On this page

Living in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu)

The city covers 943.9 km², with a population density of 26.3 people per km² in 2024. For 浜松市天竜区(再編後), the foreign population count was 461 in 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-1012 sources

Population25,494people31 Dec 2024Official source · Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
Average gross salary1,889EUR/month30 Jun 2025Regional figureOfficial source · MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table
Average rent345.9EUR/month31 Dec 2023Regional figureOfficial source · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings
Unemployment rate3.63%country median 3.8% — 4% belowOfficial source · www.e-stat.go.jp
Recorded crime269.7incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Official source · Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality and ward (2025 confirmed)

Which Japan-wide rules apply when you move to Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu)?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Japan's Housing and Land Survey monthly-rent measure excludes security deposits, key money/right money and common-area charges. The Ministry of Land says deposit terms vary by regional custom; these sources provide context, not a comparable city-level distribution. Statistics Bureau glossary (2018) · MLIT rental-housing Q&A.

No city-level rent figure is published for Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu). The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€32
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesTenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Kawasaki€13.36
Yokohama€11.97
Osaka€10.65
Kyoto€10.46
Hiroshima€8.38
Sapporo€7.56
Show the other 6 cities
Saitama€10.37
Chiba€9.08
Fukuoka€9.00
Kobe€8.87
Sendai€8.85
Nagoya€8.81
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited32.03 EUR/month30 Sept 2026NTT FLET'S 100 Mbps fixed internet8Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.56 EUR/month30 Sept 2026docomo mini 10GB2Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)345.9 EUR/month31 Dec 20232023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings1Official · regional context

Is Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker59%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 49–69%
Skilled employee67%strong on work, weak on education · range 58–76%
Student54%strong on cost, weak on education · range 44–64%
Family66%strong on safety, weak on education · range 57–75%
Retirement54%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 43–65%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in 浜松市天竜区(再編後)?

The unemployment rate is about 3.6 % (2020).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.63 % · www.e-stat.go.jp11
Unemployment across cities in JapanUnemployment in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) is 3.6%. Of 1,816 cities with data, 818 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings1,889 EUR/month30 Jun 2025MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table7Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.63 %country median 3.8%31 Dec 2020www.e-stat.go.jp11Official

What does a salary buy in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu)?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Japan median gross pay: €1,781 (2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,013of €1,412 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,412
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings · 2023-12-31− €346
Internet€32 · official · NTT FLET'S 100 Mbps fixed internet · 2026-09-30− €32
Mobile plan€22 · official · docomo mini 10GB · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,013
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) Salary needed to live in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu)

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu). The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Hello Work — Public employment service

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu). Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospital beds per 1,000 residents8.04 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20245Official
Physicians per 1,000 residents1.1 per 1,00031 Dec 2024Japan official municipality health statistics 20246Official
Physicians per 100,000 residents134.7 per 100,00031 Dec 2020www.e-stat.go.jp12Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Physicians per 1,000 residents1.1 per 1,000Verified 2026-08-31
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is 浜松市天竜区(再編後)?

Police recorded about 270 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 269.7 incidents per 100,000 · Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality and ward (2025 confirmed)9
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents269.7 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality and ward (2025 confirmed)9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu). These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Japanese Language Education Program for Foreigners Living in Japan — State Language Course

Agency for Cultural Affairs

For foreigners living in Japan.

JapaneseIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu).

Find courses near Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu)

Population and city profile

How many people live in 浜松市天竜区(再編後)?

The published population was 25,494 people in 2024. Source: Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area943.9 km²2024Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2.4Official
Foreign residents461 people2024Exact e-Stat municipality row A2201: 住民基本台帳人口(外国人).3Official
Population density26.3 people/km²2024Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2.4Official
Population25,494 people31 Dec 2024Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications10Official

Alternatives for people set on Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu)

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in Japan

Other cities in Japan to compare with Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu), nearest in population first.

All Japan cities

How does Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu)'s.

Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in 浜松市天竜区(再編後)?

The published population was 25,494 people in 2024. Source: Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications.

How safe is 浜松市天竜区(再編後)?

Police recorded about 270 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality and ward (2025 confirmed).

What is the unemployment rate in 浜松市天竜区(再編後)?

The unemployment rate is about 3.6 % (2020). Source: www.e-stat.go.jp.

How many foreign residents live in Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu)?

461 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Exact e-Stat municipality row A2201: 住民基本台帳人口(外国人)..

Is Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) a good place to live?

Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu) may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu), Japan: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version de9524537cf31674d5507f8cc39463fa]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/hamamatsushitenryuuku-saihennochi/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_tenryu-ku-hamamatsu-japan-population-rent-salary-jobs_27f272394923,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu), Japan: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {de9524537cf31674d5507f8cc39463fa},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/hamamatsushitenryuuku-saihennochi/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Tenryu-ku (Hamamatsu), Japan: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/jp/hamamatsushitenryuuku-saihennochi/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version de9524537cf31674d5507f8cc39463fa; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2023 Housing and Land Survey, table 112-3-2: average one-month rent of exclusive dwellings e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  2. docomo mini 10GB docomo.ne.jp · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Exact e-Stat municipality row A2201: 住民基本台帳人口(外国人). e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  4. Exact e-Stat municipality row B1101: 総面積(北方地域及び竹島を除く), converted from ha to km2. e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-07-15
  5. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  6. Japan official municipality health statistics 2024 mhlw.go.jp · checked 2026-08-13
  7. MHLW / e-Stat — Basic Survey on Wage Structure 2025, 47-prefecture scheduled earnings reference table MHLW / e-Stat · e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-09-23
  8. NTT FLET'S 100 Mbps fixed internet flets.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Recorded Penal Code offences by municipality and ward (2025 confirmed) pref.shizuoka.jp · checked 2026-10-08
  10. Statistics Bureau of Japan / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-04
Show 2 more sources
  1. www.e-stat.go.jp e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-27
  2. www.e-stat.go.jp e-stat.go.jp · checked 2026-08-08

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.