On this page

Living in Arnprior

In Arnprior, unemployment is 9.3% (2021).

At the end of 2022, Arnprior had a population of 10,295. An unemployment rate of 9.26% was measured at the end of 2021. The foreign population count was 690 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population10,295people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,399EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent1,113EUR/month31 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, average rents
Unemployment rate9.26%country median 8.4% — 10% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime4,296incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Arnprior?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

For Arnprior, 19.1% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Arnprior recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent19.1 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Dwellings4,458 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)738.5 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,113 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, average rents2Official · regional context

Is Arnprior a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker51%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 41–61%
Skilled employee57%strong on work, weak on education · range 48–66%
Student39%strong on cost, weak on education · range 28–50%
Family48%strong on family, weak on education · range 37–59%
Retirement56%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 43–69%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Arnprior?

The median gross salary is about 3,399 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,399 EUR/month · Statistics Canada13
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,636 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca17

What is the unemployment rate in Arnprior?

The unemployment rate is about 9.3 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 9.26 % · Statistics Canada14
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Arnprior is 9.3%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,399 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,636 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca17Official
Unemployment rate9.26 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

What does a salary buy in Arnprior?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Arnprior median gross pay: €3,399 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,433of €2,620 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,620
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, average rents · 2025-12-31− €1,113
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,433
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Arnprior Salary needed to live in Arnprior

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Arnprior. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Arnprior. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Arnprior?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesArnprior highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Arnprior highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,296 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Arnprior's nearest airport was YOW, 55 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport55 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YOW3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Arnprior. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Arnprior.

Find courses near Arnprior

Climate and air quality

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 10.63 · Feb 10.03 · Mar 25.81 · Apr 26.82 · May 32.71 · Jun 34.31 · Jul 36.85 · Aug 35.44 · Sep 35.06 · Oct 28.37 · Nov 20.07 · Dec 15.58 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -37.16 · Feb -37.34 · Mar -31.2 · Apr -13.96 · May -4.96 · Jun 0.83 · Jul 7.78 · Aug 6.1 · Sep -1.49 · Oct -6.11 · Nov -17.51 · Dec -34.66 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -11.21 · Feb -10.11 · Mar -3.7 · Apr 4.71 · May 12.33 · Jun 17.63 · Jul 20.86 · Aug 20.06 · Sep 15.9 · Oct 8.1 · Nov 0.93 · Dec -6.77 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

An area of 13 km² comprised Arnprior at the end of 2021. The population's median age was 48 years at the end of 2021. Population density was 738.5 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Arnprior?

The published population was 10,295 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area13.04 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Foreign-resident share7.33 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents690 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density738.5 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Population10,295 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada11Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 38.1% between 2001 and 2022, from 7,453 to 10,295.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad7.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age48 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

Alternatives for people set on Arnprior

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Ottawa as an Arnprior alternative in the same region

Better on 3 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 25.9% Ottawa vs 7.3% Arnprior+253%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,221 Ottawa vs €3,399 Arnprior+24%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,246 Ottawa vs €2,636 Arnprior+23%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,298 (2024) Ottawa vs 4,296 (2025) Arnpriorno percentage

Blainville as an Arnprior alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 194 km, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 10,295 Arnprior+509%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 9.3% Arnprior−40%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 7.3% Arnprior+60%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €3,399 Arnprior+12%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 4,296 Arnpriorno percentage
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,636 Arnprior+6%

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Arnprior, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Arnprior compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Arnprior's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Arnprior when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Is Arnprior part of Ottawa?

Arnprior is identified as a satellite of Ottawa. It is about 51.1 km away by straight-line distance. Ottawa city profile

Relationship type: Satellite Of. Source18

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Arnprior?

The published population was 10,295 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Arnprior?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the typical salary in Arnprior?

The median gross salary is about 3,399 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Arnprior?

The unemployment rate is about 9.3 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Arnprior?

The median gross salary is 2,636 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Arnprior?

690 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Arnprior a good place to live?

Arnprior may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Arnprior part of Ottawa?

Arnprior is identified as a satellite of Ottawa. It is about 51.1 km away by straight-line distance.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Arnprior, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 76b61cc3288cade4c34be7e29c85e7f2]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/arnprior/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_arnprior-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_7a41c8198ecf,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Arnprior, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {76b61cc3288cade4c34be7e29c85e7f2},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/arnprior/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Arnprior, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/arnprior/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 76b61cc3288cade4c34be7e29c85e7f2; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, average rents www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-06
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
Show 8 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  7. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  8. www23.statcan.gc.ca place coordinates www23.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-28

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.