On this page

Living in Leuven

In Leuven, the median rent tenants pay is €625 a month (2025).

The population of Leuven totalled 104,906 at the end of 2025. Annual PM2.5 in the air was 8 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-09-2329 sources

Population104,906people31 Dec 2025Official source · Statbel (Belgian statistical office)
Median gross salary (region)3,711EUR/month31 Dec 2022Official source · Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022
Median rent625EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Baux immobiliers – version annuelle / Real Estate Rents Annual; MunicipalityWideRealEstateRentsAnnual; RentP50
Unemployment rate4.25%country median 5.3% — 20% belowOfficial source · bestat.statbel.fgov.be
Recorded crime12,730incidents per 100,000country median 5,167 — 146% aboveOfficial source · Statistiek Vlaanderen - Geregistreerde criminaliteit (criminaliteitsgraad per gemeente, per 100 inwoners)
PM2.5, annual mean8µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · European Environment Agency (EEA)

Lower unemployment than 66% of Belgian cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 98% of Belgian cities that publish it and dirtier air than 65% of Belgian cities that publish it.

Which Belgium-wide rules apply when you move to Leuven?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month3 published recurring costs, € per month
Leuven recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Transport pass€62
Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€50
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited59.99 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Proximus Internet Go14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB49.99 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Proximus Mobile Maxi15Official · national market
Monthly transport pass62 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Omnipas - subscriptions - De Lijn10Official
Median monthly rent625 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Baux immobiliers – version annuelle / Real Estate Rents Annual; MunicipalityWideRealEstateRentsAnnual; RentP501Official

Is Leuven a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker62%strong on work, weak on safety · range 53–71%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on education · range 54–72%
Student42%strong on cost, weak on education · range 32–52%
Family48%strong on housing, weak on education · range 39–57%
Retirement54%strong on housing, weak on admin · range 43–65%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Leuven?

The unemployment rate is about 4.3 % (2011).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.25 % · bestat.statbel.fgov.be2
Unemployment across cities in BelgiumUnemployment in Leuven is 4.3%. Of 509 cities with data, 160 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings4,028 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-202216Official · regional context
Median gross salary (regional)3,711 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-202217Official · regional context
Unemployment rate4.25 %country median 5.3%31 Dec 2011bestat.statbel.fgov.be2Official

What does a salary buy in Leuven?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,711 (Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022, 2022-12-31).
Left over each month€1,690of €2,487 take-home
  • Rent
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€2,487
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · Baux immobiliers – version annuelle / Real Estate Rents Annual; MunicipalityWideRealEstateRentsAnnual; RentP50 · 2025-12-31− €625
Public transport pass€62 · official · Omnipas - subscriptions - De Lijn · 2026-09-30− €62
Utilities, 85 m²not published for this city—
Internet€60 · official · Proximus Internet Go · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€50 · official · Proximus Mobile Maxi · 2026-09-30− €50
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,690
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Leuven Salary needed to live in Leuven

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Leuven. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Actiris — Public employment service

Actiris Brussels public employment service

Job Search

Le Forem — Public employment service

Le Forem Walloon public employment and training service

Job SearchRegistration

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Leuven. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Leuven?

Police recorded 12,730 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Statistiek Vlaanderen - Geregistreerde criminaliteit (criminaliteitsgraad per gemeente, per 100 inwoners)20

Recorded crime across major citiesLeuven highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Leuven highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Brussels24,104
Liège17,918
Ixelles14,236
Charleroi14,026
Leuven12,730
Ghent12,110
Anderlecht11,116
Schaerbeek10,141
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean10,075
Hasselt9,031
Namur8,912
Brugge8,780
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents12,730 incidents per 100,000country median 5,16731 Dec 2025Statistiek Vlaanderen - Geregistreerde criminaliteit (criminaliteitsgraad per gemeente, per 100 inwoners)20Official

Mobility and administration

Leuven's nearest airport was BRU, 15 km away and offered 146 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport146 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights11Official
Distance to the nearest major airport15 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BRU3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 3.8°C in January and 18.7°C in July. Leuven's monthly precipitation totalled 66.6 mm in January and 71.3 mm in July.

Is the air quality good in Leuven?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: European Environment Agency (EEA)3

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in BelgiumAnnual PM2.5 in Leuven is 8.0 µg/m³. Of 442 cities with data, 142 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024European Environment Agency (EEA)3Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.4 · Feb 7.2 · Mar 10.9 · Apr 15.1 · May 18.6 · Jun 21.5 · Jul 23.7 · Aug 23.5 · Sep 19.9 · Oct 15.1 · Nov 10.1 · Dec 6.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 1.2 · Feb 1 · Mar 2.7 · Apr 5 · May 8.7 · Jun 11.7 · Jul 13.7 · Aug 13.4 · Sep 10.5 · Oct 7.4 · Nov 4.3 · Dec 1.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO7Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 3.8 · Feb 4.1 · Mar 6.8 · Apr 10 · May 13.6 · Jun 16.6 · Jul 18.7 · Aug 18.4 · Sep 15.2 · Oct 11.3 · Nov 7.2 · Dec 4.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 66.6 · Feb 57.3 · Mar 52.2 · Apr 42.5 · May 56.2 · Jun 66.6 · Jul 71.3 · Aug 78 · Sep 59.1 · Oct 62.1 · Nov 69.6 · Dec 81.4 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO9Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Belgium: Ghent ±0.2 °C. Elsewhere: Werl (Germany) ±0.5 °C, Dusseldorf (Germany) ±0.3 °C, Reims (France) ±0.7 °C, Erkrath (Germany) ±0.3 °C, Haan (Germany) ±0.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

How many people live in Leuven?

