On this page

Living in Borsele

In Borsele, unemployment is 2.5% (2024).

The unemployment rate was 2.5% at the end of 2024. Borsele, a city in the Netherlands, had a population of 23,186 at the start of 2026. Gigabit broadband availability was 89.7% in Q1 2025. The city covered 194.5 km² in 2026. Population density was 119 people per km² in 2026.

Last checked 2026-09-2634 sources

Population23,186people10 Jun 2026Official source · CBS — Population on 1 January 2026, municipality Borsele (GM0654)
Average gross salary4,494EUR/month31 Dec 2022Regional figureOfficial source · Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022)
Average rent531EUR/month31 Dec 2024Municipality figureOfficial source · Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED)
Unemployment rate2.5%country median 3.1% — 19% belowOfficial source · CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality
Recorded crime2,020offences per 100,000country median 3,090 — 35% belowOfficial source · CBS StatLine 83648NED — registered crime by municipality, total, 2024
PM2.5, annual mean9.85µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · Annual AQ statistics (AirBase & e-Reporting merged)

Lower unemployment than any other Dutch city that publishes it, less recorded crime than 95% of Dutch cities that publish it and dirtier air than 78% of Dutch cities that publish it.

Which Netherlands-wide rules apply when you move to Borsele?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Borsele. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Borsele recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€43
Mobile plan, 10 GB€25
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited42.5 EUR/month30 Sept 2026KPN 100 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB25 EUR/month30 Sept 2026KPN 20GB mobile plan16Official · national market
Housing stock9,821 dwellings31 Dec 2020CBS - Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek4Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)531 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED)24Official · parent municipality
Rented homes26 pct31 Dec 2020CBS - Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek4Official

Is Borsele a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker57%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 48–66%
Skilled employee67%strong on work, weak on safety · range 59–75%
Student64%strong on education, weak on work · range 57–71%
Family65%strong on family, weak on cost · range 57–73%
Retirement58%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 47–69%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Borsele?

The unemployment rate is 2.5 % (2024). Source: CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality9

Unemployment across cities in NetherlandsUnemployment in Borsele is 2.5%. Of 337 cities with data, 146 have unemployment of 3 to under 3.5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings4,494 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022)17Official · regional context
Gigabit broadband availability89.7 %2025 Q1Percentage of households in the Dutch municipality with access to a fixed internet connection of at least 1 Gbps (1000 Mbit/s); availability, not subscribed plan, measured speed or FTTH-only coverage.20Official
Median income per year34,200 EUR/year31 Dec 2024CBS - Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek5Official
Unemployment rate2.5 %country median 3.1%31 Dec 2024CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality9Official

What does a salary buy in Borsele?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Netherlands median gross pay: €3,667 (2022-12-31).
Left over each month€2,447of €3,045 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€3,045
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED) · 2024-12-31− €531
Internet€43 · official · KPN 100 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €43
Mobile plan€25 · official · KPN 20GB mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €25
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,447
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Borsele Salary needed to live in Borsele

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Borsele. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

UWV public employment service — Public employment service

Uitvoeringsinstituut Werknemersverzekeringen (UWV)

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Borsele. Sources checked through 11 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Schools17 count27 Aug 2026DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs)11Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: extra Dutch-language reception support for recently-arrived immigrant pupils (NT2 reception funding). How to enrol a child (rijksoverheid.nl).

A country-wide rule for Netherlands; Borsele's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Safety

How safe is Borsele?

Police recorded 2,020 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 2,020 offences per 100,000 · CBS StatLine 83648NED — registered crime by municipality, total, 202410
Recorded crime across major citiesBorsele highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Borsele highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Amsterdam8,970
Rotterdam8,200
Eindhoven7,990
The Hague6,890
Utrecht6,800
Nijmegen6,280
Groningen6,160
Breda5,870
Tilburg5,560
Almere4,280
Almere Stad4,278
Borsele2,020
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,020 offences per 100,000country median 3,09031 Dec 2024CBS StatLine 83648NED — registered crime by municipality, total, 202410Official

Mobility and administration

The nearest airport was ANR, 55.4 km away, with 1 listed destinations in June 2026. Car density was 597.4 vehicles per 1,000 residents at the start of 2025.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport1 count13 Jun 2026OpenFlights — routes.dat18Official
Nearest airportANR13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv19Official
Distance to nearest airport55.4 km13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv19Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Borsele. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Blik op Werk integration-provider quality register — Other

Blik op Werk

For integration-course applicants.

DutchIn Person, Online

DUO choosing an integration course — State Language Course

Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs (DUO)

For people who must integrate.

DutchIn Person
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Borsele.

