On this page

Living in Læsø

In Læsø, average gross earnings are €5,956 a month (2025) and unemployment is 4.2% (2025).

The unemployment rate was 4.2% in November 2025. At the start of 2026, the foreign population was 98.

Last checked 2026-10-0712 sources

Population1,719people1 Jan 2025Official source · Statistics Denmark official Population 1 January by municipality, age and sex; summed over all ages and sexes.
Average gross salary5,956EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Level of earnings by work/residence, region, age, sex and family type (LIGELB1)
Average net rent9.42EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2026Regional figureOfficial source · Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026
Unemployment rate4.2%country median 2.5% — 68% aboveOfficial source · StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force
Recorded crime3,495offences per 100,000country median 5,709 — 39% belowOfficial source · StatBank Denmark STRAF11 — reported criminal offences, municipality, all offence types

Higher unemployment than 97% of Danish cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 97% of Danish cities that publish it.

Which Denmark-wide rules apply when you move to Læsø?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Læsø recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€40
Mobile plan, 10 GB€20
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited40 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Norlys fixed broadband4Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB19.93 EUR/month30 Sept 20263 mobile internet 10GB1Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)9.42 EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2026Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 20263Official · regional context

Is Læsø a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker65%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 55–75%
Skilled employee66%strong on work, weak on education · range 56–76%
Student59%strong on cost, weak on education · range 48–70%
Family58%strong on family, weak on education · range 48–68%
Retirement58%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 46–70%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Læsø?

The unemployment rate is 4.2 % (November 2025). Source: StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force6

Unemployment across cities in DenmarkUnemployment in Læsø is 4.2%. Of 98 cities with data, 31 have unemployment of 2 to under 2.5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings5,956 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Level of earnings by work/residence, region, age, sex and family type (LIGELB1)2Official
Gigabit broadband availability100 %31 Dec 2025Statistics Denmark (Statbank)8Official
Unemployment rate4.2 %country median 2.5%30 Nov 2025StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force6Official

What does a salary buy in Læsø?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Denmark median gross pay: €6,161 (2024-12-31).
Left over each month€3,348of €3,973 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,973
Rent, 60 m²€9.42/m² · official · Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026 · 2026-12-31− €565
Internet€40 · official · Norlys fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €40
Mobile plan€20 · official · 3 mobile internet 10GB · 2026-09-30− €20
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€3,348
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Læsø Salary needed to live in Læsø

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Læsø. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobnet Denmark — Public employment service

Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment (STAR)

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Læsø. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Læsø?

Police recorded about 3,495 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 3,495 offences per 100,000 · StatBank Denmark STRAF11 — reported criminal offences, municipality, all offence types7
Recorded crime across major citiesLæsø highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Læsø highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Copenhagen9,141
Odense8,856
Frederiksberg8,617
Aarhus8,603
Esbjerg7,110
Vejle6,990
Aalborg6,774
Randers6,567
Horsens6,002
Silkeborg5,311
Viborg5,303
Læsø3,495
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,495 offences per 100,000country median 5,70931 Dec 2025StatBank Denmark STRAF11 — reported criminal offences, municipality, all offence types7Official
Months covered by crime statistics12 months/year31 Dec 2025Statistics Denmark STRAF11 (reported offences)12Official

Mobility and administration

The nearest airport was BYR, 1.9 km away in June 2026. Car density was 540 vehicles per 1,000 residents at the start of 2026.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Nearest airportBYR13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv5Official
Distance to nearest airport1.9 km13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv5Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Læsø. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Danish language training for adult foreign nationals — State Language Course

Danish municipalities and language centres

For adult foreign nationals, newly arrived residents.

DanishIn PersonCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Læsø.

Find courses near Læsø

Population and city profile

The city covered 122.2 km² in 2026. Population density was 14 people per km² in 2026.

How many people live in Læsø?

The published population was 1,719 people in 2025. Source: Statistics Denmark official Population 1 January by municipality, age and sex; summed over all ages and sexes.11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Cars per 1,000 residents540 cars/1000 residents1 Jan 2026Derived stock density from DST BIL54 passenger-car stock and DST FOLK1A population. BIL54 is stock of passenger cars, not registrations, trips or ownership-only subset.2Official
City area122.2 km²1 Jan 2026DST ARE207 Area 1 January; area based on the SDFE land register. Registered area is used; some lakes are excluded according to the table footnote.2Official
Foreign residents98 people1 Jan 2026DST FOLK1D: population at the first day of the quarter, total sex, total age, STATSB=UDLAND (Foreign citizen). This is citizenship, not foreign-born or foreign-origin population.2Official
Population density14 people/km²1 Jan 2026Derived municipality density from DST population and ARE207 registered municipal area.2Official
Female residents852 people7 Aug 2026Statistics Denmark (Statbank)9Official
Male residents831 people7 Aug 2026Statistics Denmark (Statbank)9Official
Population1,719 people1 Jan 2025Statistics Denmark official Population 1 January by municipality, age and sex; summed over all ages and sexes.11Official
Population covered by crime statistics1,719 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Denmark FOLK1A (population on the first day of the quarter)10Official

