On this page

Living in Lachute

In Lachute, unemployment is 8% (2021).

Residents of Lachute numbered 14,748 at the end of 2022. Lachute's unemployment stood at 7.96% at the end of 2021. A foreign population count of 320 was recorded at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2619 sources

Population14,748people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary2,636EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent718.3EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate7.96%country median 8.4% — 5% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime3,673incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Lachute?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Renter households in Lachute spending 30% or more on housing totalled 17.7% at the end of 2021. Lachute counted 6,862 dwellings at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Lachute recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent17.7 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Dwellings6,862 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Main residence dwellings6,531 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)641.1 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)718.3 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Lachute a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker47%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 37–57%
Skilled employee54%strong on work, weak on education · range 45–63%
Student37%strong on cost, weak on education · range 26–48%
Family50%strong on family, weak on education · range 39–61%
Retirement55%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 42–68%

Work and income

The employment rate of 49.3% was recorded at the end of 2021. Lachute recorded 53.5% in labour force participation at the end of 2021.

What is the typical salary in Lachute?

The median gross salary is about 2,636 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 2,636 EUR/month · Statistics Canada13
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,026 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca17

What is the unemployment rate in Lachute?

The unemployment rate is about 8 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.96 % · Statistics Canada14
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Lachute is 8.0%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate49.3 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median gross salary2,636 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,026 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca17Official
Unemployment rate7.96 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

What does a salary buy in Lachute?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Lachute median gross pay: €2,636 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,331of €2,123 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,123
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €718
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,331
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Lachute Salary needed to live in Lachute

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Lachute. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Lachute. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Lachute?

Police recorded about 3,673 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police5

Recorded crime across major citiesLachute highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Lachute highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,673 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police5Official · county

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport23 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YMX3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Lachute. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Lachute.

Find courses near Lachute

Climate and air quality

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan -5.5 · Feb -3.6 · Mar 2.4 · Apr 11 · May 19.4 · Jun 24.1 · Jul 26.5 · Aug 25.4 · Sep 20.8 · Oct 12.8 · Nov 5.2 · Dec -1.9 °C31 Dec 1991Environment and Climate Change Canada4Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -14.7 · Feb -13.6 · Mar -7.2 · Apr 0.5 · May 7.4 · Jun 12.6 · Jul 15.1 · Aug 14.3 · Sep 9.9 · Oct 3.7 · Nov -2.3 · Dec -9.5 °C31 Dec 1991Environment and Climate Change Canada4Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -10.2 · Feb -8.3 · Mar -2.5 · Apr 5.9 · May 13.3 · Jun 18.4 · Jul 20.5 · Aug 19.8 · Sep 15.4 · Oct 8.4 · Nov 1.6 · Dec -6 °C31 Dec 1991Environment and Climate Change Canada4Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 96.8 · Feb 71.8 · Mar 73.8 · Apr 99.5 · May 88.7 · Jun 111.1 · Jul 111.9 · Aug 103.8 · Sep 113.7 · Oct 120.3 · Nov 93.4 · Dec 93.5 mm31 Dec 1991Environment and Climate Change Canada4Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Canada: Gatineau ±0.4 °C. Elsewhere: Manchester (United States) ±2.2 °C, Berlin (Germany) ±4.0 °C, Jönköping (Sweden) ±4.0 °C, Hoyerswerda (Germany) ±4.1 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±4.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 108.7 km² comprised Lachute at the end of 2021. Households in Lachute numbered 6,530 at the end of 2021. The median age was 50.4 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Lachute?

The published population was 14,748 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area108.7 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
City area108.7 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Foreign-resident share2.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Foreign residents320 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Population density129.8 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Population14,748 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada10Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 24.3% between 2001 and 2022, from 11,866 to 14,748.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad2.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Households6,530 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Labour force participation rate53.5 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age50.4 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

Alternatives for people set on Lachute

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Lachute alternative in the same region

35 km away, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 2.4% Lachute+388%
  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 14,748 Lachute+325%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €2,636 Lachute+45%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,026 Lachute+38%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 8.0% Lachute−30%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 3,673 Lachuteno percentage

Aurora as a Lachute alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 444 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Foreign residents: 36.8% Aurora vs 2.4% Lachute+1432%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,357 Aurora vs €2,636 Lachute+65%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,094 Aurora vs €2,026 Lachute+53%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,296 Aurora vs 3,673 Lachute+17%

Cities near Lachute

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Hawkesbury 21.4 km away
Salary
2,723 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Lachute, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Lachute compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Lachute's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Lachute when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Lachute?

The published population was 14,748 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Lachute?

Police recorded about 3,673 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the typical salary in Lachute?

The median gross salary is about 2,636 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Lachute?

The unemployment rate is about 8 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Lachute?

The median gross salary is 2,026 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Lachute?

320 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Lachute a good place to live?

Lachute may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Lachute?

Hawkesbury is near Lachute. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Lachute, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version cdbc9b832331278c2f6dd3ba04e8f475]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/lachute/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_lachute-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_17fb3eb903ce,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Lachute, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {cdbc9b832331278c2f6dd3ba04e8f475},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/lachute/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Lachute, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/lachute/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version cdbc9b832331278c2f6dd3ba04e8f475; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Environment and Climate Change Canada climate.weather.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-05
  5. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 9 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  7. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.