On this page

Living in Tyngsboro

In Tyngsboro, the median gross salary is €4,946 a month (2024).

Annual PM2.5 in the air was 4.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Median gross salary4,946EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked
Median rent1,835EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate5.54%country median 4.6% — 21% aboveOfficial source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Recorded crime667.3offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 58% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean4.86µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 66% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 85% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 92% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Tyngsboro?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Tyngsboro recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,835 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Recorded property crimes31 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Is Tyngsboro a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker36%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 27–45%
Skilled employee43%strong on work, weak on education · range 34–52%
Student40%strong on cost, weak on education · range 30–50%
Family44%strong on family, weak on education · range 35–53%
Retirement39%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 28–50%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Tyngsboro is 5.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,946 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked9Official
Unemployment rate5.54 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2Official

What does a salary buy in Tyngsboro?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Tyngsboro median gross pay: €4,946 (Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,870of €3,787 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,787
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,835
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,870
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Tyngsboro Salary needed to live in Tyngsboro

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Tyngsboro. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Tyngsboro. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents576.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release8Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Tyngsboro when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

The crime rate was 667.3 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

Recorded crime across major citiesTyngsboro highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Tyngsboro highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Tyngsboro667
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents667.3 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting12Official
Recorded violent crimes7 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Mobility and administration

Tyngsboro was 26 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport26 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports13Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BED3 Aug 2026OurAirports13Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Tyngsboro. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Tyngsboro.

Find courses near Tyngsboro

Climate and air quality

The highest PM2.5 measurement was 22.5 µg/m³.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Tyngsboro is 4.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.86 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading22.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.33 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share9.51 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents1,193 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics12,843 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Alternatives for people set on Tyngsboro

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Hollis as a Tyngsboro alternative in the same region

16 km away, better on 2 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Median gross pay, city cannot be compared like for like.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 339 Hollis vs 667 Tyngsboro−49%
  • Annual PM2.5: 1.5 µg/m³ Hollis vs 4.9 µg/m³ Tyngsboro−69%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,014 (2020) Hollis vs €4,946 (2024) Tyngsborono percentage
  • Foreign residents: 7.7% Hollis vs 9.5% Tyngsboro−19%

Cities near Tyngsboro

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Chelmsford 9.7 km away
Rent
1,905 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,456 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hudson 9.9 km away
Rent
1,591 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,076 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Lowell 9.9 km away
Salary
3,294 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Dracut 10.0 km away
Rent
1,699 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,719 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Pelham 10.4 km away
Rent
1,317 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,930 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Westford 10.9 km away
Rent
2,251 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
7,065 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hollis 15.5 km away
Rent
1,476 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,014 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Tyngsboro compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Tyngsboro's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Tyngsboro?

The unemployment rate is 5.54 %. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is the air quality good in Tyngsboro?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 4.86 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Tyngsboro?

Police recorded 667.3 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many foreign residents live in Tyngsboro?

1,193 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Tyngsboro a good place to live?

Tyngsboro may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Tyngsboro?

Nashua, Chelmsford, Hudson, Lowell, Dracut are near Tyngsboro. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Tyngsboro, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 45531e8451d2dc4f72cde3f8ac42dc58]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/tyngsboro/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_tyngsboro-united-states-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_384f21ed375c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Tyngsboro, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {45531e8451d2dc4f72cde3f8ac42dc58},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/tyngsboro/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Tyngsboro, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/tyngsboro/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 45531e8451d2dc4f72cde3f8ac42dc58; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  7. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  8. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  9. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 · api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-25
  10. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
Show 14 more sources
  1. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  2. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  3. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  4. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.