On this page

Living in Litchfield

In Litchfield (New Hampshire), unemployment is 3.2% (2024).

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 1.5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Median gross salary5,388EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent1,975EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate3.2%country median 4.6% — 30% belowOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime164.4offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 90% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean1.5µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 77% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than any other American city that publishes it and cleaner air than any other American city that publishes it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Litchfield?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Litchfield recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,819 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,975 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)4Official
Recorded property crimes10 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Is Litchfield a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker39%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 30–48%
Skilled employee48%strong on work, weak on education · range 39–57%
Student39%strong on safety, weak on education · range 29–49%
Family48%strong on family, weak on education · range 39–57%
Retirement38%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 27–49%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Litchfield is 3.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,388 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3Official
Unemployment rate3.2 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov7Official

What does a salary buy in Litchfield?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Litchfield median gross pay: €5,388 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,166of €4,067 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,067
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,819
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,166
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Litchfield Salary needed to live in Litchfield

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Litchfield. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Litchfield. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents265.3 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release8Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Litchfield when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Litchfield recorded a crime rate of 164.4 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

Recorded crime across major citiesLitchfield highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Litchfield highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Litchfield164
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents164.4 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10Official
Recorded violent crimes2 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Mobility and administration

Litchfield's nearest airport was MHT, 10 km away and offered 13 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport13 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights11Official
Distance to the nearest major airport10 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)MHT3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Litchfield. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Litchfield.

Find courses near Litchfield

Climate and air quality

For Litchfield, average peak PM2.5 was 17.2 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Litchfield is 1.5 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean1.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading17.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.46 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share5.51 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents468 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics8,575 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Alternatives for people set on Litchfield

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Litchfield from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Litchfield

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Merrimack 2.7 km away
Rent
1,803 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,925 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Londonderry 8.9 km away
Rent
1,803 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,516 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hudson 9.4 km away
Rent
1,591 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,076 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Bedford 11.7 km away
Rent
1,939 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,552 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hollis 14.5 km away
Rent
1,476 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,014 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Derry Village 14.7 km away
Rent
1,431 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,015 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Milford 14.9 km away
Rent
1,438 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,120 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Litchfield compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Litchfield's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Litchfield?

The unemployment rate is 3.2 %. Source: api.bls.gov.

Is the air quality good in Litchfield?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 1.5 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Litchfield?

Police recorded 164.4 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many foreign residents live in Litchfield?

468 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Litchfield a good place to live?

Litchfield may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Litchfield?

Merrimack, Londonderry, Hudson, Nashua, Bedford are near Litchfield. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Litchfield (New Hampshire), United States: rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 6aa477539aa694a3495a2d935ac55aa6]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/litchfield/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_litchfield-new-hampshire-united-states-rent-salary_185491df505d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Litchfield (New Hampshire), United States: rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {6aa477539aa694a3495a2d935ac55aa6},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/litchfield/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Litchfield (New Hampshire), United States: rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/litchfield/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 6aa477539aa694a3495a2d935ac55aa6; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  8. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  9. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  10. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
Show 14 more sources
  1. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  4. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.