On this page

Living in Cabeza del Buey

In Cabeza del Buey, the statutory reference rent is €2.30 per m² a month (2022) and unemployment is 4.5% (2026).

The population of Cabeza del Buey totalled 4,484 at the end of 2025. A foreign population count of 102 was recorded at the end of 2025.

Last checked 2026-10-0714 sources

Population4,484people31 Dec 2025Official source · Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)
Median gross salary (region)1,742EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA
Average net rent2.3EUR/m²/monthcountry median €5.10 — 55% belowOfficial source · cdn.mivau.gob.es
Unemployment rate4.51%country median 4.4% — 3% aboveOfficial source · Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE)
Recorded crime3,460incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · La criminalidad convencional se mantiene estable en Cantabria en 2025

Cheaper rent than any other Spanish city that publishes it and less recorded crime than 91% of Spanish cities that publish it.

Which Spain-wide rules apply when you move to Cabeza del Buey?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

The number of dwellings in Cabeza del Buey reached 3,480 at the end of 2021. Secondary, seasonal or vacant dwellings in Cabeza del Buey numbered 1,605 at the end of 2021.

How much does it cost to rent in Cabeza del Buey?

Average net cold rent is 2.3 EUR/m² per month (2022), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 2.3 EUR/m²/month · cdn.mivau.gob.es1
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Cabeza del Buey recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€20
Mobile plan, 10 GB€12
Net rent across major citiesCabeza del Buey highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Cabeza del Buey highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Madrid€14.00
Barcelona€13.70
Bilbao€11.50
Palma€9.80
Murcia€5.80
Cabeza del Buey€2.30
Show the other 6 cities
Málaga€9.60
Seville€9.20
Valencia€8.20
Zaragoza€7.70
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria€7.30
Alicante€7.10
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited20 EUR/month30 Sept 2026DIGI 300 Mbps fibre3Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12 EUR/month30 Sept 2026DIGI 100GB mobile plan2Official · national market
Dwellings3,480 dwellings31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain10Official
Main residence dwellings1,872 dwellings31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain10Official
Secondary, seasonal or vacant dwellings1,605 dwellings31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain10Official
Average net rent (nettokalt)2.3 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €5.1031 Dec 2022cdn.mivau.gob.es1Official

Is Cabeza del Buey a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker56%strong on housing, weak on air quality · range 46–66%
Skilled employee61%strong on housing, weak on education · range 52–70%
Student61%strong on housing, weak on education · range 50–72%
Family62%strong on family, weak on education · range 51–73%
Retirement60%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 47–73%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 138 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of 2.3 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2022

Work and income

Cabeza del Buey's employment count was 1,680 at the end of 2021.

What is the unemployment rate in Cabeza del Buey?

The unemployment rate is about 4.5 % (2026).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.51 % · Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE)14
Unemployment across cities in SpainUnemployment in Cabeza del Buey is 4.5%. Of 1,361 cities with data, 844 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
People in employment1,680 people31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain10Official
Median gross salary (regional)1,742 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA4Official · regional context
Unemployment rate4.51 %country median 4.4%4 Aug 2026Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE)14Official

What does a salary buy in Cabeza del Buey?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €1,742 (Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,255of €1,425 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€1,425
Rent, 60 m²€2.30/m² · official · cdn.mivau.gob.es · 2022-12-31− €138
Internet€20 · official · DIGI 300 Mbps fibre · 2026-09-30− €20
Mobile plan€12 · official · DIGI 100GB mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €12
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,255
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Cabeza del Buey Salary needed to live in Cabeza del Buey

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Cabeza del Buey. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal — Public employment service

Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE)

Job SearchUnemployment ClaimTraining

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Cabeza del Buey. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesCabeza del Buey highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Cabeza del Buey highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Pamplona7,766
Alicante7,419
Murcia5,289
Córdoba5,095
Melilla5,090
Vitoria-Gasteiz4,916
Cartagena4,578
Castellón de la Plana4,251
Elche4,043
Lorca3,706
Logroño3,690
Burgos3,628
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,460 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025La criminalidad convencional se mantiene estable en Cantabria en 202511Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport103 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports13Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ODB3 Aug 2026OurAirports13Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Cabeza del Buey. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Escuelas Oficiales de Idiomas — public language education network — State Language Course

Ministry of Education, Vocational Training and Sports / autonomous education authorities

For adult language learners, residents.

In Person, Online, HybridCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Cabeza del Buey.

