On this page

Living in Oxon Hill

In Oxon Hill, unemployment is 5.9% (2024).

The population of Oxon Hill totalled 18,791 at the end of 2020. Oxon Hill had an unemployment rate of 5.9% at the end of 2024. The foreign population count was 3,867 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0727 sources

Population18,791people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,048EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,590EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.9%country median 4.6% — 29% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.92µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 70% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 79% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Oxon Hill?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Oxon Hill recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,567 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,590 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Oxon Hill a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker31%strong on work, weak on safety · range 21–41%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on safety · range 49–67%
Student36%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 25–47%
Family50%strong on family, weak on safety · range 39–61%
Retirement34%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 21–47%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

20.6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 3,867 of 18,791 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Oxon Hill is 5.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,048 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.9 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Oxon Hill?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Oxon Hill median gross pay: €4,048 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,508of €3,157 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,157
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,567
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,508
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Oxon Hill Salary needed to live in Oxon Hill

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Oxon Hill. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Oxon Hill. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents161 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Oxon Hill when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Oxon Hill's nearest airport was DCA, 7 km away and offered 91 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport91 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport7 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)DCA3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Oxon Hill. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Oxon Hill.

Find courses near Oxon Hill

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 in the air was 5.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperature moved from 3°C in January to 27.2°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Oxon Hill is 5.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.92 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 7.1 · Feb 9 · Mar 13.6 · Apr 20 · May 24.7 · Jun 29.5 · Jul 32 · Aug 31 · Sep 27.1 · Oct 20.8 · Nov 14.5 · Dec 9.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -1.1 · Feb -0.1 · Mar 3.7 · Apr 9.1 · May 14.4 · Jun 19.7 · Jul 22.4 · Aug 21.7 · Sep 17.8 · Oct 11.2 · Nov 5.4 · Dec 1.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 3 · Feb 4.5 · Mar 8.7 · Apr 14.6 · May 19.6 · Jun 24.6 · Jul 27.2 · Aug 26.3 · Sep 22.5 · Oct 16 · Nov 9.9 · Dec 5.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 72.8 · Feb 66.4 · Mar 88.9 · Apr 81.5 · May 100.2 · Jun 106.7 · Jul 109.9 · Aug 82.6 · Sep 99.8 · Oct 92.9 · Nov 73.8 · Dec 86.7 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading40.7 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,062 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature15.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-1.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Alexandria ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±4.5 °C, Marugame (Japan) ±1.9 °C, Werl (Germany) ±4.8 °C, Lyon (France) ±2.5 °C, Villeurbanne (France) ±2.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Oxon Hill spanned 16.7 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 1,072.9 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area16.68 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share21.61 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents3,867 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density1,073 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population18,791 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Oxon Hill

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

McLean as an Oxon Hill alternative in the same region

21 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Median gross pay, city: €10,418 McLean vs €4,048 Oxon Hill+157%
  • Unemployment: 2.3% McLean vs 5.9% Oxon Hill−62%
  • Residents: 50,773 McLean vs 18,791 Oxon Hill+170%
  • Foreign residents: 25.0% McLean vs 21.6% Oxon Hill+16%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.5 µg/m³ McLean vs 5.9 µg/m³ Oxon Hill+10%

Cities near Oxon Hill

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Oxon Hill-Glassmanor 1.5 km away
Rent
1,590 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,048 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Glassmanor 1.9 km away
Rent
1,448 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,330 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Temple Hills 3.8 km away
Rent
1,673 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,771 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Marlow Heights 4.4 km away
Rent
1,531 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,812 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hillcrest Heights 4.7 km away
Rent
1,427 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,338 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Alexandria 5.0 km away
Salary
6,574 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Oxon Hill, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Oxon Hill compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Oxon Hill's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Oxon Hill?

The unemployment rate is 5.9 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Oxon Hill?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.92 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Oxon Hill?

The published population is 18,791 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Oxon Hill?

3,867 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Oxon Hill a good place to live?

Oxon Hill may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Oxon Hill?

Oxon Hill-Glassmanor, Glassmanor, Bellevue, Temple Hills, Marlow Heights are near Oxon Hill. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Oxon Hill, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version fa28eae87f80439873f5d42e5b6dcf86]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/oxon-hill/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_oxon-hill-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_193cbde28725,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Oxon Hill, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {fa28eae87f80439873f5d42e5b6dcf86},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/oxon-hill/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Oxon Hill, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/oxon-hill/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version fa28eae87f80439873f5d42e5b6dcf86; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 17 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.