On this page

Living in Yeppoon

In Yeppoon, the median rent tenants pay is €963 a month (2021) and unemployment is 4.6% (2021).

The foreign population count was 2,461 in August 2021. The city covered 78.6 km² in 2021. Population density was 286.7 people per km² in 2025.

Last checked 2026-10-077 sources

Population22,522people31 Dec 2025Official source · Regional population 2024–25, Table 2. Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas, Australia
Median rent963EUR/month31 Dec 2021Official source · 2021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G02
Unemployment rate4.6%country median 4.5% — 2% aboveOfficial source · 2021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack)
Recorded crime8,289incidents per 100,00031 Aug 2026Official source · LGA Reported Offences Rates

Which Australia-wide rules apply when you move to Yeppoon?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Yeppoon recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€70
Mobile plan, 10 GB€46
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited69.92 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Telstra nbn1006Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB45.79 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Telstra Upfront Basic7Official · national market
Median monthly rent963 EUR/month31 Dec 20212021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G022Official
Median monthly rent (whole dwelling)963 EUR/month31 Dec 20212021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G022Official

Is Yeppoon a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker50%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 41–59%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on education · range 50–68%
Student29%strong on cost, weak on education · range 19–39%
Family43%strong on family, weak on education · range 34–52%
Retirement48%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 37–59%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Yeppoon?

The unemployment rate is 4.6 % (August 2021). Source: 2021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack)2

Unemployment across cities in AustraliaUnemployment in Yeppoon is 4.6%. Of 100 cities with data, 32 have unemployment of 4 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Unemployment rate4.6 %country median 4.5%10 Aug 20212021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack)2Official

What does a salary buy in Yeppoon?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Australia median gross pay: €3,525 (2025-08-31).
Left over each month€1,792of €2,871 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,871
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2021 Census General Community Profile, SUA, G02 · 2021-12-31− €963
Internet€70 · official · Telstra nbn100 · 2026-07-31− €70
Mobile plan€46 · official · Telstra Upfront Basic · 2026-07-31− €46
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,792
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Yeppoon Salary needed to live in Yeppoon

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Yeppoon. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Workforce Australia — Public employment service

Australian Government Department of Employment and Workplace Relations

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Yeppoon. Sources checked through 11 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Yeppoon?

Police recorded about 8,289 incidents per 100,000 (2025-09/2026-08). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: LGA Reported Offences Rates1

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents8,289 incidents per 100,00031 Aug 2026LGA Reported Offences Rates1Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Yeppoon. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP) — State Language Course

Australian Government Department of Home Affairs

For eligible migrants, humanitarian entrants.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridFree

Humanitarian Settlement Program (HSP) — Newcomer Adaptation

Australian Government Department of Home Affairs

For humanitarian entrants.

In Person, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Yeppoon.

Find courses near Yeppoon

Population and city profile

How many people live in Yeppoon?

The published population was 22,522 people in 2025. Source: Regional population 2024–25, Table 2. Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas, Australia4

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 2,461 is not 18.9% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area78.56 km²31 Dec 2021Official ASGS2016 SUA area from ABS ArcGIS attributes, area albers sqkm. Exact queue geography; not GCCSA or LGA.3Official
Foreign-resident share18.9 %10 Aug 20212021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack)2Official
Foreign residents2,461 people10 Aug 2021Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality.2Official
Population density286.7 people/km²31 Dec 2025Reproducible exact-ASGS2016-SUA density: ABS ERP at 30 June 2021 divided by ABS ASGS2016 SUA area. Existing local population baseline is only a recovered cross-check; no GCCSA/LGA observation.5Official
Population22,522 people31 Dec 2025Regional population 2024–25, Table 2. Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas, Australia4Official
Population over time24 published observations, 2001–2025

Population rose 83.8% between 2001 and 2025, from 12,256 to 22,522.

Alternatives for people set on Yeppoon

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Yeppoon from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in Australia

Other cities in Australia to compare with Yeppoon, nearest in population first.

All Australia cities

How does Yeppoon compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Yeppoon's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Yeppoon when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Yeppoon?

The published population was 22,522 people in 2025. Source: Regional population 2024–25, Table 2. Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas, Australia.

How safe is Yeppoon?

Police recorded about 8,289 incidents per 100,000 (2025-09/2026-08). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: LGA Reported Offences Rates.

What is the unemployment rate in Yeppoon?

The unemployment rate is 4.6 % (August 2021). Source: 2021 Census GCP Significant Urban Areas for Australia (DataPack).

How many foreign residents live in Yeppoon?

2,461 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality..

Is Yeppoon a good place to live?

Yeppoon may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Yeppoon, Australia: population, rent, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f346b3496c8ca85a976346b1c6b74bfc]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/yeppoon/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_yeppoon-australia-population-rent-cost-of-living-jobs_167cd50e791d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Yeppoon, Australia: population, rent, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f346b3496c8ca85a976346b1c6b74bfc},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/yeppoon/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Yeppoon, Australia: population, rent, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/au/yeppoon/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f346b3496c8ca85a976346b1c6b74bfc; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. LGA Reported Offences Rates open-crime-data.s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com · checked 2026-10-07
  2. Official 2021 Census GCP G01 Birthplace_Elsewhere_P: persons born outside Australia, at exact associated 2021 SUA grain. This is foreign-born, not foreign nationality. abs.gov.au · checked 2021-08-10
  3. Official ASGS2016 SUA area from ABS ArcGIS attributes, area albers sqkm. Exact queue geography; not GCCSA or LGA. geo.abs.gov.au · checked 2016-07-01
  4. Regional population 2024–25, Table 2. Estimated resident population, Significant Urban Areas, Australia abs.gov.au · checked 2026-09-25
  5. Reproducible exact-ASGS2016-SUA density: ABS ERP at 30 June 2021 divided by ABS ASGS2016 SUA area. Existing local population baseline is only a recovered cross-check; no GCCSA/LGA observation. abs.gov.au · checked 2021-06-30
  6. Telstra nbn100 telstra.com.au · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Telstra Upfront Basic telstra.com.au · checked 2026-09-15

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.