On this page

Living in Temuka

In Temuka, unemployment is 1.8% (2023).

Temuka had a population of 4,593 in March 2023. The city covers 8.34 km², with a population density of 622.6 people per km² in March 2023.

Last checked 2026-10-0711 sources

Population4,593people7 Mar 2023Official source · Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population
Median gross salary (region)3,060EUR/month30 Jun 2025Official source · Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter
Median rent1,096EUR/month31 Jul 2026District figureOfficial source · Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority
Unemployment rate1.8%country median 3.3% — 45% belowOfficial source · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz
Recorded crime2,707incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026District figureOfficial source · Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026
PM2.5, annual mean7.52µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations

Lower unemployment than 89% of New Zealand cities that publish it and cleaner air than 87% of New Zealand cities that publish it.

Which New Zealand-wide rules apply when you move to Temuka?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Temuka recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Mobile plan, 10 GB€37
Internet, 60 Mbps€36
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited35.54 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ fixed broadband4Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB37.06 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ Endless Plus4Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,096 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority5Official · county

Is Temuka a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker60%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 49–71%
Skilled employee71%strong on work, weak on education · range 61–81%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 21–45%
Family63%strong on family, weak on education · range 51–75%
Retirement29%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 15–43%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Temuka?

The unemployment rate is 1.8 % (2023 Census). Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz10

Unemployment across cities in New ZealandUnemployment in Temuka is 1.8%. Of 91 cities with data, 42 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)3,060 EUR/month30 Jun 2025Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter9Official · regional context
Unemployment rate1.8 %country median 3.3%31 Dec 2023tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz10Official

What does a salary buy in Temuka?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,060 (Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter, 2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,304of €2,472 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,472
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · Rental bond data · 2026-07-31− €1,096
Internet€36 · official · One NZ fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €36
Mobile plan€37 · official · One NZ Endless Plus · 2026-09-30− €37
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,304
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Temuka Salary needed to live in Temuka

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Temuka. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Work and Income employment service — Public employment service

Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Temuka. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Temuka?

Police recorded about 2,707 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 202611

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,707 incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 202611Official · county

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Temuka. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

English Language Teaching — Intensive Literacy and Numeracy Fund — State Language Course

Tertiary Education Commission

For adult migrants, refugees, adult speakers of other languages.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridSubsidised

New Zealand settlement services — Newcomer Adaptation

Immigration New Zealand

For migrants, refugees, newcomers.

In Person, Online, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Temuka.

Find courses near Temuka

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Temuka?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 7.52 µg/m³ · LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations2
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in New ZealandAnnual PM2.5 in Temuka is 7.5 µg/m³. Of 15 cities with data, 3 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.52 µg/m³31 Dec 2024LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations2Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

How many people live in Temuka?

The published population was 4,593 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population8

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area8.34 km²1 Jan 2023Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted.3Official
Foreign residents531 people31 Dec 2023tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz10Official
Population density622.6 people/km²7 Mar 2023Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted.6Official
Population4,593 people7 Mar 2023Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population8Official

International community in Temuka

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
United Kingdom and Ireland1773.9%
Asia1292.8%
Australia992.2%
Middle East and Africa541.2%
Europe (excl United Kingdom and Ireland)330.7%
Pacific Islands240.5%
Other90.2%
North America60.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source7

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
New Zealand European3,92485.4%
Māori67214.6%
Other European1864.0%
Southeast Asian902.0%
Other Ethnicity721.6%
Indian661.4%
Samoan601.3%
Cook Islands Maori390.8%
Tongan360.8%
Chinese210.5%
Show 9 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Other Asian180.4%
European nfd150.3%
Niuean150.3%
Latin American90.2%
Tokelauan60.1%
Other Pacific Peoples30.1%
Asian nfd30.1%
Middle Eastern30.1%
African30.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source7

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
European4,07788.8%
Māori67214.6%
Asian1924.2%
Pacific Peoples1262.7%
Other Ethnicity721.6%
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African180.4%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source7

Alternatives for people set on Temuka

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Temuka from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Temuka

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in New Zealand

Other cities in New Zealand to compare with Temuka, nearest in population first.

All New Zealand cities

How does Temuka compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Temuka's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Temuka when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Temuka?

The published population was 4,593 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population.

Is the air quality good in Temuka?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations.

How safe is Temuka?

Police recorded about 2,707 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026.

What is the unemployment rate in Temuka?

The unemployment rate is 1.8 % (2023 Census). Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz.

What is the typical salary around Temuka?

The median gross salary is 3,060 EUR/month. Source: Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter.

How many foreign residents live in Temuka?

531 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz.

Is Temuka a good place to live?

Temuka may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Temuka?

Timaru is near Temuka. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in United Kingdom and Ireland live in Temuka?

The official country of birth distribution records 177 people (3.9%) in the source-defined population for 2023 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Temuka, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 018c00218dd8fb505b841ead9af57850]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/temuka/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_temuka-new-zealand-population-rent-salary-jobs-safety_ed77d8741ac3,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Temuka, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {018c00218dd8fb505b841ead9af57850},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/temuka/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Temuka, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/temuka/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 018c00218dd8fb505b841ead9af57850; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Coordinate identity evidence services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-09-06
  2. LAWA Air Quality Dataset (2016–2025), daily PM2.5 observations lawa.org.nz · checked 2026-10-06
  3. Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-01-01
  4. One NZ fixed broadband one.nz · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority Rental bond data · tenancy.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-06
  6. Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-03-07
  7. Stats NZ / Tatauranga Aotearoa tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-30
  8. Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-13
  9. Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter api.data.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-07
  10. tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-27
Show 1 more source
  1. Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026 Victimisations Time and Place · public.tableau.com · checked 2026-10-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.