On this page

Living in Essen

In Essen, the median rent tenants pay is €875 a month (2025).

Essen had 19,671 residents at the start of 2026 and is a city in Belgium. The unemployment rate was 3.88% at the start of 2011. At the start of 2026, the foreign population was 4,354. Gigabit broadband availability was 88% in June 2025.

Last checked 2026-09-2332 sources

Population19,671people1 Jan 2026Official source · Belgium official denominator source
Median gross salary (region)3,711EUR/month31 Dec 2022Official source · Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022
Median rent875EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Baux immobiliers – version annuelle / Real Estate Rents Annual; MunicipalityWideRealEstateRentsAnnual; RentP50
Unemployment rate3.88%country median 5.3% — 27% belowIndependent source · Statbel be.STAT — unemployment rate of 15–64-year-olds by municipality, Census 2011
Recorded crime5,841offences per 100,000country median 5,167 — 13% aboveIndependent source · Belgian Federal Police — recorded total offences by municipality, Q4 2025
PM2.5, annual mean8.51µg/m³country median 7.4 — 15% aboveOfficial source · Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 62093; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-31

Lower unemployment than 71% of Belgian cities that publish it and dirtier air than 81% of Belgian cities that publish it.

Which Belgium-wide rules apply when you move to Essen?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month3 published recurring costs, € per month
Essen recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Transport pass€62
Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€50
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited59.99 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Proximus Internet Go13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB49.99 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Proximus Mobile Maxi14Official · national market
Monthly transport pass62 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Omnipas - subscriptions - De Lijn11Official
Main residence dwellings7,804 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statbel (Directorate-general Statistics — Statistics Belgium)17Official
Median monthly rent875 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Baux immobiliers – version annuelle / Real Estate Rents Annual; MunicipalityWideRealEstateRentsAnnual; RentP501Official

Is Essen a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 46–62%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on education · range 50–68%
Student36%strong on cost, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family49%strong on family, weak on education · range 40–58%
Retirement51%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 41–61%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Essen?

The unemployment rate is about 3.9 % (January 2011).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.88 % · Statbel be.STAT — unemployment rate of 15–64-year-olds by municipality, Census 201129
Unemployment across cities in BelgiumUnemployment in Essen is 3.9%. Of 509 cities with data, 160 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings4,028 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-202215Official · regional context
Gigabit broadband availability88 %Jun 2025BIPT/IBPT fixed broadband Atlas municipality row: H_rate_1000 is the share of households with access to fixed broadband at a maximum attainable speed of at least 1,000 Mbps; availability, not subscribed plan or measured speed. H_1000 is the covered-household count and total_households is the denominator.3Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,711 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-202216Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.88 %country median 5.3%1 Jan 2011Statbel be.STAT — unemployment rate of 15–64-year-olds by municipality, Census 201129Independent

What does a salary buy in Essen?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,711 (Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022, 2022-12-31).
Left over each month€1,440of €2,487 take-home
  • Rent
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€2,487
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · Baux immobiliers – version annuelle / Real Estate Rents Annual; MunicipalityWideRealEstateRentsAnnual; RentP50 · 2025-12-31− €875
Public transport pass€62 · official · Omnipas - subscriptions - De Lijn · 2026-09-30− €62
Utilities, 85 m²not published for this city—
Internet€60 · official · Proximus Internet Go · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€50 · official · Proximus Mobile Maxi · 2026-09-30− €50
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,440
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Essen Salary needed to live in Essen

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Essen. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Actiris — Public employment service

Actiris Brussels public employment service

Job Search

Le Forem — Public employment service

Le Forem Walloon public employment and training service

Job SearchRegistration

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Essen. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Essen?

Police recorded about 5,841 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 5,841 offences per 100,000 · Belgian Federal Police — recorded total offences by municipality, Q4 202522
Recorded crime across major citiesEssen highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Essen highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Brussels24,104
Liège17,918
Charleroi14,026
Leuven12,730
Ghent12,110
Anderlecht11,116
Schaerbeek10,141
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean10,075
Hasselt9,031
Namur8,912
Brugge8,780
Essen5,841
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents5,841 offences per 100,000country median 5,16731 Dec 2025Belgian Federal Police — recorded total offences by municipality, Q4 202522Independent

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Nearest airportOBL3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Distance to nearest airport30 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 8.51 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Annual NO₂ was 12.2 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Annual PM10 was 15.3 µg/m³ in 2024.

