On this page

Living in Musselkanaal

Musselkanaal is one of the cities recorded in the Netherlands.

Last checked 2026-10-0711 sources

Population7,385people1 Jan 2026Official source · Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2026
Average gross salary3,812EUR/month31 Dec 2022Regional figureOfficial source · Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022)
Average rent434EUR/month31 Dec 2024Municipality figureOfficial source · Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED)
Unemployment rate3.6%31 Dec 2024Municipality figureOfficial source · CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality
Recorded crime3,570incidents per 100,000country median 3,090 — 16% aboveOfficial source · Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED)

Higher unemployment than 81% of Dutch cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 65% of Dutch cities that publish it.

Which Netherlands-wide rules apply when you move to Musselkanaal?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Musselkanaal. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Musselkanaal recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€43
Mobile plan, 10 GB€25
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited42.5 EUR/month30 Sept 2026KPN 100 Mbps home internet5Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB25 EUR/month30 Sept 2026KPN 20GB mobile plan6Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)434 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED)11Official · parent municipality

Is Musselkanaal a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker52%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 38–66%
Skilled employee57%strong on work, weak on safety · range 46–68%
Student52%strong on cost, weak on work · range 41–63%
Family51%strong on family, weak on cost · range 42–60%
Retirement55%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 42–68%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Musselkanaal?

The unemployment rate is 3.6 % (2024). Source: CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality1

Unemployment across cities in NetherlandsUnemployment in Musselkanaal is 3.6%. Of 337 cities with data, 146 have unemployment of 3 to under 3.5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings3,812 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022)7Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.6 %31 Dec 2024CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality1Official · parent municipality

What does a salary buy in Musselkanaal?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Netherlands median gross pay: €3,667 (2022-12-31).
Left over each month€2,544of €3,045 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€3,045
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED) · 2024-12-31− €434
Internet€43 · official · KPN 100 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €43
Mobile plan€25 · official · KPN 20GB mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €25
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,544
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Musselkanaal Salary needed to live in Musselkanaal

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Musselkanaal. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

UWV public employment service — Public employment service

Uitvoeringsinstituut Werknemersverzekeringen (UWV)

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Musselkanaal. Sources checked through 11 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools4 count3 Aug 2026DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs)2Official
Schools4 count3 Aug 2026DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs)2Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: extra Dutch-language reception support for recently-arrived immigrant pupils (NT2 reception funding). How to enrol a child (rijksoverheid.nl).

A country-wide rule for Netherlands; Musselkanaal's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Safety

How safe is Musselkanaal?

Police recorded 3,570 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED)3

Recorded crime across major citiesMusselkanaal highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Musselkanaal highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Amsterdam8,970
Rotterdam8,200
Eindhoven7,990
Arnhem6,970
The Hague6,890
Utrecht6,800
Nijmegen6,280
Groningen6,160
Breda5,870
Tilburg5,560
Almere4,280
Almere Stad4,278
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,570 incidents per 100,000country median 3,09031 Dec 2025Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED)3Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport5 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport36 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GRQ3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Musselkanaal. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Blik op Werk integration-provider quality register — Other

Blik op Werk

For integration-course applicants.

DutchIn Person, Online

DUO choosing an integration course — State Language Course

Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs (DUO)

For people who must integrate.

DutchIn Person
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Musselkanaal.

Find courses near Musselkanaal

Climate and air quality

Musselkanaal's monthly mean temperatures were 2°C in January and 18.1°C in July.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 12.83 · Feb 16.21 · Mar 20.47 · Apr 26 · May 27.22 · Jun 31.65 · Jul 35.34 · Aug 31.8 · Sep 29.27 · Oct 24.29 · Nov 19.01 · Dec 13.26 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center8Official · parent municipality
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -16.26 · Feb -16.56 · Mar -11.66 · Apr -3.45 · May 0.38 · Jun 4.87 · Jul 8.97 · Aug 7.59 · Sep 4.13 · Oct -2.71 · Nov -6.25 · Dec -13.16 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center8Official · parent municipality
Average temperature by monthJan 2.01 · Feb 2.39 · Mar 4.88 · Apr 9.02 · May 12.76 · Jun 16.02 · Jul 18.08 · Aug 17.86 · Sep 14.71 · Oct 10.5 · Nov 6.32 · Dec 3.14 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center8Official · parent municipality

Population and city profile

How many people live in Musselkanaal?

The published population was 7,385 people in January 2026. Source: Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 20264

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population7,385 people1 Jan 2026Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 20264Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities0 count3 Aug 2026DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs)2Official

Alternatives for people set on Musselkanaal

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Musselkanaal from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in Netherlands

Other cities in Netherlands to compare with Musselkanaal, nearest in population first.

All Netherlands cities

How does Musselkanaal compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Musselkanaal's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Musselkanaal under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Musselkanaal?

The published population was 7,385 people in January 2026. Source: Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2026.

How safe is Musselkanaal?

Police recorded 3,570 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED).

What is the unemployment rate in Musselkanaal?

The unemployment rate is 3.6 % (2024). Source: CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality.

Is Musselkanaal a good place to live?

Musselkanaal may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Musselkanaal, Netherlands: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 3249d076e3d35da983b8d64eaf0db259]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/musselkanaal/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_musselkanaal-netherlands-population-rent-salary-jobs_f3afed70f735,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Musselkanaal, Netherlands: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {3249d076e3d35da983b8d64eaf0db259},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/musselkanaal/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Musselkanaal, Netherlands: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/musselkanaal/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 3249d076e3d35da983b8d64eaf0db259; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality CBS labour market in figures 2024 · longreads.cbs.nl · checked 2026-07-26
  2. DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs) duo.nl · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED) opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-10-05
  4. Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2026 opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-09-23
  5. KPN 100 Mbps home internet kpn.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. KPN 20GB mobile plan kpn.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022) ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-23
  8. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 1 more source
  1. Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED) cbs.nl · checked 2026-09-25

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.