On this page

Living in Ayr

In Ayr, unemployment is 7.4% (2021).

Ayr had a population of 5,383 in 2021. The population density of Ayr stood at 934.4 people per km² at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2620 sources

Population5,383people11 May 2021Official source · Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01)
Median gross salary (region)3,203EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent1,150EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate7.4%country median 8.4% — 12% belowOfficial source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Recorded crime4,296incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police
PM2.5, annual mean6.73µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Lower unemployment than 63% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 69% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Ayr?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

At the end of 2021, 12.7% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing. Ayr recorded 3,768 dwellings at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Ayr. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Ayr recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan10Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent12.7 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Dwellings3,768 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,150 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Ayr a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker59%strong on work, weak on safety · range 49–69%
Skilled employee61%strong on work, weak on education · range 52–70%
Student45%strong on cost, weak on education · range 34–56%
Family54%strong on family, weak on education · range 43–65%
Retirement42%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 29–55%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Ayr?

The unemployment rate is 7.4 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca17

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Ayr is 7.4%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)3,203 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca16Official
Unemployment rate7.4 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021www150.statcan.gc.ca17Official

What does a salary buy in Ayr?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,203 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,267of €2,492 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,492
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €1,150
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,267
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Ayr Salary needed to live in Ayr

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Ayr. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Ayr. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Ayr?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesAyr highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Ayr highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,296 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Ayr's nearest airport was YKF, 21 km away and offered 2 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport21 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YKF3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Ayr. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Ayr.

Find courses near Ayr

Climate and air quality

Ayr's monthly mean temperatures were −6.4°C in January and 21.3°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Ayr?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.73 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Ayr is 6.7 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.73 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 12.39 · Feb 15.29 · Mar 25.75 · Apr 24.72 · May 32.2 · Jun 35.23 · Jul 36.05 · Aug 36.47 · Sep 35.3 · Oct 29.72 · Nov 22.44 · Dec 15.99 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -25.9 · Feb -28.48 · Mar -25.93 · Apr -18.16 · May -4.04 · Jun 1.88 · Jul 6.36 · Aug 7.05 · Sep 1.53 · Oct -4.86 · Nov -13.88 · Dec -24.65 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -6.43 · Feb -6.28 · Mar -1.12 · Apr 5.33 · May 12.23 · Jun 17.91 · Jul 21.33 · Aug 20.62 · Sep 16.77 · Oct 9.21 · Nov 2.7 · Dec -2.97 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Ayr spanned 5.8 km² at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, the median age reached 42.4 years.

How many people live in Ayr?

The published population was 5,383 people in May 2021. Source: Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01)9

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area5.76 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Population density934.4 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Population5,383 people11 May 2021Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01)9Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad11.6 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age42.4 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

Alternatives for people set on Ayr

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Ayr from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Ayr

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Kitchener Commuting Zone · 16.9 km away
Salary
3,377 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Brantford 21.8 km away
Salary
3,181 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Ayr, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Ayr compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Ayr's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Ayr when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Is Ayr part of Kitchener?

Ayr is in the published commuting zone of Kitchener; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Kitchener city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source6

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Ayr?

The published population was 5,383 people in May 2021. Source: Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01).

Is the air quality good in Ayr?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Ayr?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Ayr?

The unemployment rate is 7.4 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

What is the typical salary around Ayr?

The median gross salary is 3,203 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Ayr a good place to live?

Ayr may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Ayr part of Kitchener?

Ayr is in the published commuting zone of Kitchener; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Ayr?

Kitchener, Brantford are near Ayr. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Ayr, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 4e5354aad55ce7613df512083509182d]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/ayr/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_ayr-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_2c7a3a654692,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Ayr, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {4e5354aad55ce7613df512083509182d},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/ayr/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Ayr, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/ayr/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 4e5354aad55ce7613df512083509182d; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. oecd.org place coordinates oecd.org · checked 2026-08-28
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01) www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  10. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
Show 10 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  6. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  7. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.