On this page

Living in Toowoomba

In Toowoomba, unemployment is 3.8% (2026).

Median rent was A$310 per week, and median monthly mortgage repayment was A$1,517 in August 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0411 sources

Population143,942people30 Jun 2021Official source · ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas
Median gross salary (region)2,059EUR/month31 Dec 2021Official source · www.abs.gov.au
Median rent852.9EUR/month31 Dec 2021Official source · 2021 Toowoomba, Census All persons QuickStats | Australian Bureau of Statistics
Unemployment rate3.8%country median 4.5% — 16% belowIndependent source · DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 2026
PM2.5, annual mean6.1µg/m³country median 6.0 — 2% aboveOfficial source · NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables

Which Australia-wide rules apply when you move to Toowoomba?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month6 published recurring costs, € per month
Toowoomba recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Private kindergarten€1203
Utilities, 85 m² flat€115
Internet, 60 Mbps€48
Fitness club€36
Mobile plan, 10 GB€27
Transport pass€26

Supplemental estimate lane; these items are not official statistics.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Fitness club membership, monthly36.1 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v211Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited47.57 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v211Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Private kindergarten, monthly1,203 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v211Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant12.83 EUR31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v211Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB26.59 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Cost of Living in Toowoomba. Jun 2026. Prices in Toowoomba9Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Monthly transport pass25.67 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v211Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Basic utilities, 85 m² home114.7 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v211Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Dwellings57,867 dwellings31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Main residence dwellings53,468 dwellings31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Median weekly rent (AUD)310 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official
Median monthly rent (whole dwelling)852.9 EUR/month31 Dec 20212021 Toowoomba, Census All persons QuickStats | Australian Bureau of Statistics2Official

Is Toowoomba a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 45–63%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on safety · range 55–71%
Student40%strong on education, weak on safety · range 32–48%
Family62%strong on family, weak on safety · range 53–71%
Retirement59%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 48–70%

Work and income

The unemployment rate was 3.8% in March 2026. Median personal income was A$766 per week in August 2021. Median household income was A$1,504 per week in August 2021.

What is the unemployment rate in Toowoomba?

The unemployment rate is 3.8 % (March 2026). Source: DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 202610

Unemployment across cities in AustraliaUnemployment in Toowoomba is 3.8%. Of 100 cities with data, 32 have unemployment of 4 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
People in full-time employment40,071 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Employment rate58 %31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Median household income (AUD/week)1,504 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official
Median personal income (AUD/week)766 AUD/week10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,059 EUR/month31 Dec 2021www.abs.gov.au8Official
Unemployment rate3.8 %country median 4.5%31 Mar 2026DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 202610Independent

What does a salary buy in Toowoomba?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,059 (abs.gov.au, 2021-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2021 Toowoomba, Census All persons QuickStats | Australian Bureau of Statistics · 2021-12-31− €853
Public transport pass€26 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €26
Utilities, 85 m²€115 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €115
Internet€48 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €48
Mobile plan€27 · market price · Cost of Living in Toowoomba. Jun 2026. Prices in Toowoomba · 2026-07-31− €27
Left over—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Toowoomba Salary needed to live in Toowoomba

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Toowoomba. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Workforce Australia — Public employment service

Australian Government Department of Employment and Workplace Relations

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Toowoomba. Sources checked through 11 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
People who speak a language other than English at home10.25 %10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official

Language courses and integration in Toowoomba

1 exact course-location record is linked to this city. Check the linked source for dates, availability and enrolment.

Verified locally
1verified local records
Exact city-linked record checked 2026-08-10. Provider-supplied records are supplemental and are not presented as official accreditation.

Find courses near Toowoomba

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Toowoomba?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.1 µg/m³ (2023) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables5

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in AustraliaAnnual PM2.5 in Toowoomba is 6.1 µg/m³. Of 37 cities with data, 12 have annual PM2.5 of 5 to under 6 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.1 µg/m³country median 6.031 Dec 2023NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables5Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 28.5 · Feb 27.6 · Mar 26.2 · Apr 23.4 · May 19.9 · Jun 17 · Jul 16.8 · Aug 18.8 · Sep 22.4 · Oct 24.6 · Nov 26.5 · Dec 27.8 °C31 Dec 2020BOM monthly climate statistics — TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT, 1991-20204Official
Average night-time low by monthJan 17.7 · Feb 17.6 · Mar 16.4 · Apr 13.5 · May 10 · Jun 7.6 · Jul 6.6 · Aug 7.5 · Sep 10.6 · Oct 12.9 · Nov 14.8 · Dec 16.7 °C31 Dec 2020BOM monthly climate statistics — TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT, 1991-20204Official
Average precipitation by monthJan 90.4 · Feb 106.1 · Mar 84.2 · Apr 25.4 · May 35.5 · Jun 36 · Jul 26.6 · Aug 29.8 · Sep 33.1 · Oct 64.7 · Nov 69.5 · Dec 101.6 mm31 Dec 2020BOM monthly climate statistics — TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT, 1991-20204Official

Population and city profile

The city covered 728.6 km² in 2021. Population density was 211.1 people per km² in 2025.

How many people live in Toowoomba?

The published population was 143,942 people in June 2021. Source: ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas3

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area728.6 km²31 Dec 2021Official ASGS2016 SUA area from ABS ArcGIS attributes, area albers sqkm. Exact queue geography; not GCCSA or LGA.6Official
Foreign-resident share15.12 %31 Dec 20212021 Census General Community Profile DataPacks — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official
Foreign residents21,494 people31 Dec 20212021 Census General Community Profile DataPacks — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official
Population density211.1 people/km²31 Dec 2025Reproducible exact-ASGS2016-SUA density: ABS ERP at 30 June 2021 divided by ABS ASGS2016 SUA area. Existing local population baseline is only a recovered cross-check; no GCCSA/LGA observation.7Official · significant urban area
Female residents73,944 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Male residents68,213 people31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Population143,942 people30 Jun 2021ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas3Official
Population over time25 published observations, 2001–2025

Population rose 42.4% between 2001 and 2025, from 107,975 to 153,781.

