On this page

Living in Camrose

In Camrose, unemployment is 12.7% (2021).

Residents of Camrose numbered 19,847 at the end of 2022. Camrose registered an unemployment rate of 12.66% at the end of 2021. The foreign population count was 1,865 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2617 sources

Population19,847people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,486EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent852.6EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate12.66%country median 8.4% — 51% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime7,390incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Higher unemployment than 89% of Canadian cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 74% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Camrose?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

At the end of 2021, 21.9% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Camrose recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent21.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Dwellings8,747 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)838.7 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)852.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Camrose a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker47%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 37–57%
Skilled employee53%strong on work, weak on education · range 44–62%
Student35%strong on cost, weak on education · range 24–46%
Family44%strong on housing, weak on education · range 33–55%
Retirement53%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 40–66%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Camrose?

The median gross salary is about 3,486 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,486 EUR/month · Statistics Canada13
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,462 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca17

What is the unemployment rate in Camrose?

The unemployment rate is about 12.7 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 12.66 % · Statistics Canada14
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Camrose is 12.7%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,486 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,462 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca17Official
Unemployment rate12.66 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

What does a salary buy in Camrose?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Camrose median gross pay: €3,486 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,753of €2,680 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,680
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €853
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,753
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Camrose Salary needed to live in Camrose

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Camrose. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Camrose. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Camrose?

Police recorded about 7,390 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police5

Recorded crime across major citiesCamrose highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Camrose highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents7,390 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police5Official · county

Mobility and administration

Camrose's nearest airport was YEG, 59 km away and offered 38 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport38 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport59 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YEG3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Camrose. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Camrose.

Find courses near Camrose

Climate and air quality

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan -6.4 · Feb -4 · Mar 1 · Apr 10 · May 17.2 · Jun 20.5 · Jul 23.1 · Aug 22.5 · Sep 17.4 · Oct 9.7 · Nov 0.1 · Dec -5.3 °C31 Dec 1991Environment and Climate Change Canada4Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -17.8 · Feb -16.4 · Mar -10.6 · Apr -2.4 · May 3.4 · Jun 8.1 · Jul 10.2 · Aug 8.7 · Sep 3.6 · Oct -2.7 · Nov -10.1 · Dec -16.2 °C31 Dec 1991Environment and Climate Change Canada4Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -12.2 · Feb -10.2 · Mar -4.8 · Apr 3.8 · May 10.3 · Jun 14.3 · Jul 16.7 · Aug 15.6 · Sep 10.5 · Oct 3.5 · Nov -5 · Dec -10.8 °C31 Dec 1991Environment and Climate Change Canada4Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 18.5 · Feb 9.4 · Mar 16.2 · Apr 27 · May 39.6 · Jun 71.6 · Jul 73.2 · Aug 44.1 · Sep 34.2 · Oct 17.6 · Nov 16.3 · Dec 10.2 mm31 Dec 1991Environment and Climate Change Canada4Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Canada: Gatineau ±4.1 °C. Elsewhere: Jönköping (Sweden) ±4.3 °C, Oulu (Finland) ±2.9 °C, Jyväskylä (Finland) ±2.5 °C, Lahti (Finland) ±2.8 °C, Kuopio (Finland) ±3.2 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Camrose covered an area of 41.7 km² at the end of 2021. Camrose recorded a median age of 43.2 years at the end of 2021. Camrose had a population density of 450.5 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Camrose?

The published population was 19,847 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area41.67 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Foreign-resident share10.26 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents1,865 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density450.5 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Population19,847 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada11Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 29.6% between 2001 and 2022, from 15,312 to 19,847.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad10.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age43.2 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

Alternatives for people set on Camrose

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Aurora as a Camrose alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2625 km, better on 4 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 36.8% Aurora vs 10.3% Camrose+258%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,296 Aurora vs 7,390 Camrose−42%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,357 Aurora vs €3,486 Camrose+25%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,094 Aurora vs €2,462 Camrose+26%

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Camrose, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Camrose compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Camrose's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Camrose when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Camrose?

The published population was 19,847 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Camrose?

Police recorded about 7,390 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the typical salary in Camrose?

The median gross salary is about 3,486 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Camrose?

The unemployment rate is about 12.7 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Camrose?

The median gross salary is 2,462 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Camrose?

1,865 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Camrose a good place to live?

Camrose may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Camrose, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version e70c89e1199146a18cb591d659bf0ec8]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/camrose/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_camrose-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_009b7a70d2b9,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Camrose, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {e70c89e1199146a18cb591d659bf0ec8},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/camrose/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Camrose, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/camrose/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version e70c89e1199146a18cb591d659bf0ec8; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Environment and Climate Change Canada climate.weather.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-05
  5. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
Show 7 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  7. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.