On this page

Living in West Athens

In West Athens, unemployment is 10% (2024).

The population of West Athens totalled 9,554 at the end of 2020. West Athens registered an unemployment rate of 9.98% at the end of 2024. West Athens was home to 1,919 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Population9,554people31 Dec 2020Official source · California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)
Median gross salary2,783EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,499EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate9.98%country median 4.6% — 119% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean12.63µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 94% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than any other American city that publishes it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to West Athens?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
West Athens recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,653 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,499 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is West Athens a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker22%strong on work, weak on safety · range 12–32%
Skilled employee32%strong on work, weak on safety · range 23–41%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 22–44%
Family44%strong on family, weak on safety · range 33–55%
Retirement34%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 21–47%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

20.1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,919 of 9,554 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in West Athens is 10.0%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,783 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate9.98 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in West Athens?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

West Athens median gross pay: €2,783 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€486of €2,221 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,221
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,653
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€486
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in West Athens Salary needed to live in West Athens

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to West Athens. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in West Athens. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents360.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in West Athens when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

West Athens's nearest major airport was 3 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport3 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)HHR3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for West Athens. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in West Athens.

Find courses near West Athens

Climate and air quality

West Athens recorded annual PM2.5 of 12.6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. West Athens's monthly mean temperatures were 14.4°C in January and 20.9°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 72.6 mm in January and 1.1 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in West Athens is 12.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean12.63 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData11Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 19.1 · Feb 18.7 · Mar 18.9 · Apr 20.1 · May 20.8 · Jun 22.2 · Jul 24 · Aug 24.8 · Sep 24.7 · Oct 23.6 · Nov 21.6 · Dec 19 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI14Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 9.7 · Feb 10.1 · Mar 11.2 · Apr 12.3 · May 14.2 · Jun 16 · Jul 17.8 · Aug 18.2 · Sep 17.6 · Oct 15.4 · Nov 12 · Dec 9.5 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 14.4 · Feb 14.4 · Mar 15.1 · Apr 16.2 · May 17.5 · Jun 19.1 · Jul 20.9 · Aug 21.5 · Sep 21.2 · Oct 19.5 · Nov 16.8 · Dec 14.2 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 72.6 · Feb 76 · Mar 44 · Apr 15.3 · May 7.2 · Jun 1.9 · Jul 1.1 · Aug 0.1 · Sep 2.7 · Oct 12.3 · Nov 20.9 · Dec 56.8 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading57.4 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean12.63 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation310.9 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature24 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature17.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature9.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Downey ±1.2 °C. Elsewhere: Roquetas de Mar (Spain) ±2.2 °C, Cascais (Portugal) ±2.1 °C, Sintra (Portugal) ±2.1 °C, Elche (Spain) ±2.6 °C, Almada (Portugal) ±1.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 3.5 km² comprised West Athens at the end of 2025. The population density of West Athens stood at 2,520 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area3.46 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share21.99 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents1,919 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density2,520 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population9,554 people31 Dec 2020California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)6Official

Alternatives for people set on West Athens

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Del Aire as a West Athens alternative in the same region

6 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Median gross pay, city: €5,108 Del Aire vs €2,783 West Athens+84%
  • Unemployment: 3.7% Del Aire vs 10.0% West Athens−63%
  • Foreign residents: 29.8% Del Aire vs 22.0% West Athens+36%
  • Residents: 10,424 Del Aire vs 9,554 West Athens+9%
  • Annual PM2.5: 12.6 µg/m³ Del Aire vs 12.6 µg/m³ West Athenssame level

Cities near West Athens

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alondra Park 4.7 km away
Rent
1,734 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,219 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Lennox 5.6 km away
Rent
1,402 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,526 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Inglewood 5.7 km away
Salary
3,126 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Del Aire 6.3 km away
Rent
2,749 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,108 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with West Athens, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does West Athens compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays West Athens's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in West Athens?

The unemployment rate is 9.98 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in West Athens?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 12.63 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in West Athens?

The published population is 9,554 people. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS).

How many foreign residents live in West Athens?

1,919 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is West Athens a good place to live?

West Athens may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near West Athens?

Gardena, Hawthorne, West Rancho Dominguez, Alondra Park, Lennox are near West Athens. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). West Athens, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 9fd863a58f716f95340085117cd3e8ea]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/west-athens/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_west-athens-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_3c87b53b678d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {West Athens, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {9fd863a58f716f95340085117cd3e8ea},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/west-athens/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[West Athens, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/west-athens/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 9fd863a58f716f95340085117cd3e8ea; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS) services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 16 more sources
  1. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.