On this page

Living in Riverside

In Riverside (Maryland), unemployment is 2% (2024).

Riverside registered an unemployment rate of 1.98% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 634 at the end of 2024. Riverside recorded annual PM2.5 of 5.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0721 sources

Population6,585people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary4,424EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,754EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate1.98%country median 4.6% — 57% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.88µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 93% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 81% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Riverside?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Riverside recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet10Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan11Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,805 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,754 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Riverside a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker36%strong on work, weak on safety · range 26–46%
Skilled employee46%strong on work, weak on safety · range 37–55%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 22–44%
Family43%strong on family, weak on safety · range 32–54%
Retirement32%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 19–45%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

9.6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 634 of 6,585 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Uses a supplemental estimate, so treat it as indicative.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Riverside is 2.0%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,424 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate1.98 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Riverside?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Riverside median gross pay: €4,424 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,543of €3,429 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,429
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,805
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,543
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Riverside Salary needed to live in Riverside

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Riverside. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Riverside. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents144.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Riverside when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Riverside's nearest airport was BWI, 49 km away and offered 72 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport72 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport49 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BWI3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Riverside. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Riverside.

Find courses near Riverside

Climate and air quality

Maximum PM2.5 in Riverside reached 40.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Riverside is 5.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.88 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)9Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading40.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)9Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.88 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)9Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

Riverside's total area was 6.8 km² at the end of 2025. Riverside had a population density of 972.8 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area6.77 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)8Official
Foreign-resident share9.63 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents634 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density972.8 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population6,585 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)12Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Riverside

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Riverside

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Edgewood 7.3 km away
Rent
1,270 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,710 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Bel Air South 7.4 km away
Rent
1,623 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,283 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Joppatowne 11.8 km away
Rent
1,597 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,136 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Bel Air North 13.4 km away
Rent
1,500 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,400 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Fallston 18.1 km away
Rent
2,095 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,700 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Riverside, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Riverside compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Riverside's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Riverside?

The unemployment rate is 1.98 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Riverside?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.88 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How many people live in Riverside?

The published population is 6,585 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Riverside?

634 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Riverside a good place to live?

Riverside may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Riverside?

Edgewood, Bel Air South, Aberdeen, Bel Air, Joppatowne are near Riverside. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Riverside (Maryland), United States: population, rent, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b73a232e1f63a4f2600a1fd7558da5e9]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/riverside/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_riverside-maryland-united-states-population-rent-jobs_a7d389f8d44f,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Riverside (Maryland), United States: population, rent, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b73a232e1f63a4f2600a1fd7558da5e9},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/riverside/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Riverside (Maryland), United States: population, rent, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/riverside/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b73a232e1f63a4f2600a1fd7558da5e9; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  10. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
Show 11 more sources
  1. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.