On this page

Living in Embrun

In Embrun, unemployment is 5.4% (2021).

Residents of Embrun numbered 19,598 at the end of 2021. The city recorded a population density of 852.3 people per km² at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0716 sources

Population8,680people11 May 2021Official source · Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01)
Median gross salary (region)3,442EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent1,113EUR/month31 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, average rents
Unemployment rate5.4%country median 8.4% — 36% belowOfficial source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Recorded crime4,296incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Lower unemployment than 87% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 69% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Embrun?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Embrun recorded 7,335 dwellings at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Embrun. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Embrun recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Dwellings7,335 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,113 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, average rents2Official · regional context

Is Embrun a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker57%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 46–68%
Skilled employee61%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–71%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on education · range 29–53%
Family54%strong on family, weak on education · range 42–66%
Retirement38%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 24–52%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Embrun?

The unemployment rate is 5.4 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca14

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Embrun is 5.4%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)3,442 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca13Official
Unemployment rate5.4 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021www150.statcan.gc.ca14Official

What does a salary buy in Embrun?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,442 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,460of €2,647 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,647
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, average rents · 2025-12-31− €1,113
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,460
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Embrun Salary needed to live in Embrun

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Embrun. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Embrun. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Embrun?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesEmbrun highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Embrun highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,296 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Embrun's nearest airport was YOW, 31 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport31 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YOW3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Embrun. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Embrun.

Find courses near Embrun

Population and city profile

An area of 10.2 km² comprised Embrun at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, the median age reached 39.6 years.

How many people live in Embrun?

The published population was 8,680 people in May 2021. Source: Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01)7

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area10.18 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official · population centre
Population density852.3 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official · population centre
Population8,680 people11 May 2021Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01)7Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median age39.6 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official

Alternatives for people set on Embrun

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Embrun from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Embrun

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Embrun, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Embrun compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Embrun's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Embrun when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Is Embrun part of Ottawa?

Embrun is near Ottawa, but the collected evidence does not establish that it is administratively part of the hub or an official satellite. It is about 36.9 km away by straight-line distance. Ottawa city profile

Relationship type: Nearby Independent Place. Source3

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Embrun?

The published population was 8,680 people in May 2021. Source: Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01).

How safe is Embrun?

Police recorded about 4,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Embrun?

The unemployment rate is 5.4 % (2021). Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

What is the typical salary around Embrun?

The median gross salary is 3,442 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Embrun a good place to live?

Embrun may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Embrun part of Ottawa?

Embrun is near Ottawa, but the collected evidence does not establish that it is administratively part of the hub or an official satellite. It is about 36.9 km away by straight-line distance.

Which cities are near Embrun?

Clarence-Rockland is near Embrun. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Embrun, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 8177bb8ade78ee3937261b7216d5bc48]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/embrun/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_embrun-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_afb445308855,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Embrun, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {8177bb8ade78ee3937261b7216d5bc48},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/embrun/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Embrun, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/embrun/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 8177bb8ade78ee3937261b7216d5bc48; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Rental Market Survey, average rents www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-06
  3. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Population and dwelling counts: Canada and population centres (Table 98-10-0011-01) www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 6 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  3. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  4. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q2364972 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.