On this page

Living in Nantucket

In Nantucket, unemployment is 6.1% (2024).

Nantucket's population was 10,166 at the end of 2020. Nantucket's unemployment stood at 6.13% at the end of 2024. Nantucket was home to 1,407 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0715 sources

Population10,166people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary5,096EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,058EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate6.13%country median 4.6% — 34% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,116offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 30% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting

Higher unemployment than 73% of American cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 67% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Nantucket?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Nantucket recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,142 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent2,058 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official
Recorded property crimes164 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Is Nantucket a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker31%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 22–40%
Skilled employee40%strong on work, weak on education · range 31–49%
Student34%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 24–44%
Family34%strong on family, weak on education · range 25–43%
Retirement33%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 22–44%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

13.8% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,407 of 10,166 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Nantucket is 6.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,096 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate6.13 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Nantucket?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Nantucket median gross pay: €5,096 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,658of €3,882 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,882
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,142
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,658
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Nantucket Salary needed to live in Nantucket

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Nantucket. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Nantucket. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents136.3 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Nantucket when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesNantucket highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Nantucket highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Nantucket1,116
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,116 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7Official
Recorded violent crimes28 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Mobility and administration

Nantucket's nearest airport was ACK, 5 km away and offered 6 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport6 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport5 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ACK3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Nantucket. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Nantucket.

Find courses near Nantucket

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from 0.6°C in January to 20.6°C in July. Nantucket's monthly precipitation totalled 80.8 mm in January and 69.1 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 4.17 · Feb 4.5 · Mar 6.78 · Apr 11.22 · May 15.94 · Jun 20.39 · Jul 24.11 · Aug 24.28 · Sep 21.33 · Oct 16.61 · Nov 11.56 · Dec 7.28 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3 · Feb -2.78 · Mar -0.278 · Apr 3.78 · May 8.33 · Jun 13.17 · Jul 17 · Aug 16.89 · Sep 13.89 · Oct 9.22 · Nov 4.44 · Dec 0.111 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 0.611 · Feb 0.833 · Mar 3.28 · Apr 7.5 · May 12.11 · Jun 16.78 · Jul 20.56 · Aug 20.56 · Sep 17.61 · Oct 12.89 · Nov 8 · Dec 3.67 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 80.77 · Feb 72.14 · Mar 97.54 · Apr 91.44 · May 75.69 · Jun 76.2 · Jul 69.09 · Aug 76.2 · Sep 91.19 · Oct 111.5 · Nov 96.27 · Dec 99.82 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Cambridge ±1.9 °C. Elsewhere: Neustadt in Holstein (Germany) ±1.7 °C, Bremerhaven (Germany) ±1.8 °C, Gentofte (Denmark) ±1.8 °C, Lyngby-Taarbæk (Denmark) ±1.8 °C, Rudersdal (Denmark) ±1.8 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 15.1 km² comprised Nantucket at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 664.1 people per km².

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area15.08 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share14.05 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,407 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density664.1 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population10,166 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013Official
Population covered by crime statistics14,742 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Nantucket

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Nantucket alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 647 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 10,166 Nantucket+393%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 14.0% Nantucket+143%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 6.1% Nantucket−41%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €5,096 Nantucket+20%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,116 (2024) Nantucketno percentage

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Nantucket, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Nantucket compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Nantucket's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Nantucket?

The unemployment rate is 6.13 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How safe is Nantucket?

Police recorded 1,116 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Nantucket?

The published population is 10,166 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Nantucket?

1,407 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Nantucket a good place to live?

Nantucket may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Nantucket, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 8c1cbe8eead778c9d3e80aa3ae7d75f4]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/nantucket/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_nantucket-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_ace0b5eeca02,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Nantucket, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {8c1cbe8eead778c9d3e80aa3ae7d75f4},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/nantucket/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Nantucket, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/nantucket/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 8c1cbe8eead778c9d3e80aa3ae7d75f4; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  7. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 5 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.