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Harrison?

509 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Harrison a good place to live?

Harrison may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Harrison part of Chattanooga?

Harrison is in the published commuting zone of Chattanooga; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Harrison?

Chattanooga, Middle Valley, East Chattanooga, Collegedale, Red Bank are near Harrison. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Harrison (Tennessee), United States: population, rent, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 871e8efa5d0ab641c2766763f90cc842]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/harrison/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_harrison-tennessee-united-states-population-rent-jobs_867d63b19b4a,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Harrison (Tennessee), United States: population, rent, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {871e8efa5d0ab641c2766763f90cc842},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/harrison/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Harrison (Tennessee), United States: population, rent, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/harrison/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 871e8efa5d0ab641c2766763f90cc842; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
Show 18 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.