On this page

Living in Albany

In Albany, the median rent tenants pay is €825 a month (2021) and unemployment is 2.8% (2026).

Median rent was A$300 per week, and median monthly mortgage repayment was A$1,517 in August 2021. Its population was 35,053 in August 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-079 sources

Population35,053people10 Aug 2021Official source · 2021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia
Median gross salary (region)1,901EUR/month31 Dec 2021Official source · www.abs.gov.au
Median rent825.4EUR/month31 Dec 2021Official source · 2021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G02
Unemployment rate2.8%country median 4.5% — 38% belowIndependent source · DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 2026
PM2.5, annual mean4.4µg/m³country median 6.0 — 27% belowOfficial source · NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables

Lower unemployment than 90% of Australian cities that publish it and cleaner air than 95% of Australian cities that publish it.

Which Australia-wide rules apply when you move to Albany?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month5 published recurring costs, € per month
Albany recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Utilities, 85 m² flat€915
Transport pass€63
Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€10
Fitness club€1

Supplemental estimate lane; these items are not official statistics.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Fitness club membership, monthly1 EUR/month4 Aug 2026Numbeo9Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60 EUR/month4 Aug 2026Numbeo9Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant18 EUR4 Aug 2026Numbeo9Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB10 EUR/month4 Aug 2026Numbeo9Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Monthly transport pass62.5 EUR/month4 Aug 2026Numbeo9Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Basic utilities, 85 m² home915 EUR/month4 Aug 2026Numbeo9Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Dwellings15,378 dwellings31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics3Official
Main residence dwellings13,451 dwellings31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics3Official
Median weekly rent (AUD)300 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3Official
Median monthly rent825.4 EUR/month31 Dec 20212021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G023Official
Median monthly rent (whole dwelling)825.4 EUR/month31 Dec 20212021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G023Official

Is Albany a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 45–63%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on safety · range 51–67%
Student33%strong on education, weak on safety · range 25–41%
Family59%strong on family, weak on safety · range 50–68%
Retirement62%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 51–73%

Work and income

The unemployment rate was 2.8% in March 2026. Median personal income was A$707 per week in August 2021. Median household income was A$1,332 per week in August 2021.

What is the unemployment rate in Albany?

The unemployment rate is 2.8 % (March 2026). Source: DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 20268

Unemployment across cities in AustraliaUnemployment in Albany is 2.8%. Of 100 cities with data, 32 have unemployment of 4 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
People in full-time employment8,582 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics3Official
Employment rate54.4 %31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics3Official
Median household income (AUD/week)1,332 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3Official
Median personal income (AUD/week)707 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3Official
Median gross salary (regional)1,901 EUR/month31 Dec 2021www.abs.gov.au7Official
Unemployment rate2.8 %country median 4.5%31 Mar 2026DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 20268Independent

What does a salary buy in Albany?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €1,901 (abs.gov.au, 2021-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G02 · 2021-12-31− €825
Public transport pass€63 · market price · Numbeo · 2026-08-04− €63
Utilities, 85 m²€915 · market price · Numbeo · 2026-08-04− €915
Internet€60 · market price · Numbeo · 2026-08-04− €60
Mobile plan€10 · market price · Numbeo · 2026-08-04− €10
Left over—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Albany Salary needed to live in Albany

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Albany. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Workforce Australia — Public employment service

Australian Government Department of Employment and Workplace Relations

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Albany. Sources checked through 11 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
People who speak a language other than English at home6.42 %10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Albany. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP) — State Language Course

Australian Government Department of Home Affairs

For eligible migrants, humanitarian entrants.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridFree

Humanitarian Settlement Program (HSP) — Newcomer Adaptation

Australian Government Department of Home Affairs

For humanitarian entrants.

In Person, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Albany.

Find courses near Albany

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Albany?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 4.4 µg/m³ (2023) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables2

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in AustraliaAnnual PM2.5 in Albany is 4.4 µg/m³. Of 37 cities with data, 12 have annual PM2.5 of 5 to under 6 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.4 µg/m³country median 6.031 Dec 2023NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables2Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 24.4 · Feb 24.8 · Mar 23.9 · Apr 22.1 · May 19.3 · Jun 17 · Jul 16.1 · Aug 16.6 · Sep 17.5 · Oct 19.1 · Nov 21.1 · Dec 22.9 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station ALBANY AIRPORT6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 14 · Feb 14.6 · Mar 13.7 · Apr 11.7 · May 9.6 · Jun 8.2 · Jul 7.6 · Aug 7.6 · Sep 8.2 · Oct 9.5 · Nov 11 · Dec 12.6 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station ALBANY AIRPORT6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 19.2 · Feb 19.7 · Mar 18.8 · Apr 16.9 · May 14.5 · Jun 12.6 · Jul 11.8 · Aug 12.1 · Sep 12.9 · Oct 14.3 · Nov 16.1 · Dec 17.8 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station ALBANY AIRPORT6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 20.6 · Feb 20.7 · Mar 40.2 · Apr 57.3 · May 74.8 · Jun 105.4 · Jul 111.5 · Aug 115.5 · Sep 94.8 · Oct 59.9 · Nov 45.9 · Dec 33.9 mm1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station ALBANY AIRPORT6Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. Elsewhere: Lower Hutt (New Zealand) ±2.0 °C, Ventura (United States) ±4.5 °C, Downey (United States) ±5.8 °C, Christchurch (New Zealand) ±3.9 °C, Cork (Ireland) ±6.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 299.4 km² in 2021. Population density was 127.9 people per km² in 2025.

