On this page

Living in Saint Albans

In Saint Albans, unemployment is 5.4% (2024).

The city faced an unemployment rate of 5.4% at the end of 2024. Saint Albans was home to 66 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0728 sources

Population10,522people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary3,187EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent860.1EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.4%country median 4.6% — 18% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime2,447incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 54% aboveOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City
PM2.5, annual mean6.96µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 64% of American cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 73% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Saint Albans?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Saint Albans recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet19Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan20Official · national market
Median monthly rent860.1 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official

Is Saint Albans a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 45–63%
Skilled employee61%strong on work, weak on education · range 52–70%
Student44%strong on cost, weak on education · range 34–54%
Family64%strong on family, weak on education · range 55–73%
Retirement61%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 50–72%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

0.6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 66 of 10,522 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Uses a supplemental estimate, so treat it as indicative.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Saint Albans is 5.4%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,187 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.4 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Saint Albans?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Saint Albans median gross pay: €3,187 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,581of €2,523 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,523
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €860
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,581
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Saint Albans Salary needed to live in Saint Albans

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Saint Albans. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Saint Albans. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents583.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Saint Albans when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesSaint Albans highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Saint Albans highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Saint Albans2,447
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,447 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City6Official

Mobility and administration

Saint Albans's nearest airport was CRW, 21 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights12Official
Distance to the nearest major airport21 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports13Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)CRW3 Aug 2026OurAirports13Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Saint Albans. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Saint Albans.

Find courses near Saint Albans

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were 1.7°C in January and 24.3°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Saint Albans is 7.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.6 · Feb 8.8 · Mar 13.8 · Apr 20.8 · May 24.6 · Jun 28.4 · Jul 30 · Aug 29.6 · Sep 26.4 · Oct 20.4 · Nov 14 · Dec 8.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)7Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.3 · Feb -1.9 · Mar 1.7 · Apr 6.9 · May 11.8 · Jun 16.4 · Jul 18.6 · Aug 17.8 · Sep 13.9 · Oct 7.4 · Nov 2 · Dec -1.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)7Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 1.7 · Feb 3.4 · Mar 7.8 · Apr 13.8 · May 18.2 · Jun 22.4 · Jul 24.3 · Aug 23.7 · Sep 20.1 · Oct 13.9 · Nov 8 · Dec 3.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)7Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 83.2 · Feb 85.4 · Mar 105.1 · Apr 90.4 · May 125.3 · Jun 119.9 · Jul 136.8 · Aug 95.2 · Sep 87.9 · Oct 74 · Nov 81.3 · Dec 90.5 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)7Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading17.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,175 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)8Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature30 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)9Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Lexington ±0.6 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±3.5 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.6 °C, Hoyerswerda (Germany) ±3.8 °C, Berlin (Germany) ±3.8 °C, Werl (Germany) ±3.8 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Saint Albans spanned 9.4 km² at the end of 2025. Saint Albans had a population density of 1,100.2 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area9.36 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)16Official
Foreign-resident share0.627 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents66 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density1,100 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)15Official
Population10,522 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)21Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Saint Albans

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Saint Albans alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 415 km, better on 3 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 0.6% Saint Albans+5338%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,187 Saint Albans+92%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 5.4% Saint Albans−33%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 North Bethesda vs 2,447 Saint Albansno percentage

Cities near Saint Albans

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

St. Albans 1.7 km away
Salary
3,187 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Cross Lanes 7.1 km away
Rent
876.8 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,243 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Teays Valley 11.2 km away
Rent
1,018 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,154 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Saint Albans, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Saint Albans compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Saint Albans's.

Is Saint Albans part of Charleston?

Saint Albans is in the published commuting zone of Charleston; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Charleston city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source14

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Saint Albans?

The unemployment rate is 5.4 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Saint Albans?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.96 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Saint Albans?

Police recorded 2,447 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

How many people live in Saint Albans?

The published population is 10,522 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Saint Albans?

66 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Saint Albans a good place to live?

Saint Albans may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Saint Albans part of Charleston?

Saint Albans is in the published commuting zone of Charleston; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Saint Albans?

Charleston, St. Albans, Nitro, Cross Lanes, Dunbar are near Saint Albans. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Saint Albans, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 422670d581d834cf62f81e946cfaf11c]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/saint-albans/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_saint-albans-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_ab4a2133c76a,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Saint Albans, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {422670d581d834cf62f81e946cfaf11c},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/saint-albans/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Saint Albans, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/saint-albans/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 422670d581d834cf62f81e946cfaf11c; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  10. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 18 more sources
  1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  3. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  4. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  6. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  7. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  8. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  9. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.