On this page

Living in Bangor

In Bangor, unemployment is 3.5% (2023).

Bangor is one of the cities recorded in the United Kingdom.

Last checked 2026-10-0714 sources

Population16,990people21 Mar 2021Official source · Towns and cities, characteristics of built-up areas, England and Wales: Census 2021 — Table 1c/1d
Median gross salary (region)2,541EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.ons.gov.uk
Average rent845.7EUR/month31 Aug 2026District figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate3.5%country median 3.4% — 3% aboveOfficial source · www.ons.gov.uk
Recorded crime6,969incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C4
PM2.5, annual mean4.26µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · uk-air.defra.gov.uk

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Bangor?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Bangor. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bangor recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1501Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack7Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)845.7 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price3Official · county

Is Bangor a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker50%strong on work, weak on safety · range 39–61%
Skilled employee64%strong on work, weak on safety · range 54–74%
Student42%strong on education, weak on work · range 32–52%
Family63%strong on family, weak on cost · range 52–74%
Retirement52%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 38–66%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Bangor?

The unemployment rate is 3.5 % (January 2023). Source: www.ons.gov.uk12

Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Bangor is 3.5%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,541 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.ons.gov.uk11Official
Unemployment rate3.5 %country median 3.4%31 Dec 2023www.ons.gov.uk12Official

What does a salary buy in Bangor?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,541 (ons.gov.uk, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €846
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bangor Salary needed to live in Bangor

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bangor. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bangor. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools20 count3 Aug 2026Welsh Government (My Local School)10Official
Schools24 count3 Aug 2026Welsh Government (My Local School)10Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Bangor's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Safety

How safe is Bangor?

Police recorded about 6,969 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C46

Recorded crime across major citiesBangor highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Bangor highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents6,969 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C46Official · county

Mobility and administration

Bangor's nearest airport was LPL, 86 km away and offered 48 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport48 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights4Official
Distance to the nearest major airport86 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)LPL3 Aug 2026OurAirports5Official

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Bangor?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.3 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 4.26 µg/m³ · uk-air.defra.gov.uk9
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomAnnual PM2.5 in Bangor is 4.3 µg/m³. Of 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.26 µg/m³31 Dec 2024uk-air.defra.gov.uk9Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context

Population and city profile

How many people live in Bangor?

The published population was 16,990 people in March 2021. Source: Towns and cities, characteristics of built-up areas, England and Wales: Census 2021 — Table 1c/1d8

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population16,990 people21 Mar 2021Towns and cities, characteristics of built-up areas, England and Wales: Census 2021 — Table 1c/1d8Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities1 count3 Aug 2026Medr (Wales)2Official

Alternatives for people set on Bangor

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Bangor from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Bangor

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Bangor, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Bangor compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bangor's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bangor under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Bangor?

The published population was 16,990 people in March 2021. Source: Towns and cities, characteristics of built-up areas, England and Wales: Census 2021 — Table 1c/1d.

Is the air quality good in Bangor?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.3 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: uk-air.defra.gov.uk.

How safe is Bangor?

Police recorded about 6,969 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C4.

What is the unemployment rate in Bangor?

The unemployment rate is 3.5 % (January 2023). Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

What is the typical salary around Bangor?

The median gross salary is 2,541 EUR/month. Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

Is Bangor a good place to live?

Bangor may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Bangor?

Llandudno is near Bangor. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bangor, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 12c50b207c88fe60dc09213c2576047c]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/bangor-wls-y2/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bangor-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_fd7eb44aaca8,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bangor, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {12c50b207c88fe60dc09213c2576047c},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/bangor-wls-y2/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bangor, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/bangor-wls-y2/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 12c50b207c88fe60dc09213c2576047c; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Medr (Wales) medr.cymru · checked 2026-08-03
  3. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-24
  4. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  5. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C4 ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-10-05
  7. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Towns and cities, characteristics of built-up areas, England and Wales: Census 2021 — Table 1c/1d Towns and cities, characteristics of built-up areas, England and Wales: Census 2021 · ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-23
  9. uk-air.defra.gov.uk uk-air.defra.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  10. Welsh Government (My Local School) mylocalschool.gov.wales · checked 2026-08-03
Show 4 more sources
  1. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-27
  2. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.