Find courses near Borsele

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Borsele?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 9.85 µg/m³ · Annual AQ statistics (AirBase & e-Reporting merged)2
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in NetherlandsAnnual PM2.5 in Borsele is 9.9 µg/m³. Of 50 cities with data, 19 have annual PM2.5 of 9 to under 10 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
NO₂ — annual mean10 µg/m³31 Dec 2024EEA air quality statistics — NL NO2 annual mean 2024 (station Philippine-Stelleweg)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM10 — annual mean14 µg/m³31 Dec 2024EEA air quality statistics — NL PM10 annual mean 2024 (station Philippine-Stelleweg)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5 — annual mean9.85 µg/m³31 Dec 2024Annual AQ statistics (AirBase & e-Reporting merged)2Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.4 · Feb 6.8 · Mar 9.6 · Apr 13.3 · May 16.8 · Jun 19.6 · Jul 21.8 · Aug 22 · Sep 19 · Oct 14.8 · Nov 10.4 · Dec 7.2 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station VlissingenAws_06310.csv23Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 2.6 · Feb 2.6 · Mar 4.4 · Apr 6.9 · May 10.2 · Jun 13 · Jul 15.4 · Aug 15.6 · Sep 13.4 · Oct 10.1 · Nov 6.5 · Dec 3.5 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station VlissingenAws_06310.csv23Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 4.5 · Feb 4.6 · Mar 6.8 · Apr 9.8 · May 13.3 · Jun 16.1 · Jul 18.4 · Aug 18.6 · Sep 16.1 · Oct 12.4 · Nov 8.5 · Dec 5.4 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station VlissingenAws_06310.csv23Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 58.9 · Feb 52.8 · Mar 44.6 · Apr 35 · May 49.4 · Jun 62 · Jul 72.4 · Aug 81.8 · Sep 73.6 · Oct 73.8 · Nov 78.9 · Dec 75.7 mm1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station VlissingenAws_06310.csv23Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

How many people live in Borsele?

The published population was 23,186 people in January 2026. Source: CBS — Population on 1 January 2026, municipality Borsele (GM0654)7

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Addresses per km²327 addresses/km²27 Aug 2026CBS3Official
Area194.5 km²10 Jun 2026Wikidata (P2046)34Independent · gemeente
Cars per 1,000 residents597.4 cars/1000 residents1 Jan 2025CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025, municipality-grain passenger-car universe (Personenauto's totaal) divided by the same-table municipality population.8Official
City area194.5 km²28 Jan 2026Kadaster BRK Bestuurlijke Gebieden, current municipality boundary polygon in EPSG:28992; area is the polygon area converted from m² to km².14Official
Foreign residents2,867 people1 Jan 2025CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025, municipality-grain passenger-car universe (Personenauto's totaal) divided by the same-table municipality population.8Official
Population density119 people/km²10 Jun 2026CBS3Official · gemeente
Population23,186 people10 Jun 2026CBS — Population on 1 January 2026, municipality Borsele (GM0654)7Official

International community in Borsele

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Population registered in Dutch municipalities; CBS population on 1 January · 2026-01-01

Published groupPeopleShare
Born in the Netherlands21,40392.3%
Born outside the Netherlands1,7837.7%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source22

Citizenship

Residents in the Dutch population register; 1 January · 2025-01-01

Published groupPeopleShare
Totaal23,125100.0%
Nederlands22,07795.5%
Totaal niet-Nederlandse nationaliteit1,0484.5%
Europa (exclusief Nederlands)7893.4%
Europese Unie (exclusief Nederlands)5442.4%
Midden- en Oost-Europese nat. in de EU3511.5%
Pools2681.2%
Buiten-Europa2421.0%
Oekraïens2140.9%
Azië2010.9%
Show 47 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Azië (exclusief Indonesisch en Turks)1940.8%
Syrisch1380.6%
Belgisch730.3%
GIPS-Nationaliteiten in de EU610.3%
Portugees420.2%
Burger van Bondsrepubliek Duitsland400.2%
Roemeens330.1%
Afrika250.1%
Bulgaars240.1%
Brits220.1%
Chinees220.1%
Afrika (exclusief Marokkaans)210.1%
Staatloos / onbekend170.1%
Amerika en Oceanië (exclusief Surinaams)160.1%
Amerika140.1%
Frans130.1%
Hongaars130.1%
Jemenitisch110.0%
Spaans100.0%
Zuid-Afrikaans70.0%
Afghaans60.0%
Amerikaans60.0%
Slowaaks60.0%
Italiaans50.0%
Eritrees40.0%
Grieks40.0%
Indonesisch40.0%
Marokkaans40.0%
Vietnamees40.0%
Filippijns30.0%
Litouws30.0%
Thais30.0%
Turks30.0%
Oceanië20.0%
Braziliaans20.0%
Colombiaans20.0%
Pakistaans20.0%
Russisch20.0%
Canadees10.0%
Iers10.0%
Indiaas10.0%
Iraans10.0%
Kroatisch10.0%
Nigeriaans10.0%
Oostenrijks10.0%
Somalisch10.0%
Zweeds10.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source21

