On this page

Living in Nelson Bay

In Nelson Bay, the median rent tenants pay is €1,073 a month (2021) and unemployment is 4.7% (2021).

The city covered 115.5 km² in 2021. Population density was 251.2 people per km² in 2025. In August 2021, the foreign population was 4,771.

Last checked 2026-10-077 sources

Population28,329people30 Jun 2021Official source · ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas
Median gross salary (region)1,729EUR/month31 Dec 2021Official source · www.abs.gov.au
Median rent1,073EUR/month31 Dec 2021Official source · 2021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G02
Unemployment rate4.7%country median 4.5% — 4% aboveOfficial source · 2021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack)

Which Australia-wide rules apply when you move to Nelson Bay?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Median rent was A$390 per week, and median monthly mortgage repayment was A$1,855 in August 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Nelson Bay recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€70
Mobile plan, 10 GB€46
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited69.92 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Telstra nbn1005Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB45.79 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Telstra Upfront Basic6Official · national market
Dwellings15,766 dwellings31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official
Main residence dwellings11,695 dwellings31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official
Median weekly rent (AUD)390 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia2Official
Median monthly rent1,073 EUR/month31 Dec 20212021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G022Official
Median monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,073 EUR/month31 Dec 20212021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G022Official

Is Nelson Bay a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker41%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 31–51%
Skilled employee50%strong on work, weak on safety · range 42–58%
Student21%strong on education, weak on safety · range 13–29%
Family46%strong on family, weak on safety · range 37–55%
Retirement32%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 19–45%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

16.8% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 4,771 of 28,329 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Median personal income was A$643 per week in August 2021. Median household income was A$1,271 per week in August 2021.

Unemployment across cities in AustraliaUnemployment in Nelson Bay is 4.7%. Of 100 cities with data, 32 have unemployment of 4 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
People in full-time employment5,406 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official
Employment rate44.7 %31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official
Median household income (AUD/week)1,271 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia2Official
Median personal income (AUD/week)643 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia2Official
Median gross salary (regional)1,729 EUR/month31 Dec 2021www.abs.gov.au7Official
Unemployment rate4.7 %country median 4.5%10 Aug 20212021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack)2Official

What does a salary buy in Nelson Bay?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €1,729 (abs.gov.au, 2021-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G02 · 2021-12-31− €1,073
Internet€70 · official · Telstra nbn100 · 2026-07-31− €70
Mobile plan€46 · official · Telstra Upfront Basic · 2026-07-31− €46
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Nelson Bay Salary needed to live in Nelson Bay

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Nelson Bay. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Workforce Australia — Public employment service

Australian Government Department of Employment and Workplace Relations

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Nelson Bay. Sources checked through 11 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
People who speak a language other than English at home5.13 %10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia2Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Nelson Bay. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP) — State Language Course

Australian Government Department of Home Affairs

For eligible migrants, humanitarian entrants.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridFree

Humanitarian Settlement Program (HSP) — Newcomer Adaptation

Australian Government Department of Home Affairs

For humanitarian entrants.

In Person, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Nelson Bay.

Find courses near Nelson Bay

Population and city profile

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 4,771 is not 21.7% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area115.5 km²31 Dec 2021Official ASGS2016 SUA area from ABS ArcGIS attributes, area albers sqkm. Exact queue geography; not GCCSA or LGA.3Official
Foreign-resident share21.7 %10 Aug 20212021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack)2Official
Foreign residents4,771 people10 Aug 2021Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality.2Official
Population density251.2 people/km²31 Dec 2025Reproducible exact-ASGS2016-SUA density: ABS ERP at 30 June 2021 divided by ABS ASGS2016 SUA area. Existing local population baseline is only a recovered cross-check; no GCCSA/LGA observation.4Official · significant urban area
Female residents14,735 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official
Male residents13,682 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official
Population28,329 people30 Jun 2021ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas1Official
Population over time25 published observations, 2001–2025

Population rose 28.9% between 2001 and 2025, from 22,508 to 29,024.

