On this page

Living in Palm City

In Palm City, unemployment is 4.9% (2024).

Palm City numbered 25,883 residents at the end of 2020. Palm City's unemployment stood at 4.85% at the end of 2024. Palm City had a foreign population of 1,960 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0723 sources

Population25,883people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,296EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,860EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.85%country median 4.6% — 6% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean6.31µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Palm City?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Palm City recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,405 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,860 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Palm City a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker30%strong on work, weak on safety · range 20–40%
Skilled employee40%strong on work, weak on safety · range 31–49%
Student32%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 21–43%
Family32%strong on family, weak on safety · range 21–43%
Retirement31%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 18–44%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

7.6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,960 of 25,883 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Palm City is 4.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,296 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.85 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Palm City?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Palm City median gross pay: €4,296 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€854of €3,341 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,341
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,405
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€854
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Palm City Salary needed to live in Palm City

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Palm City. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Palm City. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents295.8 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Palm City when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Palm City's nearest major airport was 56 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport56 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)VRB3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Palm City. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Palm City.

Find courses near Palm City

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 in the air was 6.3 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were 18.3°C in January and 28.4°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 76.5 mm in January and 154.4 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Palm City is 6.3 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.31 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData14Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 23.44 · Feb 24.56 · Mar 25.78 · Apr 27.94 · May 29.83 · Jun 31.78 · Jul 32.72 · Aug 32.56 · Sep 31.56 · Oct 29.5 · Nov 26.5 · Dec 24.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 13.17 · Feb 14.78 · Mar 16.33 · Apr 19.17 · May 21.56 · Jun 23.56 · Jul 24.17 · Aug 24.33 · Sep 24 · Oct 22.11 · Nov 18.39 · Dec 15.61 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 18.28 · Feb 19.67 · Mar 21.06 · Apr 23.56 · May 25.67 · Jun 27.67 · Jul 28.44 · Aug 28.44 · Sep 27.78 · Oct 25.78 · Nov 22.44 · Dec 20.06 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 76.45 · Feb 66.29 · Mar 95.5 · Apr 90.42 · May 143.8 · Jun 189 · Jul 154.4 · Aug 215.6 · Sep 210.3 · Oct 164.1 · Nov 105.7 · Dec 81.53 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading19.3 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.23 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Houston ±2.8 °C. Elsewhere: Ginowan (Japan) ±1.9 °C, Okinawa (Japan) ±1.9 °C, Urasoe (Japan) ±1.9 °C, Amagasaki (Japan) ±6.9 °C, Daitō (Japan) ±6.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Palm City's total area was 35.9 km² at the end of 2025. The population density of Palm City stood at 734.6 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area35.9 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share7.43 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents1,960 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density734.6 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population25,883 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013Official

Alternatives for people set on Palm City

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Hutchinson Island South as a Palm City alternative in the same region

14 km away, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Residents: 4,988 Hutchinson Island South vs 25,883 Palm City−81%
  • Foreign residents: 10.5% Hutchinson Island South vs 7.4% Palm City+41%
  • Unemployment: 3.9% Hutchinson Island South vs 4.9% Palm City−20%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,394 Hutchinson Island South vs €4,296 Palm Citysame level
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.3 µg/m³ Hutchinson Island South vs 6.3 µg/m³ Palm Citysame level

North Bethesda as a Palm City alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1352 km, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 7.4% Palm City+359%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €4,296 Palm City+42%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 25,883 Palm City+94%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 4.9% Palm City−25%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 6.3 µg/m³ Palm City−7%

Cities near Palm City

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Port St. Lucie Commuting Zone · 16.2 km away
Salary
3,239 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Jensen Beach 8.5 km away
Rent
1,171 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,414 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Port Salerno 9.1 km away
Rent
1,330 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,037 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Port Saint Lucie 13.9 km away
Rent
1,790 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,262 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hutchinson Island South 14.0 km away
Rent
1,301 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,394 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hobe Sound 17.1 km away
Rent
1,043 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,365 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
River Park 17.5 km away
Rent
1,561 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,958 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Palm City, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Palm City compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Palm City's.

Is Palm City part of Port St. Lucie?

Palm City is in the published commuting zone of Port St. Lucie; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Port St. Lucie city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source9

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Palm City?

The unemployment rate is 4.85 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Palm City?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.31 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Palm City?

The published population is 25,883 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Palm City?

1,960 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Palm City a good place to live?

Palm City may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Palm City part of Port St. Lucie?

Palm City is in the published commuting zone of Port St. Lucie; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Palm City?

Port St. Lucie, Stuart, Jensen Beach, Port Salerno, Port Saint Lucie are near Palm City. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Palm City, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 7bcbe52f375e7cfc964c6ce8df8a6359]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/palm-city/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_palm-city-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_c25abf4d387e,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Palm City, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {7bcbe52f375e7cfc964c6ce8df8a6359},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/palm-city/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Palm City, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/palm-city/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 7bcbe52f375e7cfc964c6ce8df8a6359; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 13 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.