International community in Læsø

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Citizenship

Population at the first day of the quarter; total age and sex; Statistics Denmark FOLK1B · 2026Q3 (2026-07-01)

Published groupPeopleShare
Total1,655100.0%
Denmark1,55594.0%
Germany301.8%
Sweden181.1%
Norway120.7%
Ukraine120.7%
Netherlands50.3%
United Kingdom40.2%
Finland30.2%
Philippines30.2%
Iceland20.1%
Show 8 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Thailand20.1%
Lithuania20.1%
Russia20.1%
Romania10.1%
Brazil10.1%
USA10.1%
Pakistan10.1%
Australia10.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source2

Ancestry or ethnicity

Population at the first day of the quarter; total age and sex; ancestry category: Persons of Danish origin · 2026Q3 (2026-07-01)

Published groupPeopleShare
Total1,533100.0%
Denmark1,533100.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source2

Ancestry or ethnicity

Population at the first day of the quarter; total age and sex; ancestry category: Descendant · 2026Q3 (2026-07-01)

Published groupPeopleShare
Total5100.0%
Germany240.0%
Poland120.0%
Iran120.0%
Thailand120.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source2

Alternatives for people set on Læsø

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Ringkøbing-Skjern as a Læsø alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 211 km, better on 1 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2. Rent cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 55,582 Ringkøbing-Skjern vs 1,719 Læsø+3133%
  • Nearest airport: 57.4 km Ringkøbing-Skjern vs 1.9 km Læsø+2921%
  • Unemployment: 1.7% Ringkøbing-Skjern vs 4.2% Læsø−60%
  • Rent: €10.39/m² Ringkøbing-Skjern vs €9.42/m² Læsøno percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,901 Ringkøbing-Skjern vs 3,495 Læsø+12%

Alternative cities in Denmark

Other cities in Denmark to compare with Læsø, nearest in population first.

All Denmark cities

How does Læsø compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Læsø's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Læsø under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: sprogstimulation (compulsory language stimulation for bilingual children) + supplementary Danish instruction. How to enrol a child (uvm.dk).

A country-wide rule for Denmark; Læsø's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Læsø?

The published population was 1,719 people in 2025. Source: Statistics Denmark official Population 1 January by municipality, age and sex; summed over all ages and sexes..

How safe is Læsø?

Police recorded about 3,495 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: StatBank Denmark STRAF11 — reported criminal offences, municipality, all offence types.

What is the unemployment rate in Læsø?

The unemployment rate is 4.2 % (November 2025). Source: StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force.

How many foreign residents live in Læsø?

98 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: DST FOLK1D: population at the first day of the quarter, total sex, total age, STATSB=UDLAND (Foreign citizen). This is citizenship, not foreign-born or foreign-origin population..

Is Læsø a good place to live?

Læsø may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people are in the Denmark citizenship group in Læsø?

The official citizenship distribution records 1,555 people (94.0%) in the source-defined population for 2026Q3 (2026-07-01). This is a citizenship measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Læsø, Denmark: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 60a9617f23aaaeae83bf0fe9b3235149]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/laeso/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_l-s-denmark-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_40615340e3e5,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Læsø, Denmark: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {60a9617f23aaaeae83bf0fe9b3235149},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/laeso/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Læsø, Denmark: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/dk/laeso/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 60a9617f23aaaeae83bf0fe9b3235149; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 3 mobile internet 10GB 3.dk · checked 2026-09-15
  2. DST FOLK1D: population at the first day of the quarter, total sex, total age, STATSB=UDLAND (Foreign citizen). This is citizenship, not foreign-born or foreign-origin population. api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-07-15
  3. Landsbyggefonden Huslejestatistik 2026 lbf.dk · checked 2026-10-06
  4. Norlys fixed broadband norlys.dk · checked 2026-09-15
  5. OurAirports — airports.csv OurAirports · davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-07-14
  6. StatBank Denmark AUP02 — unemployed in per cent of the labour force StatBank Denmark AUP02 · api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-07-26
  7. StatBank Denmark STRAF11 — reported criminal offences, municipality, all offence types StatBank Denmark STRAF11 · api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-07-27
  8. Statistics Denmark (Statbank) api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-08-07
  9. Statistics Denmark (Statbank) api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Denmark FOLK1A (population on the first day of the quarter) api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-09-05
Show 2 more sources
  1. Statistics Denmark official Population 1 January by municipality, age and sex; summed over all ages and sexes. api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-07-14
  2. Statistics Denmark STRAF11 (reported offences) api.statbank.dk · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.