On this page

Living in Waipukurau

In Waipukurau, the median rent tenants pay is €1,096 a month (2026) and unemployment is 2.8% (2023).

Waipukurau had 4,750 residents in 2025 and is a city in New Zealand. The city covers 8.7 km², with a population density of 545.9 people per km² in 2025.

Last checked 2026-10-077 sources

Population4,750people31 Dec 2025Official source · Place and ethnic group summaries — Waipukurau
Median gross salary (region)2,974EUR/month30 Jun 2025Official source · Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter
Median rent1,096EUR/month31 Jul 2026Official source · Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority
Unemployment rate2.8%country median 3.3% — 15% belowOfficial source · tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz
Recorded crime2,320incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Official source · Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026

Which New Zealand-wide rules apply when you move to Waipukurau?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Waipukurau recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Mobile plan, 10 GB€37
Internet, 60 Mbps€36
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited35.54 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ fixed broadband2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB37.06 EUR/month30 Sept 2026One NZ Endless Plus2Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,096 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority3Official

Is Waipukurau a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker65%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 56–74%
Skilled employee72%strong on work, weak on education · range 63–81%
Student43%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 33–53%
Family66%strong on family, weak on education · range 57–75%
Retirement37%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 26–48%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Waipukurau?

The unemployment rate is 2.8 % (2023 Census). Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz6

Unemployment across cities in New ZealandUnemployment in Waipukurau is 2.8%. Of 91 cities with data, 42 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,974 EUR/month30 Jun 2025Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter5Official · regional context
Unemployment rate2.8 %country median 3.3%31 Dec 2023tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz6Official

What does a salary buy in Waipukurau?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,974 (Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter, 2025-06-30).
Left over each month€1,242of €2,410 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,410
Rentmedian rent of a whole dwelling · official · Rental bond data · 2026-07-31− €1,096
Internet€36 · official · One NZ fixed broadband · 2026-09-30− €36
Mobile plan€37 · official · One NZ Endless Plus · 2026-09-30− €37
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,242
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Waipukurau Salary needed to live in Waipukurau

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Waipukurau. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Work and Income employment service — Public employment service

Ministry of Social Development, New Zealand

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Waipukurau. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Waipukurau?

Police recorded about 2,320 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 20267

MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,320 incidents per 100,00030 Jun 2026Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 20267Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Waipukurau. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

English Language Teaching — Intensive Literacy and Numeracy Fund — State Language Course

Tertiary Education Commission

For adult migrants, refugees, adult speakers of other languages.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridSubsidised

New Zealand settlement services — Newcomer Adaptation

Immigration New Zealand

For migrants, refugees, newcomers.

In Person, Online, HybridFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Waipukurau.

Find courses near Waipukurau

Population and city profile

How many people live in Waipukurau?

The published population was 4,750 people in 2025. Source: Place and ethnic group summaries — Waipukurau6

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area8.7 km²1 Jan 2023Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted.1Official
Foreign residents543 people31 Dec 2023tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz6Official
Population density545.9 people/km²31 Dec 2025Place and ethnic group summaries — Waipukurau6Official
Population4,750 people31 Dec 2025Place and ethnic group summaries — Waipukurau6Official

International community in Waipukurau

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
United Kingdom and Ireland2014.3%
Asia1383.0%
Australia631.3%
Middle East and Africa601.3%
Europe (excl United Kingdom and Ireland)330.7%
Pacific Islands210.4%
North America150.3%
Other120.3%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source4

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
New Zealand European3,58276.2%
Māori1,42230.3%
Other European2224.7%
Cook Islands Maori901.9%
Southeast Asian901.9%
Indian511.1%
Other Ethnicity511.1%
Samoan420.9%
Chinese240.5%
Asian nfd120.3%
Show 9 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Latin American120.3%
European nfd90.2%
Tongan90.2%
Fijian90.2%
African60.1%
Niuean30.1%
Tokelauan30.1%
Other Pacific Peoples30.1%
Other Asian30.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source4

Ancestry or ethnicity

Census usually resident population count for the 2023 Census place-summary geography · 2023 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
European3,76280.1%
Māori1,42230.3%
Asian1743.7%
Pacific Peoples1593.4%
Other Ethnicity511.1%
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African180.4%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source4

Alternatives for people set on Waipukurau

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Waipukurau from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in New Zealand

Other cities in New Zealand to compare with Waipukurau, nearest in population first.

All New Zealand cities

How does Waipukurau compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Waipukurau's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Waipukurau when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Waipukurau?

The published population was 4,750 people in 2025. Source: Place and ethnic group summaries — Waipukurau.

How safe is Waipukurau?

Police recorded about 2,320 incidents per 100,000 (2025-07/2026-06). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026.

What is the unemployment rate in Waipukurau?

The unemployment rate is 2.8 % (2023 Census). Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz.

What is the typical salary around Waipukurau?

The median gross salary is 2,974 EUR/month. Source: Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter.

How many foreign residents live in Waipukurau?

543 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz.

Is Waipukurau a good place to live?

Waipukurau may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in United Kingdom and Ireland live in Waipukurau?

The official country of birth distribution records 201 people (4.3%) in the source-defined population for 2023 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Waipukurau, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version fa0c5603c97cd5eadfc8147798aed640]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/waipukurau/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_waipukurau-new-zealand-population-rent-salary-jobs_2cc1a74ec0d6,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Waipukurau, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {fa0c5603c97cd5eadfc8147798aed640},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/waipukurau/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Waipukurau, New Zealand: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/nz/waipukurau/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version fa0c5603c97cd5eadfc8147798aed640; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Official Stats NZ Urban-rural 2023 area for the exact UR2023 urban-area code. AREA_SQ_KM is the clipped official geography used here; no territorial-authority or SA observation is substituted. services2.arcgis.com · checked 2023-01-01
  2. One NZ fixed broadband one.nz · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Rental bond data — monthly by territorial authority Rental bond data · tenancy.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-06
  4. Stats NZ / Tatauranga Aotearoa tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-30
  5. Table 18: LEED measures, by industry (based on ANZSIC06) and region, June 2025 quarter api.data.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-10-07
  6. tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz tools.summaries.stats.govt.nz · checked 2026-08-27
  7. Victimisations Time and Place — Map export, July 2025 to June 2026 Victimisations Time and Place · public.tableau.com · checked 2026-10-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.