On this page

Living in Hot Springs Village

In Hot Springs Village, unemployment is 2.9% (2024).

Hot Springs Village numbered 15,861 residents at the end of 2020. At the end of 2024, unemployment in Hot Springs Village reached 2.94%. At the end of 2024, the foreign population in Hot Springs Village numbered 362.

Last checked 2026-10-0720 sources

Population15,861people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,787EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,117EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate2.94%country median 4.6% — 36% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime277.4offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 83% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean9.81µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 81% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 97% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 94% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Hot Springs Village?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Hot Springs Village recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet17Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan18Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,732 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,117 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official
Recorded property crimes19 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Is Hot Springs Village a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker32%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 23–41%
Skilled employee42%strong on work, weak on education · range 33–51%
Student36%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family63%strong on family, weak on education · range 54–72%
Retirement37%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 26–48%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

2.3% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 362 of 15,861 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Hot Springs Village is 2.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,787 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.94 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Hot Springs Village?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Hot Springs Village median gross pay: €2,787 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€414of €2,228 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,228
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,732
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€414
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Hot Springs Village Salary needed to live in Hot Springs Village

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Hot Springs Village. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Hot Springs Village. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents297.3 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Hot Springs Village when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesHot Springs Village highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Hot Springs Village highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Hot Springs Village277
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents277.4 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7Official
Recorded violent crimes19 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Mobility and administration

Hot Springs Village's nearest airport was HOT, 23 km away and offered 2 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights10Official
Distance to the nearest major airport23 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)HOT3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Hot Springs Village. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Hot Springs Village.

Find courses near Hot Springs Village

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 9.8 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were 5.4°C in January and 28.1°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Hot Springs Village is 9.8 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean9.81 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData16Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 10.94 · Feb 13.5 · Mar 18.28 · Apr 23.17 · May 26.89 · Jun 31.28 · Jul 33.94 · Aug 33.89 · Sep 30.11 · Oct 23.78 · Nov 16.94 · Dec 11.89 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 0 · Feb 1.61 · Mar 5.72 · Apr 10.33 · May 15.78 · Jun 20.22 · Jul 22.28 · Aug 21.67 · Sep 17.72 · Oct 11.22 · Nov 5.56 · Dec 1.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 5.44 · Feb 7.56 · Mar 12 · Apr 16.78 · May 21.33 · Jun 25.72 · Jul 28.11 · Aug 27.78 · Sep 23.89 · Oct 17.5 · Nov 11.28 · Dec 6.72 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 84.58 · Feb 100.8 · Mar 126.5 · Apr 143.8 · May 145.3 · Jun 114.3 · Jul 110.7 · Aug 88.14 · Sep 94.74 · Oct 108.2 · Nov 129.8 · Dec 113.8 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading34 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean9.81 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Little Rock ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±6.1 °C, Amagasaki (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Daitō (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Habikino (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Higashiosaka (Japan) ±2.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Hot Springs Village was 149.3 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 109.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area149.3 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)13Official
Foreign-resident share2.22 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents362 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density109.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population15,861 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202015Official
Population covered by crime statistics15,957 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Hot Springs Village

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Hot Springs Village alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1492 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 2.2% Hot Springs Village+1438%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,787 Hot Springs Village+120%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 15,861 Hot Springs Village+216%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 9.8 µg/m³ Hot Springs Village−40%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 2.9% Hot Springs Village+24%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 277 (2024) Hot Springs Villageno percentage

Cities near Hot Springs Village

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Hot Springs Village, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Hot Springs Village compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Hot Springs Village's.

Is Hot Springs Village part of Hot Springs?

Hot Springs Village is in the published commuting zone of Hot Springs; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Hot Springs city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source12

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Hot Springs Village?

The unemployment rate is 2.94 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Hot Springs Village?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 9.81 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Hot Springs Village?

Police recorded 277.4 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Hot Springs Village?

The published population is 15,861 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Hot Springs Village?

362 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Hot Springs Village a good place to live?

Hot Springs Village may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Hot Springs Village part of Hot Springs?

Hot Springs Village is in the published commuting zone of Hot Springs; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Hot Springs Village?

Hot Springs is near Hot Springs Village. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Hot Springs Village, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 374404b7c1522dcd69fb474827b769e1]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/hot-springs-village/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_hot-springs-village-united-states-population-rent-salary_a2d9fe675f15,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Hot Springs Village, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {374404b7c1522dcd69fb474827b769e1},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/hot-springs-village/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Hot Springs Village, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/hot-springs-village/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 374404b7c1522dcd69fb474827b769e1; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  7. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
Show 10 more sources
  1. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  2. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.