On this page

Living in Zierikzee

Zierikzee had an unemployment rate of 2.5% at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Average gross salary4,494EUR/month31 Dec 2022Regional figureOfficial source · Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022)
Average rent550EUR/month31 Dec 2024Municipality figureOfficial source · Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED)
Unemployment rate2.5%31 Dec 2024Municipality figureOfficial source · CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality
Recorded crime3,540incidents per 100,000country median 3,090 — 15% aboveOfficial source · Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED)

Lower unemployment than any other Dutch city that publishes it and more recorded crime than 63% of Dutch cities that publish it.

Which Netherlands-wide rules apply when you move to Zierikzee?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Zierikzee. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Zierikzee recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€43
Mobile plan, 10 GB€25
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited42.5 EUR/month30 Sept 2026KPN 100 Mbps home internet4Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB25 EUR/month30 Sept 2026KPN 20GB mobile plan5Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)550 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED)9Official · parent municipality

Is Zierikzee a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker52%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 38–66%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on safety · range 48–70%
Student57%strong on education, weak on work · range 46–68%
Family56%strong on family, weak on cost · range 47–65%
Retirement55%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 42–68%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in NetherlandsUnemployment in Zierikzee is 2.5%. Of 337 cities with data, 146 have unemployment of 3 to under 3.5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings4,494 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022)6Official · regional context
Unemployment rate2.5 %31 Dec 2024CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality1Official · parent municipality

What does a salary buy in Zierikzee?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Netherlands median gross pay: €3,667 (2022-12-31).
Left over each month€2,428of €3,045 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€3,045
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED) · 2024-12-31− €550
Internet€43 · official · KPN 100 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €43
Mobile plan€25 · official · KPN 20GB mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €25
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,428
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Zierikzee Salary needed to live in Zierikzee

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Zierikzee. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

UWV public employment service — Public employment service

Uitvoeringsinstituut Werknemersverzekeringen (UWV)

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Zierikzee. Sources checked through 11 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools6 count3 Aug 2026DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs)2Official
Schools8 count3 Aug 2026DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs)2Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: extra Dutch-language reception support for recently-arrived immigrant pupils (NT2 reception funding). How to enrol a child (rijksoverheid.nl).

A country-wide rule for Netherlands; Zierikzee's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesZierikzee highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Zierikzee highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Amsterdam8,970
Rotterdam8,200
Eindhoven7,990
Arnhem6,970
The Hague6,890
Utrecht6,800
Nijmegen6,280
Groningen6,160
Breda5,870
Tilburg5,560
Almere4,280
Almere Stad4,278
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,540 incidents per 100,000country median 3,09031 Dec 2025Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED)3Official

Mobility and administration

Zierikzee's nearest airport was RTM, 49 km away and offered 29 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport29 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport49 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)RTM3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Zierikzee. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Blik op Werk integration-provider quality register — Other

Blik op Werk

For integration-course applicants.

DutchIn Person, Online

DUO choosing an integration course — State Language Course

Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs (DUO)

For people who must integrate.

DutchIn Person
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Zierikzee.

Find courses near Zierikzee

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities0 count3 Aug 2026DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs)2Official

Alternatives for people set on Zierikzee

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Zierikzee from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Zierikzee

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

How does Zierikzee compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Zierikzee's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Zierikzee under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Zierikzee?

The unemployment rate is 2.5 %. Source: CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality.

How safe is Zierikzee?

Police recorded 3,540 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED).

Is Zierikzee a good place to live?

Zierikzee may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Zierikzee?

Schouwen-Duiveland, Noord-Beveland, Tholen, Goes, Kapelle are near Zierikzee. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Zierikzee, Netherlands: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 900cfbdf5b09fe63de43773d8ad0e3d8]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/zierikzee/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_zierikzee-netherlands-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_02d5e64c818c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Zierikzee, Netherlands: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {900cfbdf5b09fe63de43773d8ad0e3d8},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/zierikzee/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Zierikzee, Netherlands: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nl/zierikzee/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 900cfbdf5b09fe63de43773d8ad0e3d8; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. CBS labour market in figures 2024 — unemployment by municipality CBS labour market in figures 2024 · longreads.cbs.nl · checked 2026-07-26
  2. DUO (Dienst Uitvoering Onderwijs) duo.nl · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Geregistreerde criminaliteit; soort misdrijf, regio (CBS StatLine table 83648NED) opendata.cbs.nl · checked 2026-10-05
  4. KPN 100 Mbps home internet kpn.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. KPN 20GB mobile plan kpn.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Mean annual earnings by NUTS 1 region - NACE Rev. 2, B-S excluding O (2022) ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-23
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Woonlasten huishoudens; kenmerken huishouden, woning, gemeente (85950NED) cbs.nl · checked 2026-09-25
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
Show 8 more sources
  1. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  2. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.