Is the air quality good in Essen?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 8.51 µg/m³ · Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 62093; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-3110
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in BelgiumAnnual PM2.5 in Essen is 8.5 µg/m³. Of 442 cities with data, 142 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
NO₂ — annual mean12.21 µg/m³country median 9.031 Dec 2024Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 11055; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-318Official
PM10 — annual mean15.3 µg/m³country median 13.131 Dec 2024Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 13019; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-319Official
PM2.5 — annual mean8.51 µg/m³country median 7.431 Dec 2024Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 62093; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-3110Official
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 13.04 · Feb 16.57 · Mar 20.94 · Apr 26.04 · May 28.93 · Jun 32.16 · Jul 38.01 · Aug 35.4 · Sep 32.67 · Oct 25.41 · Nov 19.02 · Dec 13.98 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -10.85 · Feb -14.16 · Mar -7.55 · Apr -3.61 · May 1.36 · Jun 4.94 · Jul 9.39 · Aug 8.47 · Sep 4.78 · Oct -2.02 · Nov -4.09 · Dec -10.64 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official
Average temperature by monthJan 2.97 · Feb 3.4 · Mar 5.89 · Apr 9.65 · May 13.36 · Jun 16.71 · Jul 18.87 · Aug 18.62 · Sep 15.6 · Oct 11.56 · Nov 7.24 · Dec 3.88 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center4Official
Annual PM2.5 over time11 published observations, 2014–2024

Annual PM2.5 fell 46.8% between 2014 and 2024, from 16.0 to 8.5.

Population and city profile

The city covered 47.6 km² in 2025. Population density was 413.5 people per km² in 2026.

How many people live in Essen?

The published population was 19,671 people in January 2026. Source: Belgium official denominator source2

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area47.57 km²1 Jan 2025Official cadastral total area by municipality; 2025 superficie totale (ha), converted to km2.5Official
Foreign-resident share21.71 %31 Dec 2025Statbel (Statistics Belgium)18Official
Foreign residents4,354 people1 Jan 2026Official population by nationality at municipality grain; foreign population is TOTAL minus Belgique in the TOTAL row.6Official
Population density413.5 people/km²1 Jan 2026Official resident population by Belgian municipality on 1 January 2026; Total column.7Official
Population19,671 people1 Jan 2026Belgium official denominator source2Official

International community in Essen

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

All persons in Statbel Census 2021 municipality rows; the published male and female category rows are summed to total sex · 2021-01-01

Published groupPeopleShare
Total population19,196100.0%
Born in Belgium14,76876.9%
Born in another EU member state3,39917.7%
Born in a non-EU country1,0235.3%
Not indicated60.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source21

Citizenship

All persons in Statbel Census 2021 municipality rows; the published male and female category rows are summed to total sex · 2021-01-01

Published groupPeopleShare
Total population19,196100.0%
Belgian nationality15,19779.2%
Foreign nationality: other EU member state3,58718.7%
Foreign nationality: non-EU country4082.1%
Stateless20.0%
Not indicated20.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source19

Ancestry or ethnicity

All persons in the Statbel 2021-01-01 municipal origin publication · 2021-01-01

Published groupPeopleShare
Total Belgian with foreign origin2,78014.5%
Total population19,196100.0%
Total population — born in Belgium14,76876.9%
Belgian of Belgian origin — total12,41764.7%
Belgian of Belgian origin — born in Belgium12,14263.3%
Total population — born outside Belgium4,42823.1%
Non-Belgian — total3,99920.8%
Non-Belgian — born outside Belgium3,50418.3%
Total Belgian with foreign origin — born in Belgium2,13111.1%
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality Belgian, one parent foreign — total1,5077.9%
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality Belgian, one parent foreign — born in Belgium1,4137.4%
Show 10 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality foreign — total1,0885.7%
Total Belgian with foreign origin — born outside Belgium6493.4%
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality foreign — born in Belgium5522.9%
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality foreign — born outside Belgium5362.8%
Non-Belgian — born in Belgium4952.6%
Belgian of Belgian origin — born outside Belgium2751.4%
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality Belgian, two parents foreign — total1851.0%
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality Belgian, two parents foreign — born in Belgium1660.9%
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality Belgian, one parent foreign — born outside Belgium940.5%
Foreign-origin Belgian, first nationality Belgian, two parents foreign — born outside Belgium190.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source20

Alternatives for people set on Essen

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Kalmthout as an Essen alternative in the same region

9 km away, better on 4 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Foreign residents: 10.8% Kalmthout vs 21.7% Essen−50%
  • Unemployment: 3.2% Kalmthout vs 3.9% Essen−17%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 5,190 Kalmthout vs 5,841 Essen−11%
  • Nearest airport: 22.0 km Kalmthout vs 30.0 km Essen−27%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.8 µg/m³ Kalmthout vs 8.5 µg/m³ Essen−9%
  • Residents: 19,826 Kalmthout vs 19,671 Essen+1%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,711 Kalmthout vs €3,711 Essensame level

Cities near Essen

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Kalmthout 9.4 km away
Rent
880 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31
Wuustwezel 12.0 km away
Rent
895 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31

Alternative cities in Belgium

Other cities in Belgium to compare with Essen, nearest in population first.

