On this page

Living in Rosamond

In Rosamond, unemployment is 9.1% (2024).

At the end of 2020, Rosamond had a population of 20,255. An unemployment rate of 9.14% was measured at the end of 2024. Rosamond had a foreign population of 2,767 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population20,255people31 Dec 2020Official source · California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)
Median gross salary3,245EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,384EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate9.14%country median 4.6% — 100% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean4.8µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 92% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 93% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Rosamond?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Rosamond recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,410 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,384 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Rosamond a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker26%strong on work, weak on safety · range 16–36%
Skilled employee53%strong on work, weak on safety · range 44–62%
Student35%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 24–46%
Family46%strong on family, weak on safety · range 35–57%
Retirement36%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 23–49%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

13.7% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 2,767 of 20,255 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Rosamond is 9.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,245 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate9.14 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Rosamond?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Rosamond median gross pay: €3,245 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,075of €2,567 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,567
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,410
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,075
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Rosamond Salary needed to live in Rosamond

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Rosamond. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Rosamond. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents148.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Rosamond when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Rosamond's nearest airport was BUR, 76 km away and offered 12 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport12 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport76 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BUR3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Rosamond. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Rosamond.

Find courses near Rosamond

Climate and air quality

Rosamond recorded annual PM2.5 of 4.8 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Rosamond's monthly mean temperatures were 7.2°C in January and 28°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Rosamond is 4.8 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 14.83 · Feb 16.39 · Mar 19.56 · Apr 22.72 · May 27.56 · Jun 32.94 · Jul 36.44 · Aug 36.56 · Sep 33 · Oct 26.67 · Nov 19.44 · Dec 14.28 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -0.389 · Feb 1.39 · Mar 4.33 · Apr 7.17 · May 11.89 · Jun 16.39 · Jul 19.56 · Aug 18.17 · Sep 13.83 · Oct 7.67 · Nov 1.67 · Dec -1.28 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 7.22 · Feb 8.89 · Mar 11.94 · Apr 14.94 · May 19.72 · Jun 24.67 · Jul 28 · Aug 27.39 · Sep 23.44 · Oct 17.17 · Nov 10.56 · Dec 6.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 37.08 · Feb 44.7 · Mar 24.38 · Apr 9.91 · May 2.54 · Jun 1.27 · Jul 3.56 · Aug 0.254 · Sep 3.05 · Oct 8.64 · Nov 9.4 · Dec 28.19 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading17 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.76 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±2.4 °C. Elsewhere: Granada (Spain) ±1.8 °C, Alcobendas (Spain) ±2.4 °C, Rivas-Vaciamadrid (Spain) ±2.4 °C, Fuenlabrada (Spain) ±2.7 °C, Leganés (Spain) ±2.7 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Rosamond spanned 135 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 159.1 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area135 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share12.89 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents2,767 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density159.1 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population20,255 people31 Dec 2020California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Rosamond

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Quartz Hill as a Rosamond alternative in the same region

24 km away, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Median gross pay, city: €4,328 Quartz Hill vs €3,245 Rosamond+33%
  • Unemployment: 7.3% Quartz Hill vs 9.1% Rosamond−20%
  • Residents: 10,405 Quartz Hill vs 20,255 Rosamond−49%
  • Foreign residents: 11.4% Quartz Hill vs 12.9% Rosamond−12%
  • Annual PM2.5: 4.8 µg/m³ Quartz Hill vs 4.8 µg/m³ Rosamondsame level

Cities near Rosamond

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Lancaster 20.5 km away
Salary
3,301 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Quartz Hill 23.8 km away
Rent
1,423 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,328 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Rosamond, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Rosamond compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Rosamond's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Rosamond?

The unemployment rate is 9.14 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Rosamond?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 4.8 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Rosamond?

The published population is 20,255 people. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS).

How many foreign residents live in Rosamond?

2,767 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Rosamond a good place to live?

Rosamond may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Rosamond?

Lancaster, Quartz Hill are near Rosamond. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Rosamond, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 7f4f0f5803fe01775ac49eef0b068f26]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/rosamond/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_rosamond-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_22714a15e99d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Rosamond, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {7f4f0f5803fe01775ac49eef0b068f26},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/rosamond/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Rosamond, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/rosamond/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 7f4f0f5803fe01775ac49eef0b068f26; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS) services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 8 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.