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average download speed, 2024250 Mbps27 Aug 2026ACM1Official
Average assessed property value (WOZ)232 kEUR31 Dec 2020CBS - Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek4Official
Jobs9,100 jobs31 Dec 2024CBS — Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek6Official
5G network availabletrue27 Aug 2026ACM1Official
Average fibre-to-the-premises coverage95 %27 Aug 2026ACM1Official
Owner-occupied homes74 pct31 Dec 2020CBS - Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek4Official

Alternatives for people set on Borsele

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Borsele from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Borsele

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in Netherlands

Other cities in Netherlands to compare with Borsele, nearest in population first.

All Netherlands cities

How does Borsele compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Borsele's.

Borsele in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Borsele under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Borsele?

The published population was 23,186 people in January 2026. Source: CBS — Population on 1 January 2026, municipality Borsele (GM0654).

Is the air quality good in Borsele?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Annual AQ statistics (AirBase & e-Reporting merged).

How safe is Borsele?

Police recorded 2,020 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: CBS StatLine 83648NED — registered crime by municipality, total, 2024.

What is the unemployment rate in Borsele?

The unemployment rate is 2.5 % (2024). Source: CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality.

How many foreign residents live in Borsele?

2,867 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025, municipality-grain passenger-car universe (Personenauto's totaal) divided by the same-table municipality population..

Is Borsele a good place to live?

Borsele may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Borsele?

Goes, Borssele, Arnemuiden, Kapelle, Noord-Beveland are near Borsele. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Born in the Netherlands live in Borsele?

The official country of birth distribution records 21,403 people (92.3%) in the source-defined population for 2026-01-01. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Borsele, Netherlands: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 56387e16e8cdb15dc13aea75df249371]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/borsele/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_borsele-netherlands-population-rent-salary-jobs-safety_95a9e4e19b68,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Borsele, Netherlands: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {56387e16e8cdb15dc13aea75df249371},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/borsele/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Borsele, Netherlands: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/borsele/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 56387e16e8cdb15dc13aea75df249371; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. ACM acm.nl · checked 2026-06-12
  2. Annual AQ statistics (AirBase & e-Reporting merged) discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CBS opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-06-12
  4. CBS - Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-06-11
  5. CBS - Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-06-12
  6. CBS — Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek CBS · opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-06-12
  7. CBS — Population on 1 January 2026, municipality Borsele (GM0654) CBS · opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-08-14
  8. CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2025, municipality-grain passenger-car universe (Personenauto's totaal) divided by the same-table municipality population. opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-07-15
  9. CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality CBS labour market in figures 2024 · longreads.cbs.nl · checked 2026-07-26
  10. CBS StatLine 83648NED — registered crime by municipality, total, 2024 CBS StatLine 83648NED · opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-07-26
Show 24 more sources
  1. DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs) duo.nl · checked 2026-06-11
  2. EEA air quality statistics — NL NO2 annual mean 2024 (station Philippine-Stelleweg) EEA air quality statistics · air.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-07-31
  3. EEA air quality statistics — NL PM10 annual mean 2024 (station Philippine-Stelleweg) EEA air quality statistics · air.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-07-31
  4. Kadaster BRK Bestuurlijke Gebieden, current municipality boundary polygon in EPSG:28992; area is the polygon area converted from m² to km². api.pdok.nl · checked 2026-07-15
  5. KPN 100 Mbps home internet kpn.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. KPN 20GB mobile plan kpn.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022) ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-23
  8. OpenFlights — routes.dat OpenFlights · raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-07-14
  9. OurAirports — airports.csv OurAirports · davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-07-14
  10. Percentage of households in the Dutch municipality with access to a fixed internet connection of at least 1 Gbps (1000 Mbit/s); availability, not subscribed plan, measured speed or FTTH-only coverage. services.arcgis.com · checked 2026-07-15
  11. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) citizenship distribution opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-08-28
  12. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) country of birth opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-08-29
  13. WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station VlissingenAws_06310.csv WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  14. Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED) cbs.nl · checked 2026-09-25
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  20. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  21. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  22. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  23. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  24. Wikidata (P2046) wikidata.org · checked 2026-07-14

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.