How many people live in Albany?

The published population was 35,053 people in August 2021. Source: 2021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 6,791 is not 24.4% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area299.4 km²31 Dec 2021Official ASGS2016 SUA area from ABS ArcGIS attributes, area albers sqkm. Exact queue geography; not GCCSA or LGA.4Official
Foreign-resident share24.4 %31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Foreign residents6,791 people10 Aug 2021Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality.3Official
Population density127.9 people/km²31 Dec 2025Reproducible exact-ASGS2016-SUA density: ABS ERP at 30 June 2021 divided by ABS ASGS2016 SUA area. Existing local population baseline is only a recovered cross-check; no GCCSA/LGA observation.5Official
Female residents17,975 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics3Official
Male residents17,081 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics3Official
Population35,053 people10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3Official
Population over time25 published observations, 2001–2025

Population rose 34.1% between 2001 and 2025, from 28,557 to 38,287.

International community in Albany

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G09 PERSONS total across age groups and sex · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total35,053100.0%
Australia26,49475.6%
England2,5087.2%
Country of birth not stated1,7685.0%
New Zealand5971.7%
Philippines5921.7%
Born elsewhere(d)4811.4%
South Africa4111.2%
Scotland2440.7%
Netherlands2210.6%
Germany1930.6%
Show 39 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Thailand1420.4%
Italy1340.4%
India1270.4%
United States of America1210.3%
Canada1070.3%
Myanmar1060.3%
Zimbabwe950.3%
China (excludes SARs and Taiwan)(c)800.2%
Wales710.2%
Malaysia700.2%
Indonesia640.2%
Ireland590.2%
Vietnam400.1%
France390.1%
Poland390.1%
Singapore320.1%
Sri Lanka300.1%
Japan230.1%
Hong Kong (SAR of China)(c)210.1%
Korea, Republic of (South)190.1%
Fiji170.0%
Taiwan170.0%
Croatia120.0%
Iran120.0%
Mauritius110.0%
Malta90.0%
Papua New Guinea70.0%
Greece60.0%
Nepal60.0%
Turkey60.0%
Brazil50.0%
Chile50.0%
Iraq50.0%
Samoa50.0%
Bangladesh40.0%
Egypt40.0%
North Macedonia40.0%
Afghanistan30.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina30.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source3

Country of birth

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G01 total persons denominator · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total persons35,053100.0%
Australia26,49475.6%
Elsewhere (excludes country of birth not stated)6,79119.4%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source3

Citizenship

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G01 total persons denominator · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total persons35,053100.0%
Australian citizen31,02888.5%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source3

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad19.37 %10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3Official
Households13,451 households31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics3Official
Labour force participation rate56.6 %31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics3Official
Median age45 years10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3Official
Median monthly mortgage repayment (AUD)1,517 AUD/month10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia3Official

Alternatives for people set on Albany

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in Australia

Other cities in Australia to compare with Albany, nearest in population first.

All Australia cities

How does Albany compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Albany's.

Albany in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Albany when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Albany?

The published population was 35,053 people in August 2021. Source: 2021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia.

Is the air quality good in Albany?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 4.4 µg/m³ (2023) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Albany?

The unemployment rate is 2.8 % (March 2026). Source: DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 2026.

What is the typical salary around Albany?

The median gross salary is 1,901 EUR/month. Source: www.abs.gov.au.

How many foreign residents live in Albany?

6,791 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality..

How much is public transport in Albany?

A monthly transport pass is 62.5 EUR/month. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Numbeo.

Is Albany a good place to live?

Albany may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in Australia live in Albany?

The official country of birth distribution records 26,494 people (75.6%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Albany, Australia: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b080a2b417611ab026ee9f49dffcfd3f]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/albany/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_albany-australia-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_7c763baf458d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Albany, Australia: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b080a2b417611ab026ee9f49dffcfd3f},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/albany/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Albany, Australia: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/albany/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b080a2b417611ab026ee9f49dffcfd3f; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Australian Bureau of Statistics abs.gov.au · checked 2026-08-03
  2. NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 · dcceew.gov.au · checked 2026-07-29
  3. Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality. abs.gov.au · checked 2021-08-10
  4. Official ASGS2016 SUA area from ABS ArcGIS attributes, area albers sqkm. Exact queue geography; not GCCSA or LGA. geo.abs.gov.au · checked 2016-07-01
  5. Reproducible exact-ASGS2016-SUA density: ABS ERP at 30 June 2021 divided by ABS ASGS2016 SUA area. Existing local population baseline is only a recovered cross-check; no GCCSA/LGA observation. abs.gov.au · checked 2021-06-30
  6. WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station ALBANY AIRPORT WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  7. www.abs.gov.au abs.gov.au · checked 2026-08-27
  8. DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 2026 DEWR · dewr.gov.au · checked 2026-07-26
  9. Numbeo numbeo.com · checked 2026-08-04

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.