On this page

Living in Williamson

In Williamson, unemployment is 4.2% (2024).

Residents of Williamson numbered 6,196 at the end of 2020. Williamson registered an unemployment rate of 4.24% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 365 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population6,196people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,314EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,055EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.24%country median 4.6% — 7% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Williamson?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Williamson recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,155 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,055 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Williamson a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker52%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 42–62%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on safety · range 51–69%
Student39%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 28–50%
Family58%strong on family, weak on safety · range 47–69%
Retirement37%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 24–50%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

5.9% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 365 of 6,196 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Williamson is 4.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,314 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.24 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Williamson?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Williamson median gross pay: €3,314 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,374of €2,611 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,611
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,155
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,374
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Williamson Salary needed to live in Williamson

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Williamson. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Williamson. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents186.5 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Williamson when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Williamson's nearest airport was PRC, 12 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport12 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)PRC3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Williamson. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Williamson.

Find courses near Williamson

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 3.8°C in January and 25.5°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 30.7 mm in January and 47.5 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 12 · Feb 14.11 · Mar 18.17 · Apr 21.89 · May 26.72 · Jun 32.67 · Jul 34.11 · Aug 32.78 · Sep 29.78 · Oct 24.22 · Nov 17.28 · Dec 11.39 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -4.33 · Feb -2.67 · Mar 0 · Apr 2.78 · May 7.39 · Jun 12.06 · Jul 16.89 · Aug 15.72 · Sep 11.67 · Oct 4.72 · Nov -1.06 · Dec -4.56 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 3.83 · Feb 5.72 · Mar 9.11 · Apr 12.33 · May 17.06 · Jun 22.39 · Jul 25.5 · Aug 24.28 · Sep 20.72 · Oct 14.5 · Nov 8.11 · Dec 3.39 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 30.73 · Feb 32.51 · Mar 24.38 · Apr 11.94 · May 11.94 · Jun 8.89 · Jul 47.5 · Aug 62.48 · Sep 32.26 · Oct 21.08 · Nov 17.53 · Dec 25.15 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±2.6 °C. Elsewhere: Alcalá de Henares (Spain) ±2.2 °C, Granada (Spain) ±2.3 °C, Alcobendas (Spain) ±2.5 °C, Rivas-Vaciamadrid (Spain) ±2.5 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±5.0 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Williamson was 150.6 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 41.9 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area150.6 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share5.78 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents365 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density41.9 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population6,196 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012Official

Alternatives for people set on Williamson

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Williamson

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Williamson, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Williamson compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Williamson's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Williamson?

The unemployment rate is 4.24 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many people live in Williamson?

The published population is 6,196 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Williamson?

365 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Williamson a good place to live?

Williamson may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Williamson?

Chino Valley, Prescott, Prescott Valley are near Williamson. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Williamson, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version d62d773b2f70ee2454c33e5e1a3301c1]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/williamson/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_williamson-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_1b301e859068,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Williamson, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {d62d773b2f70ee2454c33e5e1a3301c1},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/williamson/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Williamson, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/williamson/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version d62d773b2f70ee2454c33e5e1a3301c1; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 8 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.