On this page

Living in Saint Augustine

In Saint Augustine, unemployment is 3.8% (2024).

The city faced an unemployment rate of 3.75% at the end of 2024. At the end of 2024, the foreign population in Saint Augustine numbered 1,074.

Last checked 2026-10-0717 sources

Population15,351people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary2,830EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,527EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.75%country median 4.6% — 18% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Saint Augustine?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Saint Augustine recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,527 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official

Is Saint Augustine a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker28%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 18–38%
Skilled employee57%strong on work, weak on safety · range 48–66%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 22–44%
Family57%strong on family, weak on safety · range 46–68%
Retirement33%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 20–46%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

7% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,074 of 15,351 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Uses a supplemental estimate, so treat it as indicative.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Saint Augustine is 3.8%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,830 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.75 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Saint Augustine?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Saint Augustine median gross pay: €2,830 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€648of €2,257 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,257
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,527
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€648
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Saint Augustine Salary needed to live in Saint Augustine

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Saint Augustine. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Saint Augustine. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents336.8 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Saint Augustine when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Saint Augustine's nearest airport was UST, 8 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport8 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)UST3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Saint Augustine. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Saint Augustine.

Find courses near Saint Augustine

Climate and air quality

Monthly precipitation was 76.7 mm in January and 163.6 mm in July.

Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average precipitation by monthJan 76.71 · Feb 75.44 · Mar 86.36 · Apr 71.63 · May 108.5 · Jun 189.7 · Jul 163.6 · Aug 189 · Sep 212.9 · Oct 117.6 · Nov 61.47 · Dec 76.45 mm1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00083874 (HASTINGS 4NE)6Official · parent municipality

Population and city profile

Saint Augustine's total area was 24.7 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 650.1 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area24.66 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share7 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,074 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density650.1 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)10Official
Population15,351 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)15Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Saint Augustine

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Saint Augustine

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

St. Augustine Beach 7.2 km away
Rent
1,669 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,480 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Saint Augustine Shores 9.3 km away
Rent
1,925 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,461 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Saint Augustine, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Saint Augustine compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Saint Augustine's.

Is Saint Augustine part of Jacksonville?

Saint Augustine is in the published commuting zone of Jacksonville; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Jacksonville city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source9

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Saint Augustine?

The unemployment rate is 3.75 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many people live in Saint Augustine?

The published population is 15,351 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Saint Augustine?

1,074 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Saint Augustine a good place to live?

Saint Augustine may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Saint Augustine part of Jacksonville?

Saint Augustine is in the published commuting zone of Jacksonville; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Saint Augustine?

St. Augustine Beach, Saint Augustine Shores are near Saint Augustine. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Saint Augustine, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f8e59ddbd26c7f837e534d96ac5d1029]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/saint-augustine/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_saint-augustine-united-states-population-rent-salary_10a83f20d69d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Saint Augustine, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f8e59ddbd26c7f837e534d96ac5d1029},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/saint-augustine/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Saint Augustine, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/saint-augustine/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f8e59ddbd26c7f837e534d96ac5d1029; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00083874 (HASTINGS 4NE) NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 7 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.