Find courses near Cabeza del Buey

Climate and air quality

Cabeza del Buey's monthly mean temperatures were 6.2°C in January and 27.6°C in July.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 19.17 · Feb 21.73 · Mar 28.63 · Apr 30 · May 35.49 · Jun 41.76 · Jul 44.19 · Aug 43.62 · Sep 42.79 · Oct 34.03 · Nov 25.99 · Dec 21.12 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center12Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -6.05 · Feb -5.66 · Mar -5.15 · Apr -0.56 · May 1.47 · Jun 7.64 · Jul 10.78 · Aug 12.39 · Sep 8.54 · Oct 0.14 · Nov -4.33 · Dec -5.73 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center12Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 6.2 · Feb 7.31 · Mar 10.28 · Apr 13.39 · May 17.95 · Jun 23.99 · Jul 27.56 · Aug 27.33 · Sep 22.59 · Oct 16.84 · Nov 10.14 · Dec 7.05 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center12Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

The city had 1,875 households at the end of 2021. At the end of 2023, Cabeza del Buey had 2,294 residents who were female. At the end of 2023, Cabeza del Buey had 2,289 residents who were male.

How many people live in Cabeza del Buey?

The published population was 4,484 people in 2025. Source: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)6

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share2.27 %31 Dec 2025Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE España)5Official
Foreign residents102 people31 Dec 2025Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE España)5Official
Female residents2,294 people31 Dec 2023Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)7Official
Male residents2,289 people31 Dec 2023Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)7Official
Population4,484 people31 Dec 2025Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)6Official

International community in Cabeza del Buey

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Population resident in Spain; both sexes; official INE Census 2021 municipal table · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
TOTAL4,736100.0%
Spain4,64398.0%
Central America and Caribbean250.5%
South America200.4%
Africa180.4%
European Union (without Spain)170.4%
Rent of Europe60.1%
Asia50.1%
North America20.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source8

Citizenship

Population resident in Spain; both sexes; official INE Census 2021 municipal table · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
TOTAL4,736100.0%
Spanish4,66298.4%
Central America and Caribbean210.4%
Africa190.4%
European Union (without Spain)150.3%
South America90.2%
Asia50.1%
Rent of Europe40.1%
North America10.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source9

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households1,875 households31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain10Official
Labour force2,283 people31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain10Official

Alternatives for people set on Cabeza del Buey

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Cabeza del Buey from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in Spain

Other cities in Spain to compare with Cabeza del Buey, nearest in population first.

All Spain cities

How does Cabeza del Buey compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Cabeza del Buey's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Cabeza del Buey under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: Regional reception programmes (aulas de enlace Madrid / aules d acollida Catalonia etc). How to enrol a child (educacionfpydeportes.gob.es).

A country-wide rule for Spain; Cabeza del Buey's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Cabeza del Buey?

The published population was 4,484 people in 2025. Source: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE).

How much does it cost to rent in Cabeza del Buey?

Average net cold rent is 2.3 EUR/m² per month (2022), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 161 EUR a month before utilities. Source: cdn.mivau.gob.es.

What is the unemployment rate in Cabeza del Buey?

The unemployment rate is about 4.5 % (2026). Source: Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE).

What is the typical salary around Cabeza del Buey?

The median gross salary is 1,742 EUR/month. Source: Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA.

How many foreign residents live in Cabeza del Buey?

102 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE España).

Is Cabeza del Buey a good place to live?

Cabeza del Buey may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in Spain live in Cabeza del Buey?

The official country of birth distribution records 4,643 people (98.0%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Cabeza del Buey, Spain: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b17e572e3a2115a095e4ab0011e27d5d]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/es/cabeza-del-buey/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_cabeza-del-buey-spain-population-rent-salary-jobs_1048c3080e9e,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Cabeza del Buey, Spain: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b17e572e3a2115a095e4ab0011e27d5d},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/es/cabeza-del-buey/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Cabeza del Buey, Spain: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/es/cabeza-del-buey/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b17e572e3a2115a095e4ab0011e27d5d; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. cdn.mivau.gob.es cdn.mivau.gob.es · checked 2026-08-26
  2. DIGI 100GB mobile plan digimobil.es · checked 2026-09-15
  3. DIGI 300 Mbps fibre digimobil.es · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA servicios.ine.es · checked 2026-10-07
  5. Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE España) ine.es · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE) ine.es · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE) ine.es · checked 2026-08-07
  8. Instituto Nacional de Estadistica (INE), Spain servicios.ine.es · checked 2026-08-30
  9. Instituto Nacional de Estadistica (INE), Spain servicios.ine.es · checked 2026-08-30
  10. Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain ine.es · checked 2026-08-07
Show 4 more sources
  1. La criminalidad convencional se mantiene estable en Cantabria en 2025 mptmd.gob.es · checked 2026-09-24
  2. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE) sede.sepe.gob.es · checked 2026-08-04

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.