On this page

Living in Kitimat

In Kitimat, unemployment is 9.5% (2021).

Kitimat numbered 8,647 residents at the end of 2022. An unemployment rate of 9.5% was measured at the end of 2021. Kitimat had a foreign population of 1,370 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2615 sources

Population8,647people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)3,568EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Unemployment rate9.5%country median 8.4% — 13% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime7,296incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 50% aboveOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia
PM2.5, annual mean2.89µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Higher unemployment than 61% of Canadian cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 74% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Kitimat?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

The city had 4,381 dwellings at the end of 2021.

No city-level rent figure is published for Kitimat. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month3 published recurring costs, € per month
Kitimat recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Transport pass€27
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Monthly transport pass27.4 EUR/month13 Sept 2026BC Transit / City of Kitimat1Official
Dwellings4,381 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Main residence dwellings3,604 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official

Is Kitimat a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker51%strong on work, weak on housing · range 41–61%
Skilled employee55%strong on work, weak on education · range 45–65%
Student44%strong on cost, weak on education · range 33–55%
Family41%strong on family, weak on education · range 31–51%
Retirement50%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 38–62%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Kitimat?

The unemployment rate is 9.5 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada13

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Kitimat is 9.5%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate56.3 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,568 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca15Official
Unemployment rate9.5 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kitimat. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kitimat. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Kitimat?

Police recorded about 7,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia4

Recorded crime across major citiesKitimat highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Kitimat highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents7,296 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia4Official

Mobility and administration

Kitimat's nearest airport was YXT, 47 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport47 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YXT3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kitimat. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kitimat.

Find courses near Kitimat

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Kitimat?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 2.9 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 2.89 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Kitimat is 2.9 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean2.89 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 4.6 · Feb 5.22 · Mar 14.17 · Apr 20.74 · May 23.38 · Jun 29.66 · Jul 32.17 · Aug 29.74 · Sep 25.91 · Oct 20.43 · Nov 9.55 · Dec 5.79 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -35.64 · Feb -27.35 · Mar -28.57 · Apr -21.23 · May -8.87 · Jun 0.19 · Jul 3.19 · Aug 2.9 · Sep -3.24 · Oct -16.77 · Nov -28.6 · Dec -30.29 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -4.7 · Feb -5.22 · Mar -3.16 · Apr 0.13 · May 5.96 · Jun 9.91 · Jul 12.36 · Aug 12.26 · Sep 8.68 · Oct 3.49 · Nov -1.81 · Dec -5.38 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Kitimat's total area was 239.3 km² at the end of 2021. Kitimat counted 3,605 households at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, the population density reached 34.4 people per km².

How many people live in Kitimat?

The published population was 8,647 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area239.3 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
City area239.3 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Foreign-resident share16.69 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents1,370 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density34.4 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Population8,647 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada11Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population fell 18.8% between 2001 and 2022, from 10,649 to 8,647.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households3,605 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Labour force participation rate62.1 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official

Alternatives for people set on Kitimat

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Kitimat alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 3930 km, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 3.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 8,647 Kitimat+625%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.3 µg/m³ Blainville vs 2.9 µg/m³ Kitimat+153%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 7,296 Kitimat−71%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 9.5% Kitimat−41%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €3,568 Kitimat−22%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 16.7% Kitimat−30%

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Kitimat, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Kitimat compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kitimat's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kitimat when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Kitimat?

The published population was 8,647 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Kitimat?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 2.9 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Kitimat?

Police recorded about 7,296 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia.

What is the unemployment rate in Kitimat?

The unemployment rate is 9.5 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Kitimat?

The median gross salary is 3,568 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Kitimat?

1,370 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Kitimat a good place to live?

Kitimat may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kitimat, Canada: population, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version fa04fdbd7880dbc3e22d91c3feecd264]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/kitimat/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kitimat-canada-population-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_71bd98393489,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kitimat, Canada: population, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {fa04fdbd7880dbc3e22d91c3feecd264},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/kitimat/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kitimat, Canada: population, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/kitimat/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version fa04fdbd7880dbc3e22d91c3feecd264; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BC Transit / City of Kitimat bctransit.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  3. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
Show 5 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.