On this page

Living in Morinville

In Morinville, unemployment is 10.1% (2021).

At the end of 2022, Morinville had a population of 10,498. Morinville had an unemployment rate of 10.1% at the end of 2021. Morinville's foreign population totalled 500 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2622 sources

Population10,498people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary4,058EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent1,012EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate10.1%country median 8.4% — 20% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime7,390incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police
PM2.5, annual mean9.07µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Higher unemployment than 68% of Canadian cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 74% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Morinville?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

In Morinville, 16.8% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Morinville recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan10Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent16.8 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Dwellings3,981 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Main residence dwellings3,768 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)943.7 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,012 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Morinville a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 44–64%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on education · range 49–67%
Student39%strong on cost, weak on education · range 28–50%
Family47%strong on housing, weak on education · range 36–58%
Retirement55%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 42–68%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Morinville?

The median gross salary is about 4,058 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 4,058 EUR/month · Statistics Canada16
  • Median gross salary (regional): 3,159 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca20

What is the unemployment rate in Morinville?

The unemployment rate is 10.1 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada17

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Morinville is 10.1%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate64.6 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Median gross salary4,058 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada16Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,159 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca20Official
Unemployment rate10.1 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official

What does a salary buy in Morinville?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Morinville median gross pay: €4,058 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,967of €3,053 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,053
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €1,012
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,967
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Morinville Salary needed to live in Morinville

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Morinville. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Morinville. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Morinville?

Police recorded about 7,390 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police5

Recorded crime across major citiesMorinville highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Morinville highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents7,390 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police5Official · county

Mobility and administration

Morinville's nearest airport was YEG, 55 km away and offered 38 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport38 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport55 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YEG3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Morinville. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Morinville.

Find courses near Morinville

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Morinville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.1 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 9.07 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca4
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Morinville is 9.1 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean9.07 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca4Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 6.08 · Feb 10.18 · Mar 21.98 · Apr 25.15 · May 29.09 · Jun 34.19 · Jul 35.15 · Aug 34.46 · Sep 31.37 · Oct 24.64 · Nov 15.07 · Dec 7.95 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -42.13 · Feb -39.55 · Mar -40.2 · Apr -20.24 · May -6.44 · Jun 0.71 · Jul 3.2 · Aug 1.15 · Sep -5.78 · Oct -13.95 · Nov -35.04 · Dec -35.76 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -11.35 · Feb -10.24 · Mar -4.56 · Apr 3.49 · May 10.42 · Jun 14.94 · Jul 17.83 · Aug 16.45 · Sep 10.83 · Oct 3.13 · Nov -4.69 · Dec -10.73 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Morinville spanned 11.2 km² at the end of 2021. Households in Morinville numbered 3,770 at the end of 2021. Morinville had a median age of 36.4 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Morinville?

The published population was 10,498 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada13

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area11.15 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
City area11.15 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official
Foreign-resident share4.93 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Foreign residents500 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Population density931 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official
Population10,498 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada13Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 57.0% between 2001 and 2022, from 6,685 to 10,498.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad4.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Households3,770 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Labour force participation rate71.8 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Median age36.4 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada19Official

Alternatives for people set on Morinville

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Morinville alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2953 km, better on 3 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 10,498 Morinville+497%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 4.9% Morinville+138%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 10.1% Morinville−45%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 7,390 Morinvilleno percentage
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €3,159 Morinville−12%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.3 µg/m³ Blainville vs 9.1 µg/m³ Morinville−19%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €4,058 Morinville−6%

Cities near Morinville

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

St. Albert 19.2 km away
Salary
4,630 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Morinville, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Morinville compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Morinville's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Morinville when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Is Morinville part of Edmonton?

Morinville is in the published commuting zone of Edmonton; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Edmonton city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source7

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Morinville?

The published population was 10,498 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Morinville?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.1 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Morinville?

Police recorded about 7,390 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the typical salary in Morinville?

The median gross salary is about 4,058 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Morinville?

The unemployment rate is 10.1 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Morinville?

The median gross salary is 3,159 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Morinville a good place to live?

Morinville may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Morinville part of Edmonton?

Morinville is in the published commuting zone of Edmonton; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Morinville?

St. Albert is near Morinville. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Morinville, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 8ee9137748a25c195da32d4d49bb5792]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/morinville/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_morinville-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_b275955a727d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Morinville, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {8ee9137748a25c195da32d4d49bb5792},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/morinville/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Morinville, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/morinville/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 8ee9137748a25c195da32d4d49bb5792; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  5. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  6. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. oecd.org place coordinates oecd.org · checked 2026-08-28
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
Show 12 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  6. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q939127 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.