The published population was 104,906 people in 2025. Source: Statbel (Belgian statistical office)18

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population104,906 people31 Dec 2025Statbel (Belgian statistical office)18Official

Alternatives for people set on Leuven

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Brugge as a Leuven alternative in the same country

Better on 1 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 8,780 Brugge vs 12,730 Leuven−31%
  • Annual PM2.5: 9.0 µg/m³ Brugge vs 8.0 µg/m³ Leuven+13%
  • Residents: 120,283 Brugge vs 104,906 Leuven+15%
  • Unemployment: 4.4% Brugge vs 4.3% Leuvensame level
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,711 Brugge vs €3,711 Leuvensame level

Cities near Leuven

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Herent Commuting Zone · 3.9 km away
Rent
1,050 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31
Oud-Heverlee Commuting Zone · 5.6 km away
Rent
1,150 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31
Holsbeek Commuting Zone · 6.2 km away
Rent
1,045 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31
Bertem Commuting Zone · 6.7 km away
Rent
1,170 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31
Bierbeek Commuting Zone · 6.9 km away
Rent
1,050 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31
Rotselaar Commuting Zone · 8.0 km away
Rent
1,025 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31
Boutersem Commuting Zone · 9.8 km away
Rent
1,098 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31
Lubbeek Commuting Zone · 9.9 km away
Rent
995 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2025-12-31

Alternative cities in Belgium

Other cities in Belgium to compare with Leuven, nearest in population first.

All Belgium cities

How does Leuven compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Leuven's.

Leuven in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Leuven when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 18. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: OKAN/OKATN (onthaalonderwijs, reception education for foreign-mother-tongue newcomers). How to enrol a child (belgium.be).

A country-wide rule for Belgium; Leuven's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Is Leuven part of Brussels?

Leuven is near Brussels, but the collected evidence does not establish that it is administratively part of the hub or an official satellite. It is about 22.8 km away by straight-line distance. Brussels city profile

Relationship type: Nearby Independent Place. Source5

Which comparable places record less crime than Leuven?

22 places have a lower recorded total crime rate than Leuven in this strictly source-matched cohort.

Leuven: 12,756.2 offences/100k (2025).

Only the same source family, offence definition, period, grain and denominator method are compared. This is recorded crime, not a claim about personal safety. Official source13

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Leuven?

The published population was 104,906 people in 2025. Source: Statbel (Belgian statistical office).

Is the air quality good in Leuven?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: European Environment Agency (EEA).

How safe is Leuven?

Police recorded 12,730 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Statistiek Vlaanderen - Geregistreerde criminaliteit (criminaliteitsgraad per gemeente, per 100 inwoners).

What is the unemployment rate in Leuven?

The unemployment rate is about 4.3 % (2011). Source: bestat.statbel.fgov.be.

What is the typical salary around Leuven?

The median gross salary is 3,711 EUR/month. Source: Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022.

How much is public transport in Leuven?

A monthly transport pass is 62 EUR/month. Source: Omnipas - subscriptions - De Lijn.

Is Leuven a good place to live?

Leuven may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Leuven part of Brussels?

Leuven is near Brussels, but the collected evidence does not establish that it is administratively part of the hub or an official satellite. It is about 22.8 km away by straight-line distance.

Which cities are near Leuven?

Herent, Oud-Heverlee, Holsbeek, Bertem, Bierbeek are near Leuven. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Which comparable places record less crime than Leuven?

22 places have a lower recorded total crime rate than Leuven in this strictly source-matched cohort. The comparison uses Police fédérale SPC municipal PDF 2025 + Statbel TF_SOC_POP_STRUCT_2025, period 2025, and does not compare across incompatible police definitions.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Leuven, Belgium: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version c1638125d65d7c781fc7c6eb4c47d016]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/be/leuven-vlg-vbr/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_leuven-belgium-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_6f70896a5dfa,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Leuven, Belgium: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {c1638125d65d7c781fc7c6eb4c47d016},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/be/leuven-vlg-vbr/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Leuven, Belgium: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/be/leuven-vlg-vbr/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version c1638125d65d7c781fc7c6eb4c47d016; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Baux immobiliers – version annuelle / Real Estate Rents Annual; MunicipalityWideRealEstateRentsAnnual; RentP50 opendata.fin.belgium.be · checked 2026-09-23
  2. bestat.statbel.fgov.be bestat.statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-08-26
  3. European Environment Agency (EEA) air.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-06
  4. GISCO Urban Audit 2021 — Functional Urban Areas (URAU_RG_100K_2021_4326_FUA) GISCO Urban Audit 2021 · gisco-services.ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-19
  5. gisco-services.ec.europa.eu place coordinates gisco-services.ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-28
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  10. Omnipas - subscriptions - De Lijn delijn.be · checked 2026-09-19
Show 19 more sources
  1. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. police.be recorded crime data police.be · checked 2026-08-28
  4. Proximus Internet Go proximus.be · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Proximus Mobile Maxi proximus.be · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022 bestat.statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-09-23
  7. Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés employés à temps plein 2000-2022 bestat.statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-09-23
  8. Statbel (Belgian statistical office) statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-08-04
  9. statbel.fgov.be recorded crime data statbel.fgov.be · checked 2026-08-28
  10. Statistiek Vlaanderen - Geregistreerde criminaliteit (criminaliteitsgraad per gemeente, per 100 inwoners) vlaanderen.be · checked 2026-09-18
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q676893 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  13. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q729929 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  14. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q746641 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  15. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q827665 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  16. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q895293 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  17. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q926139 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  18. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q929447 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  19. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q930269 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.