On this page

Living in Sainte-Adèle

In Sainte-Adèle, tenants pay an average rent of €655 a month (2025) and unemployment is 9.1% (2021).

Sainte-Adèle had a population of 14,867 at the end of 2022. An unemployment rate of 9.1% was measured at the end of 2021. At the end of 2021, the foreign population in Sainte-Adèle numbered 895.

Last checked 2026-09-2623 sources

Population14,867people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,135EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent655EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate9.1%country median 8.4% — 8% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime3,673incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Sainte-Adèle?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Sainte-Adèle recorded 8,002 dwellings at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Sainte-Adèle recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Dwellings8,002 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Main residence dwellings6,896 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)635.6 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)655 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official

Is Sainte-Adèle a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker53%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 43–63%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on education · range 49–67%
Student43%strong on cost, weak on education · range 32–54%
Family52%strong on family, weak on education · range 41–63%
Retirement59%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 46–72%

Work and income

Employment rates for Sainte-Adèle measured 54.4% at the end of 2021. Sainte-Adèle had a labour force participation rate of 59.8% at the end of 2021.

What is the unemployment rate in Sainte-Adèle?

The unemployment rate is 9.1 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada12

Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Sainte-Adèle is 9.1%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate54.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,135 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca15Official
Unemployment rate9.1 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official

What does a salary buy in Sainte-Adèle?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,135 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €655
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Sainte-Adèle Salary needed to live in Sainte-Adèle

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Sainte-Adèle. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Sainte-Adèle. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Sainte-Adèle?

Police recorded about 3,673 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesSainte-Adèle highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Sainte-Adèle highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,673 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport31 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YMX3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Sainte-Adèle. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Sainte-Adèle.

Find courses near Sainte-Adèle

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −13.2°C in January to 18.9°C in July.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 5.84 · Feb 2.3 · Mar 21.69 · Apr 23.64 · May 29.69 · Jun 30.02 · Jul 31.67 · Aug 30.15 · Sep 30.15 · Oct 25.09 · Nov 18.85 · Dec 13.51 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -39.03 · Feb -37.95 · Mar -32.35 · Apr -18.09 · May -5.55 · Jun 0.72 · Jul 6.38 · Aug 5.08 · Sep -2.61 · Oct -7.08 · Nov -22.1 · Dec -34.92 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -13.21 · Feb -11.85 · Mar -6.33 · Apr 2.68 · May 11.03 · Jun 16.26 · Jul 18.95 · Aug 17.95 · Sep 14.01 · Oct 6.44 · Nov -0.75 · Dec -8.72 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Sainte-Adèle's total area was 119.7 km² at the end of 2021. Households in Sainte-Adèle numbered 6,895 at the end of 2021. Sainte-Adèle's population density measured 117.1 people per km² at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Sainte-Adèle?

The published population was 14,867 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area119.7 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
City area119.7 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Foreign-resident share6.5 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Foreign residents895 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Population density117.1 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Population14,867 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada10Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 56.8% between 2001 and 2022, from 9,479 to 14,867.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households6,895 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Labour force participation rate59.8 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official

Alternatives for people set on Sainte-Adèle

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Sainte-Adèle alternative in the same region

37 km away, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 14,867 Sainte-Adèle+322%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 6.5% Sainte-Adèle+80%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 9.1% Sainte-Adèle−39%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,135 Sainte-Adèle+31%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 3,673 Sainte-Adèleno percentage

Cities near Sainte-Adèle

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Val-David 11.3 km away
Salary
3,137 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Saint-Jérôme 21.2 km away
Salary
2,832 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Sainte-Adèle, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Sainte-Adèle compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Sainte-Adèle's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Sainte-Adèle when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Sainte-Adèle?

The published population was 14,867 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Sainte-Adèle?

Police recorded about 3,673 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Sainte-Adèle?

The unemployment rate is 9.1 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Sainte-Adèle?

The median gross salary is 2,135 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Sainte-Adèle?

895 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Sainte-Adèle a good place to live?

Sainte-Adèle may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Sainte-Adèle?

Saint-Sauveur-des-Monts, Saint-Sauveur, Saint-Hippolyte, Prévost, Val-David are near Sainte-Adèle. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Sainte-Adèle, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ab420393caf2cb30762ed9165fc8ead5]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sainte-adele/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_sainte-adele-canada-population-rent-salary-jobs-safety_31cf0571841c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Sainte-Adèle, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ab420393caf2cb30762ed9165fc8ead5},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sainte-adele/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Sainte-Adèle, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sainte-adele/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ab420393caf2cb30762ed9165fc8ead5; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 13 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  5. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q141724 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.