On this page

Living in Murraysville

In Murraysville, unemployment is 5.8% (2024).

The population of Murraysville totalled 16,582 at the end of 2020. Murraysville had an unemployment rate of 5.76% at the end of 2024. Murraysville was home to 1,237 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0725 sources

Population16,582people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,738EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,642EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.76%country median 4.6% — 26% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.01µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 68% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 91% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Murraysville?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Murraysville recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,574 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,642 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Murraysville a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker29%strong on work, weak on safety · range 19–39%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on safety · range 47–65%
Student34%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 23–45%
Family50%strong on family, weak on safety · range 39–61%
Retirement34%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 21–47%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

7.5% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,237 of 16,582 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Murraysville is 5.8%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,738 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.76 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Murraysville?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Murraysville median gross pay: €3,738 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,272of €2,928 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,928
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,574
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,272
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Murraysville Salary needed to live in Murraysville

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Murraysville. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Murraysville. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents392.5 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Murraysville when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Murraysville's nearest airport was ILM, 6 km away and offered 5 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport5 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ILM3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Murraysville. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Murraysville.

Find courses near Murraysville

Climate and air quality

Murraysville recorded annual PM2.5 of 5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Murraysville's monthly mean temperatures were 8.2°C in January and 27.5°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Murraysville is 5.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.01 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 14 · Feb 15.7 · Mar 19.2 · Apr 23.7 · May 27.3 · Jun 30.6 · Jul 32.2 · Aug 31.3 · Sep 28.9 · Oct 24.5 · Nov 19.6 · Dec 15.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 2.4 · Feb 3.5 · Mar 6.7 · Apr 11.4 · May 16.2 · Jun 20.7 · Jul 22.8 · Aug 22.1 · Sep 19.3 · Oct 13.1 · Nov 7.1 · Dec 3.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 8.2 · Feb 9.6 · Mar 13 · Apr 17.6 · May 21.7 · Jun 25.6 · Jul 27.5 · Aug 26.7 · Sep 24.1 · Oct 18.8 · Nov 13.4 · Dec 9.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 96.8 · Feb 88.2 · Mar 100.8 · Apr 78.1 · May 115.4 · Jun 144.1 · Jul 174.3 · Aug 207.3 · Sep 220.7 · Oct 118.5 · Nov 90.3 · Dec 93.7 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,528 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature18 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature2.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Wilmington ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Marugame (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Amagasaki (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Daitō (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Habikino (Japan) ±2.1 °C, Higashiosaka (Japan) ±2.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

At the end of 2025, the city's area measured 22.3 km². Population density was 732.3 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area22.31 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share7.57 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents1,237 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density732.3 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population16,582 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012Official

Alternatives for people set on Murraysville

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Murraysville alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 532 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 7.6% Murraysville+351%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,738 Murraysville+64%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 16,582 Murraysville+202%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 5.8% Murraysville−37%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 5.0 µg/m³ Murraysville+17%

Cities near Murraysville

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Wilmington Commuting Zone · 9.5 km away
Salary
2,880 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Kings Grant 3.2 km away
Rent
1,194 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,924 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Silver Lake 16.6 km away
Rent
1,308 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,157 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Myrtle Grove 18.0 km away
Rent
1,352 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,681 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Murraysville, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Murraysville compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Murraysville's.

Is Murraysville part of Wilmington?

Murraysville is in the published commuting zone of Wilmington; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Wilmington city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source9

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Murraysville?

The unemployment rate is 5.76 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Murraysville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.01 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Murraysville?

The published population is 16,582 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Murraysville?

1,237 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Murraysville a good place to live?

Murraysville may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Murraysville part of Wilmington?

Murraysville is in the published commuting zone of Wilmington; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Murraysville?

Wilmington, Kings Grant, Silver Lake, Leland, Myrtle Grove are near Murraysville. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Murraysville, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 2f3f755fa4e939b8f911a2399d068c80]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/murraysville/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_murraysville-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_bffd3a921ce3,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Murraysville, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {2f3f755fa4e939b8f911a2399d068c80},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/murraysville/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Murraysville, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/murraysville/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 2f3f755fa4e939b8f911a2399d068c80; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 15 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.