International community in Nelson Bay

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G01 total persons denominator · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total persons28,418100.0%
Australia22,24778.3%
Elsewhere (excludes country of birth not stated)4,77116.8%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source2

Country of birth

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G09 PERSONS total across age groups and sex · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total28,418100.0%
Australia22,24778.3%
England1,6095.7%
Country of birth not stated1,3984.9%
New Zealand4651.6%
Born elsewhere(d)4191.5%
Scotland2070.7%
South Africa1870.7%
Germany1790.6%
United States of America1300.5%
Philippines1260.4%
Show 40 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Italy1060.4%
Netherlands990.3%
Nepal940.3%
India910.3%
Ireland820.3%
Thailand790.3%
Canada750.3%
Wales730.3%
Croatia670.2%
Malta640.2%
China (excludes SARs and Taiwan)(c)560.2%
Malaysia510.2%
Greece420.1%
Poland370.1%
Chile350.1%
Mauritius350.1%
France340.1%
Fiji280.1%
Japan280.1%
Papua New Guinea270.1%
Singapore250.1%
Indonesia230.1%
Vietnam230.1%
Brazil210.1%
Egypt210.1%
Hong Kong (SAR of China)(c)200.1%
Turkey180.1%
Zimbabwe180.1%
North Macedonia120.0%
Lebanon110.0%
Cambodia80.0%
Korea, Republic of (South)80.0%
Myanmar70.0%
Sri Lanka70.0%
Iran40.0%
Taiwan40.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina30.0%
Iraq30.0%
Pakistan30.0%
Samoa30.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source2

Citizenship

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G01 total persons denominator · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total persons28,418100.0%
Australian citizen25,66790.3%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source2

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad16.79 %10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia2Official
Households11,695 households31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official
Labour force participation rate46.9 %31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official
Median age54 years10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia2Official
Median monthly mortgage repayment (AUD)1,855 AUD/month10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia2Official

Alternatives for people set on Nelson Bay

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in Australia

Other cities in Australia to compare with Nelson Bay, nearest in population first.

All Australia cities

How does Nelson Bay compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Nelson Bay's.

Nelson Bay in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Nelson Bay when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the typical salary around Nelson Bay?

The median gross salary is 1,729 EUR/month. Source: www.abs.gov.au.

What is the unemployment rate in Nelson Bay?

The unemployment rate is 4.7 %. Source: 2021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack).

How many people live in Nelson Bay?

The published population is 28,329 people. Source: ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas.

How many foreign residents live in Nelson Bay?

4,771 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality..

Is Nelson Bay a good place to live?

Nelson Bay may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in Australia live in Nelson Bay?

The official country of birth distribution records 22,247 people (78.3%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Nelson Bay, Australia: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f2ee327e550bbe345c53535158bf7147]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/nelson-bay/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_nelson-bay-australia-population-rent-salary-jobs_1053749dd5d9,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Nelson Bay, Australia: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f2ee327e550bbe345c53535158bf7147},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/nelson-bay/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Nelson Bay, Australia: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/nelson-bay/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f2ee327e550bbe345c53535158bf7147; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas ABS Regional population, 2024-25 · abs.gov.au · checked 2026-09-19
  2. Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality. abs.gov.au · checked 2021-08-10
  3. Official ASGS2016 SUA area from ABS ArcGIS attributes, area albers sqkm. Exact queue geography; not GCCSA or LGA. geo.abs.gov.au · checked 2016-07-01
  4. Reproducible exact-ASGS2016-SUA density: ABS ERP at 30 June 2021 divided by ABS ASGS2016 SUA area. Existing local population baseline is only a recovered cross-check; no GCCSA/LGA observation. abs.gov.au · checked 2021-06-30
  5. Telstra nbn100 telstra.com.au · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Telstra Upfront Basic telstra.com.au · checked 2026-09-15
  7. www.abs.gov.au abs.gov.au · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.