On this page

Living in Westport

In Westport, the median rent tenants pay is €877 a month (2026) and unemployment is 3.3% (2023).

The city covers 11.53 km², with a population density of 449.3 people per km² in March 2023. Westport had a population of 4,527 in March 2023.

Last checked 2026-10-079 sources

Population4,527people7 Mar 2023Official source · Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population
Median gross salary (region)2,924EUR/month30 Jun 2025Official source · Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter
Median rent876.8EUR/month31 Jul 2026Official source · Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority
Unemployment rate3.3%country median 3.3% — about the sameOfficial source · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz
Recorded crime3,587incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Official source · Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026

Which New Zealand-wide rules apply when you move to Westport?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Westport recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Mobile plan, 10 GB€37
Internet, 60 Mbps€36
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited35.54 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ fixed broadband2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB37.06 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ Endless Plus2Official · national market
Median monthly rent876.8 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority3Official

Is Westport a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker66%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 57–75%
Skilled employee71%strong on work, weak on education · range 62–80%
Student44%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 34–54%
Family63%strong on family, weak on education · range 54–72%
Retirement55%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 44–66%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Westport?

The unemployment rate is 3.3 % (2023 Census). Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz8

Unemployment across cities in New ZealandUnemployment in Westport is 3.3%. Of 91 cities with data, 42 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,924 EUR/month30 Jun 2025Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter7Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.3 %country median 3.3% — about the same31 Dec 2023tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz8Official

What does a salary buy in Westport?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,924 (Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter, 2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,432of €2,381 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,381
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · Rental bond data · 2026-07-31− €877
Internet€36 · official · One NZ fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €36
Mobile plan€37 · official · One NZ Endless Plus · 2026-09-30− €37
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,432
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Westport Salary needed to live in Westport

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Westport. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Work and Income employment service — Public employment service

Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Westport. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Westport?

Police recorded about 3,587 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 20269

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,587 incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 20269Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Westport. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

English Language Teaching — Intensive Literacy and Numeracy Fund — State Language Course

Tertiary Education Commission

For adult migrants, refugees, adult speakers of other languages.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridSubsidised

New Zealand settlement services — Newcomer Adaptation

Immigration New Zealand

For migrants, refugees, newcomers.

In Person, Online, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Westport.

Find courses near Westport

Population and city profile

How many people live in Westport?

The published population was 4,527 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population6

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area11.53 km²1 Jan 2023Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted.1Official
Foreign residents528 people31 Dec 2023tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz8Official
Population density449.3 people/km²7 Mar 2023Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted.4Official
Population4,527 people7 Mar 2023Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population6Official

International community in Westport

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
United Kingdom and Ireland1292.9%
Asia1262.8%
Australia841.9%
Middle East and Africa601.3%
Europe (excl United Kingdom and Ireland)481.1%
Pacific Islands420.9%
North America270.6%
Other120.3%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source5

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
European4,05389.5%
Māori65714.5%
Asian1954.3%
Pacific Peoples1022.3%
Other Ethnicity902.0%
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African330.7%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source5

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
New Zealand European3,89786.1%
Māori65714.5%
Other European1773.9%
Other Ethnicity902.0%
Indian721.6%
Southeast Asian631.4%
Samoan330.7%
European nfd300.7%
Chinese300.7%
Other Asian210.5%
Show 10 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Tongan180.4%
Other Pacific Peoples180.4%
Latin American150.3%
Cook Islands Maori120.3%
Niuean120.3%
Fijian120.3%
African120.3%
Asian nfd90.2%
Middle Eastern90.2%
Pacific Peoples nfd30.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source5

Alternatives for people set on Westport

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Westport from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in New Zealand

Other cities in New Zealand to compare with Westport, nearest in population first.

All New Zealand cities

How does Westport compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Westport's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Westport when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Westport?

The published population was 4,527 people in March 2023. Source: Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population.

How safe is Westport?

Police recorded about 3,587 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026.

What is the unemployment rate in Westport?

The unemployment rate is 3.3 % (2023 Census). Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz.

What is the typical salary around Westport?

The median gross salary is 2,924 EUR/month. Source: Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter.

How many foreign residents live in Westport?

528 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz.

Is Westport a good place to live?

Westport may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in United Kingdom and Ireland live in Westport?

The official country of birth distribution records 129 people (2.9%) in the source-defined population for 2023 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Westport, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 20803cdd088a99a5d88cd5f7d7be18a6]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/westport/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_westport-new-zealand-population-rent-salary-jobs_6cd1f48a60e9,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Westport, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {20803cdd088a99a5d88cd5f7d7be18a6},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/westport/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Westport, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/westport/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 20803cdd088a99a5d88cd5f7d7be18a6; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-01-01
  2. One NZ fixed broadband one.nz · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority Rental bond data · tenancy.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-06
  4. Reproducible exact-UR2023 density using the existing official Stats NZ population denominator and the exact official UR2023 area. No observation geography is promoted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-03-07
  5. Stats NZ / Tatauranga Aotearoa tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-30
  6. Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries — Census population Stats NZ Urban Rural 2023 place summaries · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-13
  7. Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter api.data.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-07
  8. tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-27
  9. Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026 Victimisations Time and Place · public.tableau.com · checked 2026-10-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.