International community in Toowoomba

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G09 PERSONS total across age groups and sex · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total142,163100.0%
Australia114,08880.3%
Country of birth not stated6,5814.6%
Born elsewhere(d)2,7461.9%
England2,6531.9%
Iraq2,2001.5%
New Zealand2,0611.4%
India1,9461.4%
Philippines1,2780.9%
South Africa9800.7%
Nepal7170.5%
Show 41 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
China (excludes SARs and Taiwan)(c)6140.4%
Zimbabwe4940.3%
Sri Lanka4290.3%
United States of America4100.3%
Scotland3700.3%
Germany3250.2%
Papua New Guinea3070.2%
Netherlands3040.2%
Malaysia2920.2%
Canada2620.2%
Korea, Republic of (South)2460.2%
Singapore2370.2%
Taiwan2140.2%
Brazil2060.1%
Fiji1910.1%
Ireland1830.1%
Thailand1680.1%
Pakistan1650.1%
Iran1490.1%
Vietnam1450.1%
Afghanistan1220.1%
Italy1160.1%
Bangladesh1130.1%
Hong Kong (SAR of China)(c)1020.1%
Japan1010.1%
Indonesia900.1%
Wales770.1%
Egypt710.0%
France590.0%
Poland550.0%
Turkey500.0%
Croatia350.0%
Samoa330.0%
Myanmar260.0%
Chile240.0%
Greece220.0%
Cambodia200.0%
Malta190.0%
Mauritius180.0%
Lebanon140.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina90.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source1

Country of birth

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G01 total persons denominator · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total persons142,163100.0%
Australia114,08880.3%
Elsewhere (excludes country of birth not stated)21,49515.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source1

Citizenship

Persons usually resident in the ABS Significant Urban Area; 2021 Census G01 total persons denominator · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Total persons142,163100.0%
Australian citizen124,94687.9%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source1

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad15.12 %10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official
Households53,468 households31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Labour force participation rate61.1 %31 Dec 2021Australian Bureau of Statistics1Official
Median age37 years10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official
Median monthly mortgage repayment (AUD)1,517 AUD/month10 Aug 20212021 Census General Community Profile — Significant Urban Areas, Australia1Official

Alternatives for people set on Toowoomba

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in Australia

Other cities in Australia to compare with Toowoomba, nearest in population first.

All Australia cities

How does Toowoomba compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Toowoomba's.

Toowoomba in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Toowoomba when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Toowoomba?

The published population was 143,942 people in June 2021. Source: ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas.

Is the air quality good in Toowoomba?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.1 µg/m³ (2023) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Toowoomba?

The unemployment rate is 3.8 % (March 2026). Source: DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 2026.

What is the typical salary around Toowoomba?

The median gross salary is 2,059 EUR/month. Source: www.abs.gov.au.

How many foreign residents live in Toowoomba?

21,494 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2021 Census General Community Profile DataPacks — Significant Urban Areas, Australia.

How much is public transport in Toowoomba?

A monthly transport pass is 25.67 EUR/month. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v2.

Is Toowoomba a good place to live?

Toowoomba may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in Australia live in Toowoomba?

The official country of birth distribution records 114,088 people (80.3%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Toowoomba, Australia: population, rent, salary, jobs, taxes [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f52049dcc4b3512ac05bcad1c2081482]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/toowoomba/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_toowoomba-australia-population-rent-salary-jobs-taxes_5759145fe489,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Toowoomba, Australia: population, rent, salary, jobs, taxes},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f52049dcc4b3512ac05bcad1c2081482},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/toowoomba/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Toowoomba, Australia: population, rent, salary, jobs, taxes](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/toowoomba/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f52049dcc4b3512ac05bcad1c2081482; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2021 Census General Community Profile DataPacks — Significant Urban Areas, Australia 2021 Census General Community Profile DataPacks · abs.gov.au · checked 2026-09-25
  2. 2021 Toowoomba, Census All persons QuickStats | Australian Bureau of Statistics abs.gov.au · checked 2026-10-03
  3. ABS Regional population, 2024-25 — 32180DS0004 Table 2: Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas ABS Regional population, 2024-25 · abs.gov.au · checked 2026-09-19
  4. BOM monthly climate statistics — TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT, 1991-2020 BOM monthly climate statistics · bom.gov.au · checked 2026-07-26
  5. NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 — Appendix 2 Ambient Air Quality PM2.5 tables NEPC Annual Report 2023–2024 · dcceew.gov.au · checked 2026-07-29
  6. Official ASGS2016 SUA area from ABS ArcGIS attributes, area albers sqkm. Exact queue geography; not GCCSA or LGA. geo.abs.gov.au · checked 2016-07-01
  7. Reproducible exact-ASGS2016-SUA density: ABS ERP at 30 June 2021 divided by ABS ASGS2016 SUA area. Existing local population baseline is only a recovered cross-check; no GCCSA/LGA observation. abs.gov.au · checked 2021-06-30
  8. www.abs.gov.au abs.gov.au · checked 2026-08-27
  9. Cost of Living in Toowoomba. Jun 2026. Prices in Toowoomba numbeo.com · checked 2026-07-27
  10. DEWR — Small Area Labour Markets, smoothed unemployment rate by LGA, March quarter 2026 DEWR · dewr.gov.au · checked 2026-07-26
Show 1 more source
  1. Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v2 Global Cost of Living · kaggle.com · checked 2026-07-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.