On this page

Living in Warman

In Warman, tenants pay an average rent of €991 a month (2025) and unemployment is 5% (2021).

At the end of 2022, Warman had a population of 13,771. Warman registered an unemployment rate of 5.03% at the end of 2021. The foreign population count was 650 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-1023 sources

Population13,771people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary4,058EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent991.3EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision
Unemployment rate5.03%country median 8.4% — 40% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime3,349incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 31% belowOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan
PM2.5, annual mean9.86µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca

Lower unemployment than 91% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 97% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Warman?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

At the end of 2021, 14.5% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Warman recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan10Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent14.5 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Dwellings4,313 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Main residence dwellings4,162 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)691.6 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)991.3 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision1Official

Is Warman a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker61%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 52–70%
Skilled employee64%strong on work, weak on education · range 55–73%
Student45%strong on cost, weak on education · range 35–55%
Family61%strong on family, weak on education · range 52–70%
Retirement60%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 49–71%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Warman?

The median gross salary is about 4,058 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 4,058 EUR/month · Statistics Canada16
  • Median gross salary (regional): 3,137 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca20

What is the unemployment rate in Warman?

The unemployment rate is about 5 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.03 % · Statistics Canada17
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Warman is 5.0%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate72 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Median gross salary4,058 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada16Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,137 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca20Official
Unemployment rate5.03 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official

What does a salary buy in Warman?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Warman median gross pay: €4,058 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,988of €3,053 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,053
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision · 2025-12-31− €991
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,988
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Warman Salary needed to live in Warman

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Warman. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Warman. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Warman?

Police recorded about 3,349 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan5

Recorded crime across major citiesWarman highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Warman highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,349 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan5Official

Mobility and administration

Warman's nearest airport was YXE, 19 km away and offered 9 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport9 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport19 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YXE3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Warman. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Warman.

Find courses near Warman

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Warman?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 9.86 µg/m³ · data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca4
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Warman is 9.9 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean9.86 µg/m³31 Dec 2024data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca4Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 3.52 · Feb 9.3 · Mar 21.46 · Apr 28.67 · May 31.05 · Jun 36.36 · Jul 38.02 · Aug 37.17 · Sep 32.72 · Oct 25.66 · Nov 15.28 · Dec 6.78 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -45.6 · Feb -38.84 · Mar -39.92 · Apr -20.5 · May -6.64 · Jun 0.37 · Jul 6.08 · Aug 2.65 · Sep -6.17 · Oct -13.39 · Nov -31.77 · Dec -40.13 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -14.77 · Feb -13.67 · Mar -5.36 · Apr 3.88 · May 11.09 · Jun 16.1 · Jul 19.32 · Aug 17.85 · Sep 11.86 · Oct 3.34 · Nov -5.34 · Dec -12.87 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center6Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Warman covered an area of 13.1 km² at the end of 2021. The number of households reached 4,160 at the end of 2021. The population's median age was 35.2 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Warman?

The published population was 13,771 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada13

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area13.1 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
City area13.1 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official
Foreign-resident share5.34 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Foreign residents650 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Population density948.3 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official
Population13,771 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada13Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 281.3% between 2001 and 2022, from 3,612 to 13,771.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad5.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Households4,160 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Labour force participation rate75.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Median age35.2 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada19Official

Alternatives for people set on Warman

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Warman alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2474 km, better on 3 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 3.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 13,771 Warman+355%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 5.3% Warman+119%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 3,349 Warman−37%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.3 µg/m³ Blainville vs 9.9 µg/m³ Warman−26%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €3,137 Warman−11%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 5.0% Warman+11%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €4,058 Warman−6%

Cities near Warman

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Saskatoon Commuting Zone · 22.0 km away
Salary
3,540 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Martensville 5.7 km away
Salary
3,813 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Warman, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Warman compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Warman's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Warman when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Is Warman part of Saskatoon?

Warman is in the published commuting zone of Saskatoon; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Saskatoon city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source7

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Warman?

The published population was 13,771 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Warman?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca.

How safe is Warman?

Police recorded about 3,349 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan.

What is the typical salary in Warman?

The median gross salary is about 4,058 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Warman?

The unemployment rate is about 5 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Warman?

The median gross salary is 3,137 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Warman a good place to live?

Warman may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Warman part of Saskatoon?

Warman is in the published commuting zone of Saskatoon; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Warman?

Saskatoon, Martensville are near Warman. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Warman, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version d909eef000523ae19e1f0a6c32954a00]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/warman/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_warman-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_2d7f094f57a4,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Warman, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {d909eef000523ae19e1f0a6c32954a00},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/warman/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Warman, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/warman/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version d909eef000523ae19e1f0a6c32954a00; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-08
  2. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-26
  5. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in Saskatchewan www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  6. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. oecd.org place coordinates oecd.org · checked 2026-08-28
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
Show 13 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  6. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q10566 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.