On this page

Living in Kenneth City

In Kenneth City, unemployment is 2.8% (2024).

Residents of Kenneth City numbered 4,966 at the end of 2024. Kenneth City registered an unemployment rate of 2.81% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 733 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0728 sources

Population4,966people31 Dec 2024Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary2,653EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,523EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate2.81%country median 4.6% — 39% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,577incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — about the sameOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City
PM2.5, annual mean7.07µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Kenneth City?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kenneth City recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,496 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,523 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Kenneth City a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker30%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 21–39%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–69%
Student35%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 25–45%
Family63%strong on family, weak on education · range 54–72%
Retirement37%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 26–48%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

14.8% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 733 of 4,966 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Kenneth City is 2.8%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,653 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.81 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Kenneth City?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Kenneth City median gross pay: €2,653 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€547of €2,125 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,125
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,496
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€547
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kenneth City Salary needed to live in Kenneth City

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kenneth City. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kenneth City. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents375.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kenneth City when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesKenneth City highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Kenneth City highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Kenneth City1,577
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,577 incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — about the same31 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City7Official

Mobility and administration

Kenneth City's nearest airport was PIE, 11 km away and offered 31 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport31 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport11 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)PIE3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kenneth City. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kenneth City.

Find courses near Kenneth City

Climate and air quality

Kenneth City recorded annual PM2.5 of 7.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Kenneth City's monthly mean temperatures were 16.7°C in January and 28.8°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Kenneth City is 7.1 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.07 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 21.8 · Feb 23.3 · Mar 25.4 · Apr 28.3 · May 31.3 · Jun 32.5 · Jul 32.8 · Aug 32.9 · Sep 32.3 · Oct 29.8 · Nov 26 · Dec 23.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 11.6 · Feb 13.1 · Mar 15.2 · Apr 18.2 · May 21.5 · Jun 24.1 · Jul 24.8 · Aug 24.9 · Sep 24 · Oct 20.7 · Nov 16 · Dec 13.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 16.7 · Feb 18.2 · Mar 20.3 · Apr 23.3 · May 26.4 · Jun 28.3 · Jul 28.8 · Aug 28.9 · Sep 28.2 · Oct 25.2 · Nov 21 · Dec 18.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 67.2 · Feb 66.4 · Mar 63.9 · Apr 64.8 · May 66.2 · Jun 187.1 · Jul 196.9 · Aug 229.4 · Sep 154.7 · Oct 59.4 · Nov 35.6 · Dec 65 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading47.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.04 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,257 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature23.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature11.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Houston ±2.1 °C. Elsewhere: Ginowan (Japan) ±2.2 °C, Okinawa (Japan) ±2.2 °C, Urasoe (Japan) ±2.2 °C, Amagasaki (Japan) ±6.3 °C, Daitō (Japan) ±6.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Kenneth City was 1.8 km² at the end of 2025. Kenneth City's population density measured 2,685.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area1.85 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share14.62 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents733 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density2,685 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)12Official
Population4,966 people31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program12Official

Alternatives for people set on Kenneth City

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Palm Harbor as a Kenneth City alternative in the same region

30 km away, better on 2 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, city: €4,104 Palm Harbor vs €2,653 Kenneth City+55%
  • Unemployment: 3.3% Palm Harbor vs 2.8% Kenneth City+16%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,247 (2021) Palm Harbor vs 1,577 (2025) Kenneth Cityno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.1 µg/m³ Palm Harbor vs 7.1 µg/m³ Kenneth City−14%
  • Foreign residents: 12.8% Palm Harbor vs 14.6% Kenneth City−12%

North Bethesda as a Kenneth City alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1351 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,653 Kenneth City+131%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 14.6% Kenneth City+133%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 2.8% Kenneth City+30%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 North Bethesda vs 1,577 Kenneth Cityno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 7.1 µg/m³ Kenneth City−17%

Cities near Kenneth City

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Lealman 3.5 km away
Rent
1,152 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,766 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
St. Petersburg 9.2 km away
Salary
3,861 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
South Highpoint 10.2 km away
Rent
1,106 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,853 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Kenneth City, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Kenneth City compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kenneth City's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Kenneth City?

The unemployment rate is 2.81 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Kenneth City?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.07 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Kenneth City?

Police recorded 1,577 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

How many people live in Kenneth City?

The published population is 4,966 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

How many foreign residents live in Kenneth City?

733 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Kenneth City a good place to live?

Kenneth City may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Kenneth City?

Lealman, Pinellas Park, Seminole, Treasure Island, South Pasadena are near Kenneth City. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kenneth City, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f955cd147e3f7aec1fd49758eae121aa]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kenneth-city/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kenneth-city-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_57099a20100d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kenneth City, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f955cd147e3f7aec1fd49758eae121aa},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kenneth-city/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kenneth City, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kenneth-city/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f955cd147e3f7aec1fd49758eae121aa; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 18 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.