All Belgium cities

How does Essen compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Essen's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Essen when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 18. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: OKAN/OKATN (onthaalonderwijs, reception education for foreign-mother-tongue newcomers). How to enrol a child (belgium.be).

A country-wide rule for Belgium; Essen's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Essen?

The published population was 19,671 people in January 2026. Source: Belgium official denominator source.

Is the air quality good in Essen?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 62093; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-31.

How safe is Essen?

Police recorded about 5,841 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Belgian Federal Police — recorded total offences by municipality, Q4 2025.

What is the unemployment rate in Essen?

The unemployment rate is about 3.9 % (January 2011). Source: Statbel be.STAT — unemployment rate of 15–64-year-olds by municipality, Census 2011.

What is the typical salary around Essen?

The median gross salary is 3,711 EUR/month. Source: Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022.

How many foreign residents live in Essen?

4,354 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Official population by nationality at municipality grain; foreign population is TOTAL minus Belgique in the TOTAL row..

Is Essen a good place to live?

Essen may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Essen?

Roosendaal, Kalmthout, Rucphen, Hoogerheide, Wuustwezel are near Essen. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Born in Belgium live in Essen?

The official country of birth distribution records 14,768 people (76.9%) in the source-defined population for 2021-01-01. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Essen, Belgium: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version d492ff0cf175aedaf7fa150b72ccc3f0]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/be/essen/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_essen-belgium-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_274d64773bcf,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Essen, Belgium: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {d492ff0cf175aedaf7fa150b72ccc3f0},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/be/essen/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Essen, Belgium: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/be/essen/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version d492ff0cf175aedaf7fa150b72ccc3f0; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Baux immobiliers – version annuelle / Real Estate Rents Annual; MunicipalityWideRealEstateRentsAnnual; RentP50 opendata.fin.belgium.be · checked 2026-09-23
  2. Belgium official denominator source statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-07-14
  3. BIPT/IBPT fixed broadband Atlas municipality row: H_rate_1000 is the share of households with access to fixed broadband at a maximum attainable speed of at least 1,000 Mbps; availability, not subscribed plan or measured speed. H_1000 is the covered-household count and total_households is the denominator. bipt-data.be · checked 2026-07-15
  4. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Official cadastral total area by municipality; 2025 superficie totale (ha), converted to km2. statbel.fgov.be · checked 2025-01-01
  6. Official population by nationality at municipality grain; foreign population is TOTAL minus Belgique in the TOTAL row. statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-01-01
  7. Official resident population by Belgian municipality on 1 January 2026; Total column. statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-01-01
  8. Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 11055; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-31 ftp.irceline.be · checked 2024-12-31
  9. Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 13019; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-31 ftp.irceline.be · checked 2024-12-31
  10. Official RIO v2025 annual mean derived from daily population-weighted municipality concentrations for NIS5 62093; period 2024-01-01..2024-12-31 ftp.irceline.be · checked 2024-12-31
Show 22 more sources
  1. Omnipas - subscriptions - De Lijn delijn.be · checked 2026-09-19
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Proximus Internet Go proximus.be · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Proximus Mobile Maxi proximus.be · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022 bestat.statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-09-23
  6. Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022 bestat.statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-09-23
  7. Statbel (Directorate-general Statistics — Statistics Belgium) Statbel (Directorate-general Statistics · statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-08-07
  8. Statbel (Statistics Belgium) statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statbel, Belgian statistical office statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-08-30
  10. Statbel, Belgian statistical office ancestry or ethnicity statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-08-29
  11. Statbel, Belgian statistical office country of birth statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-08-29
  12. Belgian Federal Police — recorded total offences by municipality, Q4 2025 Belgian Federal Police · police.be · checked 2026-07-26
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Statbel be.STAT — unemployment rate of 15–64-year-olds by municipality, Census 2011 Statbel be.STAT · bestat.statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-07-26
  20. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q724283 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  21. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q724777 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  22. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q912045 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.