On this page

Living in Edinburgh

In Edinburgh, the median gross salary is €3,730 a month (2025) and unemployment is 2.2% (2026).

Edinburgh is one of the cities recorded in the United Kingdom.

Last checked 2026-10-0223 sources

Population488,050people30 Jun 2016Official source · National Records of Scotland — Settlements and Localities Population
Median gross salary3,730EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary
Average rent1,653EUR/month31 Aug 2026Regional figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate2.2%country median 3.4% — 35% belowOfficial source · www.nomisweb.co.uk
Recorded crime549.5offences per 100,000country median 9,646 — 94% belowOfficial source · Scottish Government
PM2.5, annual mean5.38µg/m³country median 6.5 — 17% belowOfficial source · DEFRA UK air quality statistics — annual mean PM2.5 station tables 2025

Lower unemployment than 94% of United Kingdom cities that publish it, less recorded crime than any other United Kingdom city that publishes it and cleaner air than 91% of United Kingdom cities that publish it.

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Edinburgh?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Edinburgh. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month4 published recurring costs, € per month
Edinburgh recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Utilities, 85 m² flat€292
Transport pass€85
Internet, 60 Mbps€37
Mobile plan, 10 GB€14

Supplemental estimate lane; these items are not official statistics.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited37.34 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/edinburgh/23Community estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB14.28 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/edinburgh/23Community estimate · Supplemental context
Monthly transport pass84.52 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/edinburgh/23Community estimate · Supplemental context
Basic utilities, 85 m² home291.7 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/edinburgh/23Community estimate · Supplemental context
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,653 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price6Official · regional context

Is Edinburgh a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker38%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 28–48%
Skilled employee50%strong on work, weak on housing · range 41–59%
Student47%strong on education, weak on work · range 38–56%
Family71%strong on family, weak on cost · range 62–80%
Retirement41%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 31–51%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Edinburgh?

The median gross salary is about 3,730 EUR/month (2025). Source: ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary5

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Edinburgh?

The unemployment rate is 2.2 % (2026-03). Source: www.nomisweb.co.uk13

Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Edinburgh is 2.2%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,730 EUR/month31 Dec 2025ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary5Official
Average net monthly salary3,055 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/edinburgh/23Community estimate · Supplemental context
Unemployment rate2.2 %country median 3.4%27 Aug 2026www.nomisweb.co.uk13Official

What does a salary buy in Edinburgh?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Edinburgh median gross pay: €3,730 (ONS ASHE workplace analysis, 2025-12-31).
Left over each month€947of €3,028 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,028
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €1,653
Public transport pass€85 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-09-30− €85
Utilities, 85 m²€292 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-09-30− €292
Internet€37 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-09-30− €37
Mobile plan€14 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-09-30− €14
Left over€947
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Edinburgh Salary needed to live in Edinburgh

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Edinburgh. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Edinburgh. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Public language course providers12 count30 Sept 2026ESOL classes - The City of Edinburgh Council2Official
Primary schools88 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government11Official
Schools122 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government11Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Edinburgh's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
GP practices2 count30 Sept 2026ODS GP Practices report (epraccur)4Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Edinburgh under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Edinburgh recorded a crime rate of 549.5 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Edinburgh?

Police recorded about 549 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 549.5 offences per 100,000 · Scottish Government10
Recorded crime across major citiesEdinburgh highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Edinburgh highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents549.5 offences per 100,000country median 9,64631 Dec 2024Scottish Government10Official

Mobility and administration

Edinburgh's nearest airport was EDI, 11 km away and offered 88 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport88 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport11 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)EDI3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Edinburgh?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.38 µg/m³ · DEFRA UK air quality statistics — annual mean PM2.5 station tables 20251
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomAnnual PM2.5 in Edinburgh is 5.4 µg/m³. Of 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.38 µg/m³country median 6.531 Dec 2024DEFRA UK air quality statistics — annual mean PM2.5 station tables 20251Official

Population and city profile

How many people live in Edinburgh?

The published population was 488,050 people in June 2016. Source: National Records of Scotland — Settlements and Localities Population3

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population488,050 people30 Jun 2016National Records of Scotland — Settlements and Localities Population3Official · locality

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities4 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Funding Council9Official

Alternatives for people set on Edinburgh

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Edinburgh from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Edinburgh

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Edinburgh, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Edinburgh compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Edinburgh's.

Edinburgh in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Edinburgh?

The published population was 488,050 people in June 2016. Source: National Records of Scotland — Settlements and Localities Population.

Is the air quality good in Edinburgh?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: DEFRA UK air quality statistics — annual mean PM2.5 station tables 2025.

How safe is Edinburgh?

Police recorded about 549 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Scottish Government.

What is the typical salary in Edinburgh?

The median gross salary is about 3,730 EUR/month (2025). Source: ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary.

What is the unemployment rate in Edinburgh?

The unemployment rate is 2.2 % (2026-03). Source: www.nomisweb.co.uk.

How much is public transport in Edinburgh?

A monthly transport pass is 84.52 EUR/month. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/edinburgh/.

Is Edinburgh a good place to live?

Edinburgh may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Edinburgh?

Colinton, Loanhead, Currie, Dalkeith, Bonnyrigg are near Edinburgh. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Edinburgh, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version bae6da15c85fd60b8da26506be94b9fc]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/edinburgh/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_edinburgh-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_42fc62e3d97c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Edinburgh, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {bae6da15c85fd60b8da26506be94b9fc},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/edinburgh/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Edinburgh, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/edinburgh/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version bae6da15c85fd60b8da26506be94b9fc; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. DEFRA UK air quality statistics — annual mean PM2.5 station tables 2025 DEFRA UK air quality statistics · assets.publishing.service.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-28
  2. ESOL classes - The City of Edinburgh Council edinburgh.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-19
  3. National Records of Scotland — Settlements and Localities Population National Records of Scotland · data.gov.scot · checked 2026-09-11
  4. ODS GP Practices report (epraccur) odsdatasearchandexport.nhs.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  5. ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary ONS ASHE workplace analysis · nomisweb.co.uk · checked 2026-09-05
  6. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-25
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Scottish Funding Council sfc.ac.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Scottish Government gov.scot · checked 2026-08-04
Show 13 more sources
  1. Scottish Government gov.scot · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Travel to Work Areas (December 2011) full extent boundaries in the United Kingdom services1.arcgis.com · checked 2026-09-19
  3. www.nomisweb.co.uk nomisweb.co.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/edinburgh/ Numbeo city cost-of-living page · de.numbeo.com · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.